Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CCM MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100% 2023/2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CCM MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100% 2023/2024 All of the following are true regarding coordination of benefits (COB) except: A) COB prevents double payment for services when a subscriber has health insurance coverage from two or more sources. B) COB is voluntary. C) COB determines which insurer pays first when the insured is covered under more than one health insurance policy. D) COB coordinates workers' compensation with health insurance coverage. Answer: D) COB coordinates workers' compensation with health insurance coverage. Rationale: COB does not coordinate benefits with workers compensation. COB is a voluntary program that prevents double payment for services when the subscriber has health insurance from more than one source. COB has rules to determine which insurer pays first. Utilization management reviews services to ensure that: A) each line item on a submitted claim is an appropriate charge B) they are medically necessary, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or above quality standards. C) appropriate discharge planning is performed. D) they are ordered by a physician, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and exceed quality standards. Answer: B) they are medically necessary, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or above quality standards. Resource: CCMC Glossary of Terms Rationale: Utilization Management: Review of services to ensure that they are medically necessary, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or above quality standards. The case managers role when working with clients with substance abuse is to: A) Motivate the client to change. B) Support the treatment plan and assist in finding resources. C) Counsel the client. D) Monitor for substance use. Answer: B) Support the treatment plan and assist in finding resources. To meet the criteria of medical necessity all of the following should be present except: A) It is reasonable B) It is based on evidence-based standards of care C) It is appropriate D) It is custodial Answer: D) It is custodial The Ambulatory Payment Classification System (APC) is used to determine payment rates for which one of the following under Medicare? A) Ambulatory surgery B) Outpatient rehabilitation and ambulatory surgery C) ER, hospital-based clinic, observation, and ambulatory surgery D) Physician office visits Answer: C) ER, hospital-based clinic, observation and ambulatory surgery

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CCM MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% 2023/2024
All of the following are true regarding coordination of benefits (COB) except:
A) COB prevents double payment for services when a subscriber has health insurance coverage from
two or more sources.
B) COB is voluntary.
C) COB determines which insurer pays first when the insured is covered under more than one health
insurance policy.
D) COB coordinates workers' compensation with health insurance coverage.
Answer: D) COB coordinates workers' compensation with health insurance coverage.

Rationale: COB does not coordinate benefits with workers compensation. COB is a voluntary program
that prevents double payment for services when the subscriber has health insurance from more than
one source. COB has rules to determine which insurer pays first.


Utilization management reviews services to ensure that:
A) each line item on a submitted claim is an appropriate charge
B) they are medically necessary, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or above
quality standards.
C) appropriate discharge planning is performed.
D) they are ordered by a physician, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and exceed quality
standards.
Answer: B) they are medically necessary, provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or
above quality standards.

Resource: CCMC Glossary of Terms

Rationale: Utilization Management: Review of services to ensure that they are medically necessary,
provided in the most appropriate care setting, and at or above quality standards.


The case managers role when working with clients with substance abuse is to:
A) Motivate the client to change.
B) Support the treatment plan and assist in finding resources.
C) Counsel the client.
D) Monitor for substance use.
Answer: B) Support the treatment plan and assist in finding resources.


To meet the criteria of medical necessity all of the following should be present except:
A) It is reasonable
B) It is based on evidence-based standards of care
C) It is appropriate
D) It is custodial
Answer: D) It is custodial


The Ambulatory Payment Classification System (APC) is used to determine payment rates for which
one of the following under Medicare?
A) Ambulatory surgery
B) Outpatient rehabilitation and ambulatory surgery
C) ER, hospital-based clinic, observation, and ambulatory surgery
D) Physician office visits
Answer: C) ER, hospital-based clinic, observation and ambulatory surgery

, Rationale: The Ambulatory Payment Classification System (APC) is Medicare's prospective payment
system for the hospital-based clinic, ER, observation, and ambulatory surgery encounter.


Which would be most appropriate for a 48-year-old nurse who has a broken leg as the result of a
work-related injury?
A) Work hardening
B) Work adjustment
C) Transitional Work Duty
D) Temporary Total Disability
Answer: C) Transitional Work Duty

Rationale: Transitional work duty (TWD) allow an injured employee to return to work. The employer
will create a temporary position which conforms to the restrictions put in place by the employee's
treating physician.


Which of the following is not used by case managers to foster wellness and autonomy?
A) Advocacy
B) Education
C) Coercion
D) Communication
Answer: C) Coercion
http://ccmcertification.org/.../definition-and-philosophy-cas...
CCMC's Philosophy of Case Management


Your client is considering a viatical settlement to help cover medical expenses. All of the following are
true about viatical settlements except:
A) The patient will be required by law to continue making the premium on the policy.
B) The money received from a viatical settlement is usually free from federal income tax.
C) The money received from a viatical settlement may impact eligibility for Medicaid.
D) There are no restrictions on how the money received from a viatical settlement can be used.
Answer: A) The patient will be required by law to continue making the premium on the policy

Rationale: The purchasing party becomes the beneficiary and takes responsibility for paying the
premium. The money received from a viatical settlement is usually free from federal income tax but
may impact eligibility for Medicaid. There are no restrictions on how the money received from a
viatical settlement can be used.


All of the following are true of an accelerated death benefit except:
A) It can be a rider on a life insurance policy
B) There are restrictions on how the money can be used
C) It is part of the Medicare Hospice Benefit
D) It allows the insured person to use some of the policy's benefit prior to dying
Answer: C) It is part of the Medicare Hospice Benefit

Rationale: Some life insurance policies have an accelerated death benefit (ADB) rider, allowing the
insured person to use some of the policy's benefit prior to dying. The ADB is deducted from the
amount the beneficiaries receive at death. There are restrictions on how the one can be used;
generally, it can be used for the long-term care and medical expenses.


Under Medicare, the Case Mix Group (CMG) is used to determine payment rates for which one of the
following?
A) Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF)

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ACADEMICAIDSTORE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1211
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
892
Documenten
12012
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
ACADEMICAID STORE

Welcome to ACADEMICAID store! We specialize in reliable test banks, exam questions with verified answers, practice exams, study guides, and complete exam review materials to help students pass on the first try. Our uploads support Nursing programs, professional certifications, business courses, accounting classes, and college-level exams. All documents are well-organized, accurate, exam-focused, and easy to follow, making them ideal for quizzes, midterms, finals, ATI & HESI prep, NCLEX-style practice, certification exams, and last-minute reviews. If you’re looking for trusted test banks, comprehensive exam prep, and time-saving study resources, you’re in the right place.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

176 beoordelingen

5
98
4
29
3
28
2
6
1
15

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen