Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update. Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update. Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update. Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update. Advanced physical assessment -Final examination Questions with Verified Solutions Update.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Advanced physical assessment -Final
examination Questions with Verified
Solutions 2023-2024 Update.
A 37-year-old nurse comes for evaluation of colicky right upper quadrant abdominal
pain. The pain is associated with nausea and vomiting and occurs 1 to 2 hours after
eating greasy foods. Which one of the following physical examination descriptions
would be most consistent with the diagnosis of cholecystitis?


A) Abdomen is soft, nontender, and nondistended, without hepatosplenomegaly or
masses.
B) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right lower quadrant, without rebound
or guarding.
C) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right upper quadrant with inspiration,
to the point of stopping inspiration, and there is no rebound or guarding.
D) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the mid-epigastric area, without rebound
or guarding.
- Correct answer- C) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right upper
quadrant with inspiration, to the point of stopping inspiration, and there is no rebound or
guarding.


When crackles, wheezes, or rhonchi clear with a cough, which of the following is a likely
etiology?


A) Bronchitis
B) Simple asthma
C) Cystic fibrosis
D) Heart failure - Correct answer- A. Bronchitis

, Advanced physical assessment -Final
examination Questions with Verified
Solutions 2023-2024 Update.
A patient with longstanding COPD was told by another practitioner that his liver was
enlarged and this needed to be assessed. Which of the following would be reasonable
to do next?


A) Percuss the lower border of the liver
B) Measure the span of the liver
C) Order a hepatitis panel
D) Obtain an ultrasound of the liver - Correct answer- A) Percuss the lower border of
the liver


Mr. Patel is a 64-year-old man who was told by another care provider that his liver is
enlarged. Although he is a life-long smoker, he has never used drugs or alcohol and has
no knowledge of liver disease. Indeed, on examination, a liver edge is palpable 4
centimeters below the costal arch. Which of the following would you do next?


A) Check an ultrasound of the liver
B) Obtain a hepatitis panel
C) Determine liver span by percussion
D) Adopt a "watchful waiting" approach - Correct answer- c. Determine liver span by
percussion


You are palpating the abdomen and feel a small mass. Which of the following would you
do next?


A) Ultrasound
B) Examination with the abdominal muscles tensed
C) Surgery referral

, Advanced physical assessment -Final
examination Questions with Verified
Solutions 2023-2024 Update.
D) Determine size by percussion - Correct answer- B) Examination with the abdominal
muscles tensed


Mr. Kruger is an 84-year-old man who presents with a smooth lower abdominal mass in
the midline which is minimally tender. There is dullness to percussion up to 6
centimeters above the symphysis pubis. What does this most likely represent?


A) Sigmoid mass
B) Tumor in the abdominal wall
C) Hernia
D) Enlarged bladder - Correct answer- D) Enlarged bladder


Which of the following is consistent with obturator sign?


A) Pain distant from the site used to check rebound tenderness
B) Right hypogastric pain with the right hip and knee flexed and the hip internally rotated
C) Pain with extension of the right thigh while the patient is on her left side or while
pressing her knee against your hand with thigh flexion
D) Pain that stops inhalation in the right upper quadrant - Correct answer- B) Right
hypogastric pain with the right hip and knee flexed and the hip internally rotated


A 57-year-old maintenance worker comes to your office for evaluation of pain in his
legs. He has smoked two packs per day since the age of 16, but he is otherwise
healthy. You are concerned that he may have peripheral vascular disease. Which of the
following is part of common or concerning symptoms for the peripheral vascular
system?


A) Intermittent claudication

, Advanced physical assessment -Final
examination Questions with Verified
Solutions 2023-2024 Update.
B) Chest pressure with exertion
C) Shortness of breath
D) Knee pain - Correct answer- A) Intermittent claudication


You are a student in the vascular surgery clinic. You are asked to perform a physical
examination on a patient with known peripheral vascular disease in the legs. Which of
the following aspects is important to note when you perform your examination?


A) Size, symmetry, and skin color
B) Muscle bulk and tone
C) Nodules in joints
D) Lower extremity strength - Correct answer- A) Size, symmetry, and skin color


As the internal diameter of a blood vessel changes, the resistance changes as well.
Which of the following descriptions depicts this relationship?


A) Resistance varies linearly with the diameter.
B) Resistance varies proportionally to the second power of the diameter.
C) Resistance varies proportionally to the third power of the diameter.
D) Resistance varies proportionally to the fourth power of the diameter. - Correct
answer- D) Resistance varies proportionally to the fourth power of the diameter.


A 32-year-old warehouse worker presents for evaluation of low back pain. He notes a
sudden onset of pain after lifting a set of boxes that were heavier than usual. He also
states that he has numbness and tingling in the left leg. He wants to know if he needs to
be off of work. What test should you perform to assess for a herniated disc?


A) Leg-length test

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Jaydenval

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Jaydenval Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
52
Laatst verkocht
-
Jaydenval

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen