Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WGUC715EXAMORGANIZATIONALBEHAVIORLATEST2023-

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

1) Esther Lugo has gone for an interview at an advertising firm in Manhattan and has been asked to complete a self-report survey to help interviewers understand if she s the right candidate for the job. From the interview, they have found that she is extroverted, empathc, scrupulous, and cooperative in nature, which are key characteristics needed for the job. Thesecharacteristics about Lugo indicate her . A)talent B)skill C)knowledge D)genealogy E)personality-answerE)personality 2)Whichofthefolowingdoestheheredityapproachstate? A)Anindividual'spersonalityisdeterminedbythesocialbackgroundoneisbroughtupin. B)Anindividual'spersonaitysdeterminedbymolecularstructureofthegenes C)Anindividual'spersonalityisinfluencedbytheeconomicsettingshe/sheissurroundedby D)Aperson'spersonalitytraitsarecreatedby the company he/shekeeps .e., his/her friends andfamly.E) A person's personality traits are largely influenced by global trends and characteristics. -answerB) An individual's personality is determined by molecular structure of the genes. 3)Elaine Chamberlain works as a research executive at an environmental organzaton. Though her colleaguesarehepfulandfriendly,becauseofhershynature,sheofteneatsherlunchatherdeskand haslmitedinteractionswiththem.Shesgladthathernatureofworkdoesnotrequirehertointeractwith her co-workers to a high extent. Which of the following types is Chamberlan most likely to be characterized as according to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) cassification? A)social B)introverted C)exhibitionist D)gregarious E)extraverted-answerB)introverted 4)WhichdimensionoftheBigFvemodelisameasureofreliabty? A)extraversion B)agreeableness C)conscientiousness D)opennesstoexperience

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

WGU C715 EXAM ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR LATEST 2023-
2024 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS(VERIFIED
ANSWERS)AGRADE
1) Esther Lugo has gone for an interview at an advertising firm in Manhattan and has been asked to
complete a self-report survey to help interviewers understand if she is the right candidate for the job. From
the interview, they have found that she is extroverted, empathic, scrupulous, and cooperative in nature,
which are key characteristics needed for the job. These characteristics about Lugo indicate her .

A) talent
B) skill
C) knowledge
D) genealogy
E) personality - answer>>>E) personality

2) Which of the following does the heredity approach state?

A) An individual's personality is determined by the social background one is brought up in.
B) An individual's personality is determined by molecular structure of the genes.
C) An individual's personality is influenced by the economic settings he/she is surrounded by.
D) A person's personality traits are created by the company he/she keeps i.e., his/her friends and family. E)
A person's personality traits are largely influenced by global trends and characteristics. - answer>>>B) An
individual's personality is determined by molecular structure of the genes.

3) Elaine Chamberlain works as a research executive at an environmental organization. Though her
colleagues are helpful and friendly, because of her shy nature, she often eats her lunch at her desk and
has limited interactions with them. She is glad that her nature of work does not require her to interact with
her co-workers to a high extent. Which of the following types is Chamberlain most likely to be characterized
as according to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) classification?

A) social
B) introverted
C) exhibitionist
D) gregarious
E) extraverted - answer>>>B) introverted

4) Which dimension of the Big Five model is a measure of reliability?

A) extraversion
B) agreeableness
C) conscientiousness
D) openness to experience
E) emotional stability - answer>>>C) conscientiousness

,5) Which of the following statements is true about people with positive core self-evaluations?

A) They are committed to their goals and set ambitious goals.
B) They view themselves as powerless over their environment.
C) They tend to question their capabilities and capacities.
D) They lack persistence to achieve goals.
E) They tend to be disliked by superiors and co-workers. - answer>>>A) They are committed to their goals
and set ambitious goals.

6) Individuals scoring have a strong ability to adjust their behavior to external, situational factors
and can behave differently in different situations.

A) low on openness
B) high on narcissism
C) low on agreeableness
D) high on self-monitoring
E) low on conscientiousness - answer>>>D) high on self-monitoring

7) Milton Rokeach created the Rokeach Value Survey (RVS), which consists of two sets of values, namely
values and values.

A) instrumental; terminal
B) fluid; stable
C) flexible; essential
D) unique; general
E) flexible; enduring - answer>>>C) flexible; essential

8) Which of the following is an instrumental value according to the Rokeach Value Survey?

A) economic success
B) social recognition
C) personal discipline
D) happiness
E) meaning in life - answer>>>C) personal discipline

1) is the process by which individuals organize and interpret their sensory impressions in order
to give meaning to their environment.

A) Sensation
B) Impression
C) Apprehension
D) Attribution
E) Perception - answer>>>E) Perception

, 2) Alicia Akers works as a marketing executive. She always talks in a high pitch and often draws a lot of
attention wherever she is. Which of the following statements best explains the reason behind people
noticing Akers?

A) Perception of reality depends on the perceiver's past experiences. B) Perception of reality depends on
the perceiver's personality.
C) Characteristics of the target affect people's perception.
D) The time at which we observe behavior affects perception.
E) Motives and interests of the perceiver affects perception of behavior. - answer>>>C) Characteristics of
the target affect people's perception.

3) A manager doing performance appraisals gives more weight to recent employee behaviors than to
behaviors of six or nine months earlier. This shows that the manager's perception is affected by
bias.

A) self-serving
B) availability
C) impact
D) distinction
E) hindsight - answer>>>C) impact

4) Which of the following is an example of internally (intrinsically) caused behavior?

A) An employee was late for a team meeting because of a heavy downpour.
B) An employee was laid off because the company was attempting to cut costs by laying off employees.
C) An employee was fired from work because he violated a company policy.
D) An employee could not attend an interview because of a delayed flight.
E) An employee could not come to work because he met with an accident. - answer>>>C) An employee
was fired from work because he violated a company policy.

5) Janice Yoder works in an environmental campaigning organization and often needs to interact with a
large team for project implementation activities. However, she always finds it difficult to work as a part of a
team. She always seems to have major disagreements with team members which lead to antagonistic
relations between them. Though she has moved from one team to another, her relations with colleagues
always seem to be hostile and cold. How would the attribution theory describe this behavior?

A) low on consensus
B) high on reliability
C) high on adaptability
D) high on consistency
E) high on distinctiveness - answer>>>D) high on consistency

6) Johanna Springer, who works as a sales executive at Pascal's Bank, is upset at the way her manager,
Emma Womack, always calls her in for one-on-one meetings to discuss her underperformance. Though
Springer makes a higher number of sales calls and works longer hours than last year, her sales figures are
still low. She knows that the main reason behind her underperformance is the recent economic meltdown in
the country. However, her manager feels that Springer's underperformance is the result of her laid-back

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 24, 2024
Number of pages
22
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
LECAlice

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
LECAlice Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
573
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions