Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Relias Learning Nursing Test with 100% correct answers 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Which of the following makes it more likely that treatment attendance continues, that the treatment plan is adhered to, and that clinical commitments are followed through? a) Having the client in control of their own recovery b) Having the therapist in control of the client's recovery c) Having the family in control of the client's recovery d) Letting the recovery process take place naturally - answer-a) Having the client in control of their own recovery ____________ is supported by addressing trauma. a) Restitution b) Loss c) Deterioration d) Recovery - answer-d) Recovery All of the following are guiding principles of the Seeking Safety model. EXCEPT: a) Integrated Treatment for both trauma & substance use b) A focus on ideals c) Attending a 12-step program d) Attention to clinician processes - answer-c) Attending a 12-step program Providing trauma-informed care is an approach that can incorporated into: ____________. a) Any clinical practice regardless of the methodologies being used b) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy c) Cognitive Processing Therapy d) ATRIUM - answer-a) Any clinical practice regardless of the methodologies being used Intrusion and re-experiencing symptoms of PTSD include ____________. a) Avoidance of distressing trauma reminders b) Distressing memories, dreams, or flashbacks surrounding the trauma c) Restricted affect and distorted cognitions d) Hypervigilance and exaggerated startle reactions - answer-b) Distressing memories, dreams, or flashbacks surrounding the trauma Inability to remember certain aspects of the trauma, presenting with a restricted affect, and exhibiting distorted cognitions are aspects of which PTSD symptom cluster? a) Avoidance of distressing trauma reminders b) Intrusion symptoms c) Negative alterations in cognitions and mood d) Arousal and reactivity - answer-c) Negative alterations in cognitions and mood When is it most important that the person served feels that the environment is a safe place where they can discuss details of their trauma? a) In outpatient settings b) In residential treatment facilities c) In and inpatient setting d) In all settings - answer-d) In all settings One of the primary goals for treatment in the Seeking Safety model is: a) Stopping self-harm b) Ending substance use once and for all c) Gaining control over minor symptoms d) Maintaining relationships - answer-a) Stopping self-harm True or False: If a person develops resiliency through their childhood and life experiences, the effect of any genetic risks for substance use disorder are greatly increased. a) True b) False - answer-b) False True or False: Trauma increases the the risk of developing substance use problems, while substance use problems increase the likelihood that people will experience trauma. a) True b) False - answer-a) True Repeated use of substances trains the brain's circuits to depend on substances to trigger ____________. a) False positives b) False negatives c) Reward circuitry d) Biofeedback - answer-c) Reward circuitry True or False: Those who had experienced traumatic physical or sexual abuse, or assault, were three times more likely to report substance use disorder than those without trauma. a) True b) False - answer-a) True Motivational interviewing is an opportunity for: a) The therapist to assess for themselves if the benefits of using a specific therapeutic approach b) Clients to assess for themselves the benefits of their specific choices c) Self-improvement as it relates to substance use disorders d) Self-improvement as it relates to posttraumatic stress disorder - answer-b) Clients to assess for themselves the benefits of their specific choice Which of the following is essential in any formal treatment setting for bringing hope, encouragement, and clinical skill to the interaction? a) Believing that people can and do recover from mental illnesses like anxiety, traumatic stress, and substance use b) Telling clients that you believe in their recovery even if you don't c) Level of education and formal training that you offer d) Offering communication surrounding cultural norms and expectations about recovery, along with where they can strengthen their skills to meet these expectations - answer-a) Believing that people can and do recover from mental illnesses like anxiety, traumatic stress, and substance use To understand an individual's response to life stressors by misusing substances, becoming preoccupied, and persisting in their use despite increasing consequences, be sure to assess any underlying a) Financial hardships b) Employment problems c) Biopsychosocial factors d) Health problems - answer-c) Biopsychosocial factors Assessing for substance use disorder ideally should include all of the following, EXCEPT: a) Initial screening for drugs and alcohol b) Potentially threatening, intrusive questions that ask the difficult questions about personal habits c) Screening for behavioral health problems d) Screening for cognitive functioning - answer-b) Potentially threatening, intrusive questions that ask the difficult questions about personal habits One of the first principles of trauma-informed care is understanding ____________. a) Clinical practice principles b) Trauma's widespread prevalence c) Which methodologies to use d) Relapse and recovery - answer-b) Trauma's widespread prevalence The ____________ Model was developed by Sandra Bloom, M.D. and her colleagues as a trauma-informed, evidence-supported template for system change. a) Seeking Safety b) Sanctuary c) ATRIUM d) Stages of Change - answer-b) Sanctuary The 4 pillars of the ____________ model are Knowledge, Values, Language, and Practice. a) Sanctuary b) S.E.L.F c) ATRIUM d) Seeking Safety - answer-a) Sanctuary

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Relias Learning Nursing Test with
100% correct answers 2024

Which of the following makes it more likely that treatment attendance continues, that the treatment
plan is adhered to, and that clinical commitments are followed through?

a) Having the client in control of their own recovery

b) Having the therapist in control of the client's recovery

c) Having the family in control of the client's recovery

d) Letting the recovery process take place naturally - answer-a) Having the client in control of their
own recovery



____________ is supported by addressing trauma.

a) Restitution

b) Loss

c) Deterioration

d) Recovery - answer-d) Recovery



All of the following are guiding principles of the Seeking Safety model. EXCEPT:

a) Integrated Treatment for both trauma & substance use

b) A focus on ideals

c) Attending a 12-step program

d) Attention to clinician processes - answer-c) Attending a 12-step program



Providing trauma-informed care is an approach that can incorporated into: ____________.

a) Any clinical practice regardless of the methodologies being used

b) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy

c) Cognitive Processing Therapy

d) ATRIUM - answer-a) Any clinical practice regardless of the methodologies being used



Intrusion and re-experiencing symptoms of PTSD include ____________.

a) Avoidance of distressing trauma reminders

, Relias Learning Nursing Test with
100% correct answers 2024

b) Distressing memories, dreams, or flashbacks surrounding the trauma

c) Restricted affect and distorted cognitions

d) Hypervigilance and exaggerated startle reactions - answer-b) Distressing memories, dreams, or
flashbacks surrounding the trauma



Inability to remember certain aspects of the trauma, presenting with a restricted affect, and
exhibiting distorted cognitions are aspects of which PTSD symptom cluster?

a) Avoidance of distressing trauma reminders

b) Intrusion symptoms

c) Negative alterations in cognitions and mood

d) Arousal and reactivity - answer-c) Negative alterations in cognitions and mood



When is it most important that the person served feels that the environment is a safe place where
they can discuss details of their trauma?

a) In outpatient settings

b) In residential treatment facilities

c) In and inpatient setting

d) In all settings - answer-d) In all settings



One of the primary goals for treatment in the Seeking Safety model is:

a) Stopping self-harm

b) Ending substance use once and for all

c) Gaining control over minor symptoms

d) Maintaining relationships - answer-a) Stopping self-harm



True or False: If a person develops resiliency through their childhood and life experiences, the effect
of any genetic risks for substance use disorder are greatly increased.

a) True

b) False - answer-b) False

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
njorogeantony870

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
njorogeantony870 Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
85
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen