Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Microbiology: An Introduction, 13e (Tortora et al.)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Microbiology: An Introduction, 13e (Tortora et al.) Chapter 2 Chemical Principles 2.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following statements about the atom is C FALSE? A) It has 6 protons in its nucleus. B) It has 12 neutrons in its nucleus. C) It has 6 electrons orbiting the nucleus. D) Its atomic number is 6. E) Its atomic weight is 12. Answer: B Section: 2.1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding Learning Outcome: 2.1 Global Outcome: 2 2) Table 2.1 O C H Using the information in Table 2.1, calculate the molecular weight of ethanol, C2H5OH. A) 96 B) 46 C) 34 D) 33 E) The answer cannot be determined. Answer: B Section: 2.1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Applying Learning Outcome: 2.1 Global Outcome: 2 3) Antacids neutralize acid by the following reaction. Identify the salt in the following equation: Mg(OH)2 + 2HCl → MgCl2 + H2O A) Mg(OH)2 B) HCl C) MgCl2 D) H2O E) None of the answers is correct. Answer: C Section: 2.4 Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding Learning Outcome: 2.5 4) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Salts readily dissolve in water. B) Water molecules are formed by hydrolysis. C) Water freezes from the top down. D) Water is formed as a part of a dehydration synthesis reaction. E) Water is a polar molecule. Answer: B Section: 2.4 Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering Learning Outcome: 2.4 5) Which of the following is the type of bond holding K+ and I- ions in KI? A) ionic bond B) covalent bond C) hydrogen bond Answer: A Section: 2.2 Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering Learning Outcome: 2.2 6) Which of the following is the type of bond between molecules of water in a beaker of water? A) ionic bond B) covalent bond C) hydrogen bond Answer: C Section: 2.2 Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding Learning Outcome: 2.2 Global Outcome: 7 7) What is the type of bond holding hydrogen and oxygen atoms together in a single H2O molecule? A) ionic bond B) covalent bond C) hydrogen bond Answer: B Section: 2.2 Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering Learning Outcome: 2.2

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction 13th Edition
Tortora


Microbiology: An Introduction, 13e (Tortora et al.)
Chapter 2 Chemical Principles

2.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) Which of the following statements about the atom is C FALSE?

A) It has 6 protons in its nucleus.
B) It has 12 neutrons in its nucleus.
C) It has 6 electrons orbiting the nucleus.
D) Its atomic number is 6.
E) Its atomic weight is 12.
Answer: B
Section: 2.1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding
Learning Outcome: 2.1
Global Outcome: 2

2) Table 2.1

O C H

Using the information in Table 2.1, calculate the molecular weight of ethanol, C2H5OH.
A) 96
B) 46
C) 34
D) 33
E) The answer cannot be determined.
Answer: B
Section: 2.1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Applying
Learning Outcome: 2.1
Global Outcome: 2

3) Antacids neutralize acid by the following reaction. Identify the salt in the following equation:
Mg(OH)2 + 2HCl → MgCl2 + H2O
A) Mg(OH)2
B) HCl
C) MgCl2
D) H2O
E) None of the answers is correct.
Answer: C
Section: 2.4
Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding
Learning Outcome: 2.5


1
Copyright © 2019 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction 13th Edition
Tortora


4) Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A) Salts readily dissolve in water.
B) Water molecules are formed by hydrolysis.
C) Water freezes from the top down.
D) Water is formed as a part of a dehydration synthesis reaction.
E) Water is a polar molecule.
Answer: B
Section: 2.4
Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering
Learning Outcome: 2.4

5) Which of the following is the type of bond holding K+ and I- ions in KI?
A) ionic bond
B) covalent bond
C) hydrogen bond
Answer: A
Section: 2.2
Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering
Learning Outcome: 2.2

6) Which of the following is the type of bond between molecules of water in a beaker of water?
A) ionic bond
B) covalent bond
C) hydrogen bond
Answer: C
Section: 2.2
Bloom's Taxonomy: Understanding
Learning Outcome: 2.2
Global Outcome: 7

7) What is the type of bond holding hydrogen and oxygen atoms together in a single H2O
molecule?
A) ionic bond
B) covalent bond
C) hydrogen bond
Answer: B
Section: 2.2
Bloom's Taxonomy: Remembering
Learning Outcome: 2.2




2
Copyright © 2019 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction 13th Edition
Tortora


8) Identify the following reaction: Glucose + Fructose → Sucrose + Water
A) dehydration synthesis reaction
B) hydrolysis reaction
C) exchange reaction
D) reversible reaction
E) ionic reaction
Answer: A
Section: 2.5
Bloom's Taxonomy: Analyzing
Learning Outcome: 2.7

9) Identify the following reaction: Lactose + H2O → Glucose + Galactose
A) dehydration synthesis reaction
B) hydrolysis reaction
C) exchange reaction
D) reversible reaction
E) ionic reaction
Answer: B
Section: 2.5
Bloom's Taxonomy: Analyzing
Learning Outcome: 2.7

10) Identify the following reaction: HCl + NaHCO3 → NaCl + H2CO3
A) dehydration synthesis reaction
B) hydrolysis reaction
C) exchange reaction
D) reversible reaction
E) ionic reaction
Answer: C
Section: 2.3
Bloom's Taxonomy: Analyzing
Learning Outcome: 2.3
Global Outcome: 2

11) Identify the following reaction: NH4OH ⇌ NH3 + H2O
A) dehydration synthesis reaction
B) hydrolysis reaction
C) exchange reaction
D) reversible reaction
E) ionic reaction
Answer: D
Section: 2.3
Bloom's Taxonomy: Analyzing
Learning Outcome: 2.3
Global Outcome: 2


3
Copyright © 2019 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
94
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
13279
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

171 beoordelingen

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen