Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LSUHSC HA EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2024 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
207
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

LSUHSC HA EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2024 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION. The nurse is preparing to examine a 6-year-old child. Which action is most appropriate? A. The thorax, abdomen, and genitalia are examined before the head. B. Talking about the equipment being used is avoided because doing so may increase the childs anxiety. C. The nurse should keep in mind that a child at this age will have a sense of modesty. D. The child is asked to undress from the waist up. Ans: A. Objective Exp: objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about hm or herself during history taking. The terms REFLECTIVE and INTROSPECTIVE are not used to describe data. - After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his reparations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: A. Objective B. Reflective LSUHSC HA EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2024 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION. C. Subjective D Introspective Ans: C. Subjective Exp: subjective data are what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The terms REFLECTIVE and INTROSPECTIVE are not used to describe data. - A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated, and feels hot. These types of data would be: A. Objective B. Reflective C. Subjective D Introspective Ans: A. Data base Exp: together with the patients record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form the data base. The other items are not part of the patients record, laboratory studies, or data. - The patients record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the: A. Data base B. Admitting data C. Financial statement D. Discharge summary Ans: C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to the breath sounds Exp: when unsure of a sound heard while listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse validates the data to ensure accuracy. If the nurse has less experience in an area, then he or she asks an expert to listen. - When listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard. The nurses next action should be to: A. Immediately notify the patients physician B. Document the sound exactly as it was heard C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to the breath sounds D. Asses again in 20 minutes to note weather the sound is still present Ans: B. A set of rules Exp: novice nurses operate from a set of defined, structured rules. The expert practitioner uses intuitive links. - The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the teaching session, the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses, without a background of skills and experience from which to draw, are more likely to make their decisions using: A. Intuition B. A set of rules C. Articles in journals D. Advice from supervisors Ans: A. Intuition Exp: intuition is characterized by pattern recognition expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. The other options are not correct. - Expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. These responses are referred to as: A. Intuition B. The nursing process C. Clinical knowledge D. Diagnostic reasoning Ans: C. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicans experience Exp: EBP is a systematic approach to practice that emphasizes the use of best evidence in combination with the clinicians experience, as well as patient preferences and values, when making decisions about care and treatment. EBP is more than simply using the best practice techniques to treat patients, and questioning tradition is important when no compelling and supportive research evidence exists. - The nurse is reviewing information about evidence-based practice (EBP). Which statement best reflects EBP? A. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices B. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of patients C. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicians experience D. The patients own preference are not important with EBP Ans: D. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress Exp: First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life threatening, and immediate (e.g., establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital signs.) - The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem? A. Patient with postoperative pain B. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching C. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot D. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress Ans: C. Abnormal laboratory values Exp: Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risk to safety or security.) - When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority problems include which of these aspects? A. Low self-esteem B. Lack of knowledge C. Abnormal laboratory values D. Severely abnormal vital signs Ans: B. Clustering related cues Exp: Clustering related cues helps the nurse see relationships among the data. - Which critical thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data? A. Validation B. Clustering related cues C. Identifying gaps in data D. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant Ans: A. Nursing.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
LSUHSC HA
Vak
LSUHSC HA











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
LSUHSC HA
Vak
LSUHSC HA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
207
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DoctorReinhad Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2153
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1728
Documenten
5905
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
TOP SELLER CENTER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS OF SUCCOUR TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.7

299 beoordelingen

5
132
4
50
3
53
2
17
1
47

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen