Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Final practice exit exam in Radiography Updated (Correct Questions and Answers) 100% A+ Graded

Rating
-
Sold
5
Pages
155
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Final practice exit exam in Radiography Updated (Correct Questions and Answers) 100% A+ Graded The dose a patient receives during a diagnostic exposure is directly proportional to the: mAs employed kVp employed focal spot size selected all the above - CORRECT ANSWER-mAs employed The dose limits for occupationally exposed individuals is valid for: alpha, beta, and x-radiations beta, x- , and gamma radiations x- and gamma radiations only all ionizing radiations - CORRECT ANSWER-beta, x- , and gamma radiations 1) In a radiographic image of the lumbar spine in the AP oblique projection, the nose of the scotty dog corresponds to the: A. Pedicle B. Body C. Lamina D. Transverse process - CORRECT ANSWER-D - Transverse Process 2) In a radiographic image of the carpal bones obtained in a PA projection, the fingers are flexed in order to: A. Decrease rotation of the carpal bones B. Open the carpal interspaces C. Decrease OID D. Superimpose the lateral carpal bones - CORRECT ANSWER-C- Decrease OID 3) The tip of the shoulder joint is formed by a large , flat, roughened, area of the lateral most part of the scapular spine called the: A. Glenoid process B. Coracoid process C. Acromion D. Coronoid process - CORRECT ANSWER-D-Acromion 5) Which of the following are NOT likely to reduce the repeat rate for radiographer images: A. Effective communication skills B. Proper immobilization techniques C. Careful selection of exposure factors D. High ratio radiographic grids - CORRECT ANSWER-D. High ratio radiographic grids A radiographic image of the foot is to be obtained in the true lateral projection. This is more consistently obtained when the: A. Medial surface is in contact with the image receptor B. Lateral surface is in contact with the image receptor C. Plantar surface is in contact with the image receptor D. Dorsal surface is in contact with the image receptor - CORRECT ANSWER-B .Lateral surface is in contact with the image receptor 6) Which of the following can be used to determine a safe exposure? A. Schematic chart B. Tube rating chart C. Technique chart D. Anode cooling chart - CORRECT ANSWER-B 7) The target of a modern rotating anode is beveled or inclined to an angle of between: A. 3-7 degrees B. 15-25 degrees C. 10-12 degrees D. 25-37 degrees - CORRECT ANSWER-C 8) The radiation light field: A. Protects the patient from scattered radiation B. Decreases the exposure time in the event of tube overload C. Shows the path that x-rays will follow to the patient during the exam D. Is not used during radiography - CORRECT ANSWER-C 9) The greater multangular bone of the wrist articulates with the: A. Head of the first metacarpal B. Base of the first metacarpal C. Head of the fifth metacarpal D. Base of the fifth metacarpal - CORRECT ANSWER-B 10) The type of meter that is used to measure the current passing between the electrodes of an x- ray tube is the: A. Pre-reading kilovolt meter B. Synchronous ammeter C. Multi-phasic ohm meter D. mA meter - CORRECT ANSWER-D 11) Which of the following techniques should be utilized if a reduction of patient exposure is desirable? A. 100 mA, 50 ms, 80 kVp B. 400 mA, 8 ms, 90 kVp C. 400 mA, 25 ms, 80 kVp D. 200 mA, 24 ms, 90 kVp - CORRECT ANSWER-B 12) The fibrous cartilage wedge that separates the vertebral bodies of the spinal column is termed the: A. Meningeal spacer B. Laminal wedge C. Intervertebral disc D. Transverse disc - CORRECT ANSWER-C 13) Which of the following factors will have the least effect on the radiation exposure to the patient if the mAs and kVp remain constant? A. The total amount of filtration B. The size of the exposure field C. The SID D. The size of the focal spot - CORRECT ANSWER-D 14) The principle source of scatter when performing a radiographic or fluoroscopic examination is the: A. Primary shutters of the collimators B. Floor of the radiographic room C. Patient being imaged D. Radiographic tabletop - CORRECT ANSWER-C

Show more Read less
Institution
HESI RADIOGRAPHY 2024
Course
HESI RADIOGRAPHY 2024

Content preview

Final practice exit exam in Radiography
Updated (Correct Questions and Answers)
100% A+ Graded
The dose a patient receives during a diagnostic exposure is directly proportional to the:

mAs employed

kVp employed

focal spot size selected

all the above - CORRECT ANSWER-mAs employed

The dose limits for occupationally exposed individuals is valid for:

alpha, beta, and x-radiations

beta, x- , and gamma radiations

x- and gamma radiations only

all ionizing radiations - CORRECT ANSWER-beta, x- , and gamma radiations

1) In a radiographic image of the lumbar spine in the AP oblique projection, the nose of the
scotty dog corresponds to the:

A. Pedicle B. Body C. Lamina D. Transverse process - CORRECT ANSWER-D - Transverse
Process

2) In a radiographic image of the carpal bones obtained in a PA projection, the fingers are flexed
in order to:

A. Decrease rotation of the carpal bones
B. Open the carpal interspaces
C. Decrease OID
D. Superimpose the lateral carpal bones - CORRECT ANSWER-C- Decrease OID

3) The tip of the shoulder joint is formed by a large , flat, roughened, area of the lateral most part
of the scapular spine called the:

A. Glenoid process

,B. Coracoid process
C. Acromion
D. Coronoid process - CORRECT ANSWER-D-Acromion

5) Which of the following are NOT likely to reduce the repeat rate for radiographer images:

A. Effective communication skills
B. Proper immobilization techniques
C. Careful selection of exposure factors
D. High ratio radiographic grids - CORRECT ANSWER-D. High ratio radiographic grids

A radiographic image of the foot is to be obtained in the true lateral projection. This is more
consistently obtained when the:

A. Medial surface is in contact with the image receptor

B. Lateral surface is in contact with the image receptor

C. Plantar surface is in contact with the image receptor

D. Dorsal surface is in contact with the image receptor - CORRECT ANSWER-B .Lateral
surface is in contact with the image receptor

6) Which of the following can be used to determine a safe exposure?

A. Schematic chart
B. Tube rating chart
C. Technique chart
D. Anode cooling chart - CORRECT ANSWER-B

7) The target of a modern rotating anode is beveled or inclined to an angle of between:

A. 3-7 degrees
B. 15-25 degrees
C. 10-12 degrees
D. 25-37 degrees - CORRECT ANSWER-C

8) The radiation light field:

A. Protects the patient from scattered radiation

B. Decreases the exposure time in the event of tube overload

C. Shows the path that x-rays will follow to the patient during the exam

D. Is not used during radiography - CORRECT ANSWER-C

,9) The greater multangular bone of the wrist articulates with the:

A. Head of the first metacarpal
B. Base of the first metacarpal
C. Head of the fifth metacarpal
D. Base of the fifth metacarpal - CORRECT ANSWER-B

10) The type of meter that is used to measure the current passing between the electrodes of an x-
ray tube is the:

A. Pre-reading kilovolt meter
B. Synchronous ammeter
C. Multi-phasic ohm meter
D. mA meter - CORRECT ANSWER-D

11) Which of the following techniques should be utilized if a reduction of patient exposure is
desirable?

A. 100 mA, 50 ms, 80 kVp
B. 400 mA, 8 ms, 90 kVp
C. 400 mA, 25 ms, 80 kVp
D. 200 mA, 24 ms, 90 kVp - CORRECT ANSWER-B

12) The fibrous cartilage wedge that separates the vertebral bodies of the spinal column is termed
the:

A. Meningeal spacer
B. Laminal wedge
C. Intervertebral disc
D. Transverse disc - CORRECT ANSWER-C

13) Which of the following factors will have the least effect on the radiation exposure to the
patient if the mAs and kVp remain constant?

A. The total amount of filtration
B. The size of the exposure field
C. The SID
D. The size of the focal spot - CORRECT ANSWER-D

14) The principle source of scatter when performing a radiographic or fluoroscopic examination
is the:

A. Primary shutters of the collimators
B. Floor of the radiographic room
C. Patient being imaged

, D. Radiographic tabletop - CORRECT ANSWER-C

15) Which one of the following is not used in the specification of radiation quality?

A. Spectrum
B. Half value layer
C. Filtration
D. Exposure time - CORRECT ANSWER-D

16) When a radiographic image is obtained of the ankle in the lateral projection, which position
of the ankle will place the joint closest to the image receptor?

A. Lateromedial position
B. Mediolateral position
C. AP position
D. PA position - CORRECT ANSWER-A

17) The greatest amount of flexibility is permitted by the vertebrae in the:

A. Cervical region
B. Lumbar region
C. Thoracic region
D. Sacral region - CORRECT ANSWER-A

18) A medication that decreases the amount of fluid retained by the urinary system is called a/an:

A. Antipyretic
B. Vasodilator
C. Antihistamine
D. Diuretic - CORRECT ANSWER-D

19) During a radiographic procedure, if the patient dose is increased by a factor of two, the dose
to the radiographer is likely to:

A. Increase by 2 times
B. Decrease by 2 times
C. Increase by 3 times
D. Not to be effected - CORRECT ANSWER-A

20) The principal method of controlling voluntary motion is by the use of:

A. Sandbags
B. Restraining devices
C. Proper instructions
D. Long exposure times - CORRECT ANSWER-C

Written for

Institution
HESI RADIOGRAPHY 2024
Course
HESI RADIOGRAPHY 2024

Document information

Uploaded on
May 28, 2024
Number of pages
155
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.14
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ShowvinePublishers Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
75
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
48
Documents
1156
Last sold
2 months ago
ShowvinePublishers

Running Out Of Time Don\'t Worry, we are dedicated and committed in delivering Well Researched and Prepared Assignments tailored towards achieving students goals and Passing Exams A+. All the Study Materials Graded A+ 100% Ready to bridge the gap for your success. \" ShowvinePublishers:- A One Store for all your exams purposes.\"

4.2

15 reviews

5
8
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions