Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam (elaborations) Florida Claims3109

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Frank owned a home that was destroyed by a hurricane. Both TD Bank and Bank of America were listed as additional interests on his homeowner policy. The insurance company will make a payment to: A. The first mortgagee, TD Bank B. The Insured C. Jointly to TD Bank and Bank of America D. All listed interests - ANSWER D. All listed interests Insurance applies separately to each insured as if other insureds did not exist. This is defined as: A. Severability B. Conditional C. Warranty D. None of the above - ANSWER A. Severability Property insurance policies usually contain a(n) __________ clause, stating the insured cannot dump damaged property on the insurer and demand its full value: A. Pro Rata B. Abandonment C. Liberalization D. All of the above - ANSWER B. Abandonment

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Florida Claims Adjuster
Exam QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED 100%
ANSWERS
Frank owned a home that was destroyed by a hurricane. Both TD Bank and Bank of
America were listed as additional interests on his homeowner policy. The insurance
company will make a payment to:
A. The first mortgagee, TD Bank
B. The Insured
C. Jointly to TD Bank and Bank of America
D. All listed interests - ANSWER D. All listed interests

Insurance applies separately to each insured as if other insureds did not exist. This is
defined as:
A. Severability
B. Conditional
C. Warranty
D. None of the above - ANSWER A. Severability

Property insurance policies usually contain a(n) __________ clause, stating the insured
cannot dump damaged property on the insurer and demand its full value:
A. Pro Rata
B. Abandonment
C. Liberalization
D. All of the above - ANSWER B. Abandonment

,A(n) __________ is one wherein economic loss would be suffered from an adverse
happening to the subject:
A. Conditional Contract
B. Personal Contract
C. Economic Contract
D. Insurable Interest - ANSWER D. Insurable Interest

States that if the insurer adopts a revision which would broaden coverage without
additional premium within some period of time prior to the policy period or during the
policy period, the insured receives the benefit of such broadened coverage.
A. Cancellation Clause
B. Policy Period
C. Pro Rata
D. Liberalization - ANSWER D. Liberalization
Time frame is typically 60 days

The __________ states that when there is an unbroken connection between an
occurrence and damage that grows out of the occurrence, then the resultant damage is
all a part of the occurrence.
A. Doctrine of Proximate Cause
B. Doctrine of Perils & Hazards
C. Insurance Policy Handbook
D. Doctrine of Property Insurance - ANSWER D. Doctrine of Property Insurance

The Loss Settlement Valuation that subtracts an allowance for depreciation is defined
as?
A. Actual Cash Value
B. Replacement Cost
C. "Old for New"
D. None of the Above - ANSWER A. Actual Cash Value

A policy condition, either based on information in the insured's application or inserted by
the insurer, is defined as:
A. Warranty
B. Misrepresentation
C. Concealment
D. None of the Above - ANSWER A. Warranty

The following are basic characteristics of a property or liability insurance contract,
except:
A. Personal Contract
B. Conditional Contract
C. Loss of Settlement Contract
D. Contract of Adhesion - ANSWER C. Loss of Settlement Contract

, The Insurer's responsibility to pay for a property loss may be conditioned on the insured
having used reasonable means to avoid the loss, to protect the property against further
loss, and to give the insurer proof of the loss is defined as?
A. Conditional Contract
B. Adhesion Contract
C. Indemnity Contract
D. All of the Above - ANSWER A. Conditional Contract

Which of the following is not one of the "Thresholds" in the "No-Fault" law?
A. Death of the Insured
B. Temporary Injury of the Insured
C. A permanent loss of a bodily function
D. Permanent scarring on the face of the insured - ANSWER B. Temporary Injury of the
Insured

Under Mechanical Breakdown Coverage, new cars are eligible for service up to:
A. 36 Months/36,000 Miles
B. 24 Months/36,000 Miles
C. 12,000 Months/12,000 Miles
D. 12 Months/36,000 Miles - ANSWER A. 36 Months/36,000 Miles
Used Vehicles: 12 Months/12,000 Miles

If financial responsibility doesn't exist at the time of an accident, which of the following
things must happen to avoid penalties?
A. The legally valid claims of others must be satisfied (up to 10/20/10)
B. The owner and operator must provide certification of future responsibility for future
accidents
C. Both A & B
D. None of the Above - ANSWER C. Both A & B

As to required proof for future accidents by purchase of auto liability insurance, the
insurer must make a filing (Form SR-22) certifying that coverage is in effect, and this
certification must remain on file for __________ years:
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2 - ANSWER B. 3

The Business Automobile Policy includes all of the following coverage forms except:
A. The Garage Coverage Form
B. The Trailer Interchange Coverage Form
C. The Truckers Coverage Form
D. The Business Auto Coverage Form - ANSWER B. The Trailer Interchange Coverage
Form

Personal Injury Protection, or PIP, has a __________ per person, per accident limit.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
leonardkinyua

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
leonardkinyua Abraham Lincoln University, School Of Law
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
323
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen