Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HCCA CHC - CCB Practice Test exam 2024 with 100% correct answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education on the False Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the: a. Stark Laws b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law d. Sherman Antitrust Law - correct answer b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and management contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional consider in analyzing the issue? a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) b. Conditions of Participation (CoP) c. IRS tax-exempt guidelines d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors - correct answer d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors A hotline caller states the coding department was instructed to code based on LCD requirements regardless of medical record information. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's FIRST action? a. direct the coding supervisor to follow the applicable policy b. incorporate the coding issue into next year's risk assessment c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant d. engage outside counsel to protect the underlying facts from discovery - correct answer c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HCCA CHC - CCB Practice Test exam
2024 with 100% correct answers



Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education on the False
Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the:

a. Stark Laws

b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)

c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law

d. Sherman Antitrust Law - correct answer b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)



An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and management
contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional consider in analyzing the issue?

a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)

b. Conditions of Participation (CoP)

c. IRS tax-exempt guidelines

d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors - correct answer d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors



A hotline caller states the coding department was instructed to code based on LCD requirements
regardless of medical record information. Which of the following should be the compliance
professional's FIRST action?

a. direct the coding supervisor to follow the applicable policy

b. incorporate the coding issue into next year's risk assessment

c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant

d. engage outside counsel to protect the underlying facts from discovery - correct answer c. design a
review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant

, In development of the annual work plan, physician contract compliance was prioritized as a high-risk
area. When the compliance professional followed up with management, it appeared that the monitoring
identified for this area was never put into place. Which of the following should be the compliance
professional's FIRST step?

a. Develop a corrective action plan

b. Identify a statistically valid sample

c. Conduct a probe sample

d. Notify legal counsel - correct answer c. Conduct a probe sample



A compliance professional identified an issue with medical necessity. The compliance professional
should collaborate with the:

a. case manager

b. billing clerk

c. documentation specialist

d. patient account representative - correct answer a. case manager



When non-compliance is substantiated, disciplinary action should be administered

a. within 30 days

b. if intent is proven

c. in a consistent manner

d. after completion of corrective action - correct answer c. in a consistent manner



Which of the following is the BEST question to include in an employee exit interview?

a. Why are you leaving your job?

b. Did you ever observe anything that made you feel uncomfortable?

c. How many times did you use the compliance hotline?

d. Do you think your patients knew about the hotline? - correct answer b. Did you ever observe
anything that made you feel uncomfortable?



A compliance professional is conducting a policy review. Which of the following procedures MUST be
included in the policy for statistically valid sampling and extrapolation?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen