Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CORRECTIONAL ADMINISTRATION Q&A 2024 | GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
53
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CORRECTIONAL ADMINISTRATION Q&A 2024 | GRADED A+ A probationer is allowed to do the following EXCEPT, a. Stay away from bad associates b. Work regularly to support his family Make periodic report d. Go and play in a gambling den - Correct Answer ️️ -D Who mong the following may have his penalty suspended under. PD 603? a. Pedro who is 19 years old b. Juan who is 20 years old c. Martin who is 10 years old d. 25 years old Pablo - Correct Answer ️️ -C A judicial action or legal disposition that allows the offender to remain in the comunity subject to the conditions imposed by the court. a. Reprieve b. Commutation c. Probation d. Good Conduct Time Allowance - Correct Answer ️️ -C Which agency performs the evaluation of prisoner' s fitness and qualifications for the grant of Pardon or parole? a. Board of Pardon and Parole b. National Police Comission c. Department of Social Welfare and Development d. National Bureau of Investigation - Correct Answer ️️ -A What is the movement in 1790 which held that offenders were out of touch with God thus, they were given Bibles and placed in isolations? a. Quaker reform movement b. Reformatory movement c. Church Reform movement d. Crime prevention movement - Correct Answer ️️ -B What is the legal process that results in the removal of convicton from the official records? a. Mitigation b. Expungement c. Exoneration d. Restriction - Correct Answer ️️ -B The judge's bases of the grant of probation relies on the report of? a. Prosecutor b. Police officer C· Probation officer d. Social worker - Correct Answer ️️ -C Which model emphasize the assumption that criminal behavior is caused by biological or psychological conditions that require treatment? a. Medical model b. Reform model C. Rehabilitation model d. Community model - Correct Answer ️️ -A What document is issued to a parolee when the maximum period of his prison term has expired? a. Certificate of final discharge b. Certificate of final release and discharge C. Certificate of prison term completion d. Certificate of final release - Correct Answer ️️ -A Billy the kid was 17 years old when he was convicted for the crime of theft. Can he apply for probation under the Adult Probation System? a. No. Because his crime is theft b. No. Because he is only 17 years old C. No. Because he is entitled for parole d. No. Because he is convicted of a crime - Correct Answer ️️ -B An ________ program employs prisoners in various product or good- producing tasks. a. Agricultural b. Industrial C. operational d. Aministrative - Correct Answer ️️ -B What is referred to as hustling inside the prison? a. Reporting illegal activities b. Doing prison assignment C. Using prohibited drugs d. Selling illegal commodities - Correct Answer ️️ -D What institution conducts training program for uniformed personnel of the Bureau of Jail mnagement and Penology? a. PNP training center b. Fire service training institute C. Jail management training institute d. PNP academy - Correct Answer ️️ -C Maria Clara was required to provide financial remuneration for the losses incurred by the victim. What is this type of sentence? a. Fine b. Payment C. Retribution d. Restitution - Correct Answer ️️ -A Which of the following organizations donated the Half-way House insid

Show more Read less
Institution
ADMINISTRATION
Course
ADMINISTRATION











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
ADMINISTRATION
Course
ADMINISTRATION

Document information

Uploaded on
May 24, 2024
Number of pages
53
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1175
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
483
Documents
41512
Last sold
6 hours ago
GOLDEN QUILL NURSING LIBRARY.

Golden Quill Nursing Library: Mastering Nursing Through Questions, Answers & Expert Rationales.

3.6

252 reviews

5
103
4
41
3
54
2
20
1
34

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions