Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Regis NU 650 Final Actual Exam 3 with 100% Correct Answers Recently Updated (2024 Version)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

When percussing the abdomen in a patient with constipation, which of the following sounds would you expect to find in the LLQ? A. Tympanic B. Dull C. Resonant D. Hyperresonant -------- Correct Answer --------- B Which of the following represents the proper position for the NP to assess the patient's abdomen? A. Stand at the patient's left side and proceed in a systematic fashion. B. Stand at the patient's left side and assess any problem areas first C. Stand at the patient's right side and process in a systemic fashion D. Stand at the patient's right side and assess any problem areas first -------- Correct Answer --------- C The NP will demonstrate the correct order of examination for the abdomen by using examination techniques that follows: 1. Auscultation 2. Inspection 3. Palpation 4. Percussion A. 1-2-3-4 B. 2-3-4-1 C. 3-4-1-2

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Regis NU 650 Final Actual Exam 3 with
100% Correct Answers Recently
Updated (2024 Version)
When percussing the abdomen in a patient with constipation, which of the following
sounds would you expect to find in the LLQ?
A. Tympanic
B. Dull
C. Resonant
D. Hyperresonant -------- Correct Answer --------- B

Which of the following represents the proper position for the NP to assess the patient's
abdomen?
A. Stand at the patient's left side and proceed in a systematic fashion.
B. Stand at the patient's left side and assess any problem areas first
C. Stand at the patient's right side and process in a systemic fashion
D. Stand at the patient's right side and assess any problem areas first -------- Correct
Answer --------- C

The NP will demonstrate the correct order of examination for the abdomen by using
examination techniques that follows:
1. Auscultation
2. Inspection
3. Palpation
4. Percussion

A. 1-2-3-4
B. 2-3-4-1
C. 3-4-1-2
D. 2-1-3-4 -------- Correct Answer --------- D

The NP will use which of the following examination techniques to determine muscular
resistance, superficial organs and masses in the abdomen
A. inspection
B. light palpation
C. deep palpation
D. percussion -------- Correct Answer --------- B

The NP will use which of the following methods to help the patient relax during the
abdominal exam?
A. ask the patient to hold their breath
B. Palpate the abdomen after inspiration
C. palpate the abdomen after expiration

, D. Palpate the abdomen using quick short movements -------- Correct Answer --------- C

When percussing the abdomen, you would document the normal finding of percussion
over the intestines as:
A. Tympanic
B. Dull
C. Resonant
D. Hyperresonant -------- Correct Answer --------- A

The NP will use her third finger to strike or deliver a rapid tap or blow against another
finger placed against the surface of the chest or abdomen to evoke a sound wave. The
striking or tapping finger is called the: -------- Correct Answer --------- Plexor finger

Identify the correct examination sequence for each body system:
1. Auscultation, 2. Inspection, 3. Palpation, 4. percussion
a: posterior thorax & lungs
b: anterior thorax & CV system
c: abdomen -------- Correct Answer --------- a. Posterior thorax & lungs: 2-3-4-1
b. Anterior thorax & CV system: 2-3-4-1
c. Abdomen: 2-1-4-3

A patient is seen in the office for amenorrhea, for which you obtain a urine pregnancy
test in the office that returns negative. You would document this finding in which of the
following sections of the encounter?
A. HPI
B. CC
C. Subjective Data
D. Objective Data -------- Correct Answer --------- D

The NP can determine higher cognitive function by asking the patient to perform which
of the following tasks?
A. Explain the meaning of a proverb
B. Identify the day of the week, month, season, date and year
C. Recall details of historical events
D. Spell a five-letter word such as WORLD backward -------- Correct Answer --------- A

A 36-year-old female patient is seen in the clinic for a reported fever and back pain. She
complained of pain when the NP percussed over the left CVA angle. This finding
supports which of the following differential diagnosis?
A. Pyelonephritis
B. Left lower lobe pneumonia
C. Splenomegaly
D. Cholecystitis -------- Correct Answer --------- A

The liver border can be palpated normally below the costal margin at the:
A. Left mid-clavicular line

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen