Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Chem 1021_3rd Exam_1021218

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Chem 1021_3rd Exam_1021218 MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) On the electromagnetic spectrum, visible light is immediately between two other wavelengths. Name them. A) infrared and ultraviolet B) microwave and x -ray C) infrared and x -ray D) radio and microwave E) gamma ray and ultraviolet Answer: A 2) Which of the following occur as the energy of a photon increases? A) the frequency decreases. B) the wavelength increases C) the wavelength gets shorter. D) the speed decreases. Answer: C 3) Determine the longest wavelength of light required to remove an electron from a sample of potassium metal, if the binding energy for an electron in K is 1.76 × 103 kJ/mol. (Planck's constant h = 6.626 × 10—34 J·s) A) 113 nm B) 387 nm C) 68.0 nm D) 147 nm E) 885 nm Answer: C 4) In an experiment searching for the photoelectric effect, an incident beam of green light produced no ejected electrons from a metal. In order to eject electrons, the experimenter should A) increase the brightness of the light. B) decrease the brightness of the light. C) try yellow light. D) try blue light. Answer: D 5) It is possible to determine the ionization energy for hydrogen using the Bohr equation. Calculate the ionization energy for an atom of hydrogen, making the assumption that ionization is the transition from n = 1 to n = ∞. (Rydberg constant RH = 2.18 × 10—18 J) A) -2.18 × 10 -18 J B) -4.59 × 10 -18 J C) +4.59 × 10 -18 J D) +4.36 x 10 -18 J E) +2.18 × 10 -18 J Answer: E 6) Which of the following quantum numbers describes the shape of an orbital? A) spin quantum number B) Schrödinger quantum number C) magnetic quantum number D) principal quantum number E) angular momentum quantum number Answer: E 7) What value of l is represented by a f orbital? A) 2 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1 Answer: C

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Chem 1021_3rd Exam_1021218
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the
question.

1) On the electromagnetic spectrum, visible light is immediately between two other wavelengths. Name
them.
A) infrared and ultraviolet
B) microwave and x -ray
C) infrared and x -ray
D) radio and microwave
E) gamma ray and
ultraviolet Answer: A

2) Which of the following occur as the energy of a photon increases?
A) the frequency decreases. B) the wavelength increases
C) the wavelength gets shorter. D) the speed
decreases. Answer: C

3) Determine the longest wavelength of light required to remove an electron from a sample of
potassium metal, if the binding energy for an electron in K is 1.76 × 103 kJ/mol. (Planck's
constant h = 6.626 × 10—34 J·s)
A) 113 nm B) 387 nm C) 68.0 nm D) 147 nm E) 885 nm
Answer: C

4) In an experiment searching for the photoelectric effect, an incident beam of green light
produced no ejected electrons from a metal. In order to eject electrons, the experimenter
should
A) increase the brightness of the light. B) decrease the brightness of the light.
C) try yellow light. D) try blue light.
Answer: D

5) It is possible to determine the ionization energy for hydrogen using the Bohr equation. Calculate
the ionization energy for an atom of hydrogen, making the assumption that ionization is the
transition from n = 1 to n = ∞. (Rydberg constant RH = 2.18 × 10—18 J)
A) -2.18 × 10 -18 J
B) -4.59 × 10 -18 J
C) +4.59 × 10 -18 J
D) +4.36 x 10 -18 J
E) +2.18 × 10 -18 J
Answer: E

6) Which of the following quantum numbers describes the shape of an orbital?
A) spin quantum number
B) Schrödinger quantum number
C) magnetic quantum number
D) principal quantum number
E) angular momentum quantum
number Answer: E

7) What value of l is represented by a f orbital?
A) 2 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1
Answer: C



1021218_A
_1

, 8) What is the maximum number of p orbitals that are possible?
A) 3 B) 9 C) 5 D) 7 E) 1
Answer: A

9) How many electrons are there in a filled 3px orbital?
A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 E) 6
Answer: A

10)Give the numbers for ml for a d orbital.
A) 0, 1, 2 B) 1, 2, 3 C) -1, 0, 1 D) -2, -1, 0, 1, 2
Answer: D

11)Which set of quantum numbers cannot occur together to specify an orbital?
A) n = 2, l = 1, ml = -1 B) n = 3, l = 2, ml = -0 C) n = 3, l = 3, ml = 2 D) n = 4, l = 3, ml = 0
Answer: C

12)Which electron transition produces light of the highest frequency in the hydrogen atom?
A) 5p - 1s B) 4p - 1s C) 3p - 1s D) 2p - 1s
Answer: A

13)A major league pitcher throws a 148.8 g baseball at a speed of 92.5 mph (41.4 m/s). What is
the de Broglie wavelength of the baseball in meters? (Planck's constant h = 6.626 × 10—34
J·s and 1 J = 1 kg·m2/s2)
–38 –41 –34 –37 –40
A) 4.81 × 10 B) 4.81 × 10 C) 1.08 × 10 D) 1.08 × 10 E) 1.08 × 10
Answer: C

14)Which orbital is a d orbital?


A) B) C)
D) Answer: D

15)The quantum numbers of the last electron of nickel
could be: A) n = 4, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
B) n = 3, l = 1, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
C) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
D) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 0
E) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 1/2, ms = 1/2
Answer: C

16)No two electrons can have the same four quantum numbers is known as
the
A) Heisenberg uncertainty principle B) Hund's rule
C) Aufbau principle D) Pauli exclusion
principle Answer: D




1021218_A
_2

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 7, 2024
Number of pages
8
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.19
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
94
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
13279
Last sold
2 days ago
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
4.9

171 reviews

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions