Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nutrition Sherpath Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Nutrition Sherpath Questions with 100% Correct Answers The nurse is caring for an older adult who lives alone. The nurse becomes concerned that the patient is getting inadequate nutrition based on which neurologic manifestations? A. Decreased Alertness B. Slower muscle response time C. Decreased Hearing D. Decreased visual acuity E. Slower problem-solving Answer: A, B, E The nurse is caring for an older adult with Alzheimer disease and a secondary diagnosis of malnutrition. Which neurologic functions affect the patient's ability to receive adequate nutrition? A. Functional Ability B. Cognitive ability C. Memory D. Socioeconomic function E. Language Answer: A, B, C An adult patient is being treated in the hospital for hypertensive crisis. Which nutritional modification should the patient make immediately that can positively impact blood pressure? A. Decrease sugar B. Decrease salt C. Decrease fat. D. Decrease carbohydrates. Answer: B An athletic adolescent girl is being treated for iron deficiency anemia. Which symptoms are expected with this condition? A. weight gain B. Fatigue C. Constipation D. Dizziness E. Pale skin Answer: B, D, E A patient in the telemetry unit is recovering from a heart attack. The nurse teaches the patient that blood flow to part of the heart was occluded by plaque from which substances? A. Sodium B. Glucose C. Vitamins D. Cholesterol E. Lipids Answer: D, E Which complications may result from malabsorption? A. Poor wound healing B. Dysphagia

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Nutrition Sherpath Questions with 100%
Correct Answers
The nurse is caring for an older adult who lives alone. The nurse becomes concerned that the patient
is getting inadequate nutrition based on which neurologic manifestations?
A. Decreased Alertness
B. Slower muscle response time
C. Decreased Hearing
D. Decreased visual acuity
E. Slower problem-solving
Answer: A, B, E


The nurse is caring for an older adult with Alzheimer disease and a secondary diagnosis of
malnutrition. Which neurologic functions affect the patient's ability to receive adequate nutrition?
A. Functional Ability
B. Cognitive ability
C. Memory
D. Socioeconomic function
E. Language
Answer: A, B, C


An adult patient is being treated in the hospital for hypertensive crisis. Which nutritional modification
should the patient make immediately that can positively impact blood pressure?
A. Decrease sugar
B. Decrease salt
C. Decrease fat.
D. Decrease carbohydrates.
Answer: B


An athletic adolescent girl is being treated for iron deficiency anemia. Which symptoms are expected
with this condition?
A. weight gain
B. Fatigue
C. Constipation
D. Dizziness
E. Pale skin
Answer: B, D, E


A patient in the telemetry unit is recovering from a heart attack. The nurse teaches the patient that
blood flow to part of the heart was occluded by plaque from which substances?
A. Sodium
B. Glucose
C. Vitamins
D. Cholesterol
E. Lipids
Answer: D, E


Which complications may result from malabsorption?
A. Poor wound healing
B. Dysphagia
C. weight loss
D. Fatigue

, E. Psychological disorders
Answer: A, C, D


Parents of an infant diagnosed with phenylketonuria (PKU) are informed that the condition is a result
of failure to metabolize amino acids after consuming which substance?
A. Protein
B. Fat
C. Water
D. Carbs
Answer: A
- PKU is a rare condition in which an infant's body fails to metabolize the amino acid phenylalanine,
and dangerous levels of phenylalanine build up after consuming protein.


A patient presents to the hospital with persistent bloody diarrhea, vomiting, and stomatitis.
Laboratory values indicate the patient has suffered nutritional imbalance as a result of recent
decreased food intake and diarrhea. Which inflammatory bowel disease could be responsible?
A. Phenylketonuria (PKU)
B. Diverticular disease
C. Crohn disease
D. Ulcerative colitis
Answer: C
- Stomatitis is inflammation of the mouth and lips. Crohn disease is a chronic disease that causes
inflammation in any part of the gastrointestinal tract, including the mouth.


A high school nurse notes that girls on the cross-country team eat together each day. She notes that
one of the girls only consumes an apple each day at lunch and has experienced a decline in her
athletic performance. Which condition does the nurse suspect in this girl?
A. Phenylketonuria (PKU)
B. Bulimia nervosa
C. Anorexia nervosa
D. Crohn disease
Answer: C
- Anorexia nervosa is a serious eating disorder in which the person restricts dietary intake.


The nurse is completing the physical assessment on a patient just admitted to the hospital. The nurse
is focusing on the nutritional aspects of this assessment. Which factors should the nurse pay close
attention to when examining the patient?
A. Skin, hair, and dentition
B. Eyes, ears, nose, and throat
C. How the patient is feeling
D. The patient's steady gait
Answer: A
- A patient's skin, hair, and dentition can be strong indicators of nutritional status.


A patient has been admitted to the hospital for malnutrition, and the nurse is explaining the plan of
care. When the nurse comes in to take blood for the physical assessment, which statement is most
appropriate for the nurse to make to the patient?
A. "Taking a patient's blood is standard procedure."
B. "A laboratory study will allow us as your health care providers to thoroughly assess your nutritional
status."
C. "The health care provider has prescribed this procedure."
D. "A blood test is necessary to see what is lacking from your diet."

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.09
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ACADEMICAIDSTORE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1212
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
892
Documenten
12020
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
ACADEMICAID STORE

Welcome to ACADEMICAID store! We specialize in reliable test banks, exam questions with verified answers, practice exams, study guides, and complete exam review materials to help students pass on the first try. Our uploads support Nursing programs, professional certifications, business courses, accounting classes, and college-level exams. All documents are well-organized, accurate, exam-focused, and easy to follow, making them ideal for quizzes, midterms, finals, ATI & HESI prep, NCLEX-style practice, certification exams, and last-minute reviews. If you’re looking for trusted test banks, comprehensive exam prep, and time-saving study resources, you’re in the right place.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

176 beoordelingen

5
98
4
29
3
28
2
6
1
15

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen