Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI RN Maternal Newborn Online Practic

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Anurseisreviewing themedicalrecordofaclientwhois postpartumand has preeclampsia. Which of the following laboratory results should the nurse report to the provider? A.Hct 39% B.Serum albumin4.5g/dL C.WBC9,000/mm3 D.Platelets50,000/mm3-AnswerD.Platelets50,000/mm3 Aplateletcountof50,000/mm3is belowtheexpectedreferencerange,whichcan indicate disseminated intravascular coagulation. The nurse should report this result to theprovider. Anurseispreparing to administerazithromycinto aclientwhoisat16weeksof gestation and has a positive chlamydia culture. The prescription states "Administer azithromycin 1 g orally now."Available is 250 mg tablets. How many tablets should the nurse administer? (Round the answer to the nearest whole number. Use a leading zero ifitapplies.Donot useatrailingzero.)-Answer4tablet(s) 1g=1,000mg 1,000 mgx 1tab=1,000mg/tab 1,000mg/tab/ 250 mg =4tablet(s) Anurseis preparingtoadminister oxytocintoaclientwhois postpartum.Whichofthe following findings is an indication for the administration of the medication? (Select all thatapply.) A.Flaccid uterus B.Cervicallaceration C.Excessvaginalbleeding D.Increasedafterbirthcramping E.Increasedmaternaltemperature-Answer A.Flacciduterus Oxytocinincreases the contractility ofthe uterus.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI RN Maternal Newborn Online Practice
2023 B

A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who is postpartum and has
preeclampsia. Which of the following laboratory results should the nurse report to the
provider?

A. Hct 39%
B. Serum albumin 4.5 g/dL
C. WBC 9,000/mm3
D. Platelets 50,000/mm3 - Answer D. Platelets 50,000/mm3

A platelet count of 50,000/mm3 is below the expected reference range, which can
indicate disseminated intravascular coagulation. The nurse should report this result to
the provider.

A nurse is preparing to administer azithromycin to a client who is at 16 weeks of
gestation and has a positive chlamydia culture. The prescription states "Administer
azithromycin 1 g orally now." Available is 250 mg tablets. How many tablets should the
nurse administer? (Round the answer to the nearest whole number. Use a leading zero
if it applies. Do not use a trailing zero.) - Answer 4 tablet(s)

1g = 1,000mg
1,000 mg x 1 tab = 1,000 mg/tab
1,000mg/tab / 250 mg = 4 tablet(s)

A nurse is preparing to administer oxytocin to a client who is postpartum. Which of the
following findings is an indication for the administration of the medication? (Select all
that apply.)

A. Flaccid uterus
B. Cervical laceration
C. Excess vaginal bleeding
D. Increased afterbirth cramping
E. Increased maternal temperature - Answer A. Flaccid uterus
Oxytocin increases the contractility of the uterus.

C. Excess vaginal bleeding
Oxytocin enhances uterine contractility, decreasing vaginal bleeding.

,A nurse is providing teaching about family planning to a client who has a new
prescription for a diaphragm. Which of the following statements should the nurse
include in the teaching?

A. "You should replace the diaphragm every 5 years."
B. "You should leave the diaphragm in place for at least 6 hours after intercourse."
C. "You should use an oil-based product as a lubricant when inserting the diaphragm."
D. "You should insert the diaphragm when your bladder is full." - Answer B. "You should
leave the diaphragm in place for at least 6 hours after intercourse."

The client should keep the diaphragm in place for at least 6 hr after intercourse to
provide protection against pregnancy.

A nurse is teaching a client who is Rh negative about Rho(D) immune globulin. Which of
the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching?

A. "I will receive this medication if my baby is Rh-negative."
B. "I will receive this medication when I am in labor."
C. "I will need a second dose of this medication when my baby is 6 weeks old."
D. "I will need this medication if I have an amniocentesis." - Answer D. "I will need this
medication if I have an amniocentesis."

Rho(D) immune globulin is given to clients who are Rh negative following an
amniocentesis because of the potential of fetal RBCs entering the maternal circulation.

A nurse in a women's health clinic is providing teaching about nutritional intake to a
client who is at 8 weeks of gestation. The nurse should instruct the client to increase her
daily intake of which of the following nutrients?

A. Calcium
B. Vitamin E
C. Iron
D. Vitamin D - Answer C. Iron

The recommendation for iron intake during pregnancy is higher than that for women
who are not pregnant. For women who are pregnant, it is 27 mg/day. For women who
are not pregnant, it is 15 mg/day for women younger than 19 years old and 18 mg/day
for women between the ages of 19 and 50 years old.

A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and whose fetus is in the right occiput
posterior position. The client is dilated to 8 cm and reports back pain. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?

A. Apply sacral counterpressure.
B. Perform transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS).
C. Initiate slow-paced breathing.

,D. Assist with biofeedback. - Answer A. Apply sacral counterpressure.

The nurse should apply sacral counterpressure to assist in relieving back labor pain
related to fetal posterior position.

A nurse is planning care for a client who is in labor and is requesting epidural
anesthesia for pain control. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in
the plan of care?

A. Place the client in a supine position for 30 min following the first dose of anesthetic
solution.
B. Administer 1,000 mL of dextrose 5% in water prior to the first dose of anesthetic
solution.
C. Monitor the client's blood pressure every 5 min following the first dose of anesthetic
solution.
D. Ensure the client has been NPO 4 hr prior to the placement of the epidural and the
first dose of anesthetic solution. - Answer C. Monitor the client's blood pressure every 5
min following the first dose of anesthetic solution.

The nurse should plan to obtain a baseline blood pressure prior to the initiation of
anesthetic solution. The nurse should then continue to monitor the client's blood
pressure every 5 to 10 min to assess for maternal hypotension caused by the anesthetic
solution.

A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and reports increasing rectal pressure. She
is experiencing contractions 2 to 3 min apart, each lasting 80 to 90 seconds, and a
vaginal examination reveals that her cervix is dilated to 9 cm. The nurse should identify
that the client is in which of the following phases of labor?

A. Active
B. Transition
C. Latent
D. Descent - Answer B. Transition

The nurse should identify that the client is in the transition phase of labor. This phase is
characterized by a cervical dilatation of 8 to 10 cm and contractions every 2 to 3 min,
each lasting 45 to 90 seconds.

A school nurse is providing teaching to an adolescent about levonorgestrel
contraception. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the
teaching?

A. "You should take the medication within 72 hours following unprotected sexual
intercourse."
B. "You should avoid taking this medication if you are on an oral contraceptive."

, C. "If you don't start your period within 5 days of taking this medication, you will need a
pregnancy test."
D. "One dose of this medication will prevent you from becoming pregnant for 14 days
after taking it." - Answer A. "You should take the medication within 72 hours following
unprotected sexual intercourse."

Levonorgestrel is an emergency contraceptive which inhibits ovulation to prevent
conception. The nurse should instruct the adolescent to take this medication as soon as
possible within 72 hr after unprotected sexual intercourse.

A nurse is assessing a newborn who is 12 hr old. Which of the following manifestations
requires intervention by the nurse?

A. Acrocyanosis of the extremities
B. Murmur at the left sternal border
C. Substernal chest retractions while sleeping
D. Positive Babinski reflex - Answer C. Substernal chest retractions while sleeping

Substernal chest retractions can indicate respiratory distress syndrome in the newborn.
This manifestation requires further assessment and intervention by the nurse.

A nurse is assessing a client who gave birth vaginally 12 hr ago and palpates her uterus
to the right above the umbilicus. Which of the following interventions should the nurse
perform?

A. Reassess the client in 2 hr.
B. Administer simethicone.
C. Assist the client to empty her bladder.
D. Instruct the client to lie on her right side. - Answer C. Assist the client to empty her
bladder.

The nurse should assist the client to empty her bladder because the assessment
findings indicate that the client's bladder is distended. This can prevent the uterus from
contracting, resulting in increased vaginal bleeding or postpartum hemorrhage.

A nurse is teaching a client who has pregestational type 1 diabetes mellitus about
management during pregnancy. Which of the following statements by the client
indicates an understanding of the teaching?

A. "I should have a goal of maintaining my fasting blood glucose between 100 and 120."
B. "I should engage in moderate exercise for 30 minutes if my blood glucose is 250 or
greater."
C. "I will continue taking my insulin if I experience nausea and vomiting."
D. "I will ensure that my bedtime snack is high in refined sugar." - Answer C. "I will
continue taking my insulin if I experience nausea and vomiting."

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$3.59
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
LECAlice

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
LECAlice Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
573
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen