Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIOL 203 Practice Exam Correct Questions & Answers(GRADED A)!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
26-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Proteogylcans - ANSWER attract water and give flexibility to cartilage Trabeculae are found in... - ANSWER spongy bone and are able to bear weight Endochondral development of bone, what occurs second? - ANSWER A bone collar forms around the edge of the cartilage The part where the epiphyseal plate where new bone is laid.. - ANSWER Diaphyseal side What nutrient is the most important to collagen formation... - ANSWER Vitamin C A lack of what would cause blood calcium levels to drop? - ANSWER Parathyroid hormone What is not an effector in the control of blood calcium levels? - ANSWER parathyroid hormone What is not a risk factor for osteoporosis? - ANSWER Obesity Cardiac muscle is like what? - ANSWER Smooth muscle in that it is involuntary "Extensibility" of a skeletal muscle is best illustrated by the fact that... - ANSWER when a flexor contracts, the extensor on that limb readily stretches out The I band is composed of what? - ANSWER Actin and shortens during contractions Acetylcholinesterase is produces by the - ANSWER motor end plate and inhibits production of a muscle action potential What is a motor unit such as might be found in the muscles of the Gluteus Maximus? - ANSWER 1 motor neuron innervating 600 muscle fibers What is the function of calcium within skeletal muscle? - ANSWER Cause tropomyosin to leave actions binding site for myosin Once a cross-bridge froms,... - ANSWER the myosin head bends, pulling actin toward myosin During r

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Bio 203 Final Exam Review| 115
Questions| Correct Answers(RATED A+)

Nerves are __________ of the nervous system.

A. organs
B. tissues
C. organ systems
D. organelles
E. cells - ANSWER a. organs

The term "nerve fiber" refers to a(n) __________.

A. nerve cell
B. organelle in nerve cells
C. organ
D. axon
E. bundle of macromolecules in nerve cells - ANSWER d. axon

What is the primary site on a neuron for receiving signals from other neurons?

a. the axon terminals
b. the axons
c. the axon collaterals
d. the neurosomas
e. the dendrites - ANSWER e. the dendrites

In order to regenerate, a peripheral nerve fiber must have which of the following?

a. all dendrites intact
b. at least half of the length of the fiber intact
c. at least the entire axon and neurilemma intact
d. the neurosoma and at least some of neurilemma intact
e. at least part of the neurosoma intact - ANSWER d. the neurosoma and at least some
of the neurilemma intact

Which of the following will cause the plasma membrane to hyperpolarize when at its
RMP?

a. an inflow of sodium
b. an inflow of potassium
c. an inflow of calcium

,d. an inflow of chloride
e. an outflow of chloride - ANSWER d. an inflow of chloride

A neuron receives a stimulus. Which of the following events happens next?

a. a local potential develops
b. threshold is reached
c. hyperpolarization of the membrane
d. repolarization of the membrane
e. a resting membrane potential is established - ANSWER a. a local potential develops

When the voltage of a plasma membrane shifts from +35 mV toward 0 mV, the cell is
__________.

a. depolarization
b. repolarization
c. hyperpolarization
d. reaching the threshold
e. exiting the threshold - ANSWER b. repolarization

All of the following are typical characteristics of neurotransmitters except __________.

a. they are synthesized by a presynaptic neuron
b. they are released in response to stimulation
c. they are released into the bloodstream before reaching the postsynaptic cell
d. they bind to specific receptors on the postsynaptic cell
e. they alter the physiology of the postsynaptic cell - ANSWER c. they are released into
the bloodstream before reaching the postsynaptic cell

Inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (IPSPs) are associated with which of the following?

a. depolarization of the cell membrane
b. repolarization of the cell membrane
c. hyperpolarization of the cell membrane
d. no change in the cell membrane potential
e. no change of the threshold - ANSWER c. hyperpolarization of the cell membrane

Which of these is an example of an EPSP in a typical neuron?

a. a voltage change from 0 mV to +0.35 mV
b. a voltage change from -70 mV to -69.5 mV
c. a voltage change from -69.5 mV to -70 mV
d. a voltage change from +35 mV to 0 mV
e. a voltage change from -70 mV to -70.5 mV - ANSWER b. a voltage change from -70
mV to -69.5 mV

, What is the opposite of presynaptic inhibition?

a. coding
b. integration
c. recruitment
d. summation
e. facilitation - ANSWER e. facilitation

If a neuron is prevented from sending a neurotransmitter across a synapse to another
cell, which neuron property is being inhibited?

a. secretion
b. excitability
c. conductivity
d. permeability
e. viability - ANSWER a. secretion

In PNS nerve fiber regeneration, how is a growing axon directed to its original
destination?

a. it grows within the regeneration tube
b. The axonal terminals grow toward the neurosoma until the two severed fragments are
reunited.
c. The axon grows a collateral that is directed by growth factors secreted by the
postsynaptic neuron.
d. Injured Schwann cells produce a trail of prostaglandins to the original destination.
e. neurons cannot regenerate - ANSWER a. it grows within the regeneration tube

What type of glial cell is shown here?

a. schwann cell
b. oligodendrocyte
c. astrocyte
d. satellite cell
e. ependymal cell - ANSWER a. schwann cell

What type of cell is labeled 1 in this figure?

a. astrocyte
b. microglia
c. neuron
d. oligodendrocyte
e. schwann cell - ANSWER a. astrocyte

What type of cell is labeled 2 in this figure?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
papersbyjol West Virginia
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
442
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
254
Documenten
14151
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

3.7

78 beoordelingen

5
29
4
20
3
18
2
2
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen