Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI EXIT ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2023 COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS – EXPERT FEEDBACK

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
53
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

HESI EXIT ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2023 COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS – EXPERT FEEDBACK An initial disturbance in a system sets off a chain of events that does not favor stability and often abruptly displaces a system from its steady state: what is that? a. Positive Feedback b. Negative Feedback c. Disease d. Homeostasis ---ANSWER-- a. positive feedback What organ shrinks with age? a. Prostate b. Gums c. Heart d. All of the above ---ANSWER-- b. gums Which of the following is true? a. An infant will have a slower heart rate than an adult b. The elderly have better temperature sensations c. There are more sweat glands in an elderly person d. There is less thirst perception in the elderly ---ANSWER-- d. there is less thirst perception in the elderly Which of the following is true? a. Women snore more than men b. Men have higher calcium levels c. Women have a lower hemoglobin than men d. Men have a lower creatinine level than women ---ANSWER-- c. Women have a lower hemoglobin than men An increase in normal adaptive response to the decreased availability of oxygen at high altitude is termed which? a. Circadian b. Acclimatization c. Population d. Diurnal ---ANSWER-- b. Acclimatization 2 What does it mean when the cause of the disease is unwanted medical treatment? a. Idiopathic b. Ecogenetic c. Genotypical d. Iatrogenic ---ANSWER-- d. Iatrogenic Which term is used for the first two months of life? a. Infancy b. Childhood c. Prenatal d. Neonatal ---ANSWER-- d. Neonatal Which is an objectively identifiable aberration of the disease? a. Symptom b. Syndrome c. Stage d. Sign ---ANSWER-- d. Sign Which of the following is true regarding catecholamines? a. They are from the parasympathetic nervous system b. They cross the blood brain barrier c. They include epinephrine and norepinephrine d. They cause of decrease in heart rate ---ANSWER-- c. They include epinephrine and norepinephrine Which of the following is a true statement? a. Antidiuretic hormone is not important for blood volume regulation b. Endorphins increase with stress, resulting in a decrease in pain perception c. Epinephrine and cortisol act very differently d. Cortisol negates epinephrine's activity ---ANSWER-- b. Endorphins increase with stress, resulting in a decrease in pain perception By what mechanism do lipid molecules cross cell membranes? a. They use channel proteins as a membrane transport system b. They are transported across the plasma membrane by endocytosis and exocytosis c. They use voltage-gated ion channels d. They cross by diffusion ---ANSWER-- d. They cross by diffusion Which of the following metabolic processes is a component of anabolic metabolism? a. Protein synthesis b. Glycolysis c. Citric acid cycle d. Oxidative phosphorylation ---ANSWER-- a. Protein synthesis

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

HESI EXIT ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
2023 COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND
VERIFIED ANSWERS – EXPERT FEEDBACK

An initial disturbance in a system sets off a chain of events that does not favor stability
and often abruptly displaces a system from its steady state: what is that?
a. Positive Feedback
b. Negative Feedback
c. Disease
d. Homeostasis ---ANSWER-- a. positive feedback

What organ shrinks with age? a.
Prostate
b. Gums
c. Heart
d. All of the above ---ANSWER-- b. gums

Which of the following is true?
a. An infant will have a slower heart rate than an adult
b. The elderly have better temperature sensations
c. There are more sweat glands in an elderly person
d. There is less thirst perception in the elderly ---ANSWER-- d. there is less thirst
perception in the elderly

Which of the following is true?
a. Women snore more than men
b. Men have higher calcium levels
c. Women have a lower hemoglobin than men
d. Men have a lower creatinine level than women ---ANSWER-- c. Women have a lower
hemoglobin than men

An increase in normal adaptive response to the decreased availability of oxygen at high
altitude is termed which? a. Circadian
b. Acclimatization
c. Population
d. Diurnal ---ANSWER-- b. Acclimatization




1

,What does it mean when the cause of the disease is unwanted medical treatment? a.
Idiopathic
b. Ecogenetic
c. Genotypical
d. Iatrogenic ---ANSWER-- d. Iatrogenic

Which term is used for the first two months of life? a.
Infancy
b. Childhood
c. Prenatal
d. Neonatal ---ANSWER-- d. Neonatal

Which is an objectively identifiable aberration of the disease? a.
Symptom
b. Syndrome
c. Stage
d. Sign ---ANSWER-- d. Sign

Which of the following is true regarding catecholamines? a.
They are from the parasympathetic nervous system
b. They cross the blood brain barrier
c. They include epinephrine and norepinephrine
d. They cause of decrease in heart rate ---ANSWER-- c. They include epinephrine and
norepinephrine

Which of the following is a true statement?
a. Antidiuretic hormone is not important for blood volume regulation
b. Endorphins increase with stress, resulting in a decrease in pain perception
c. Epinephrine and cortisol act very differently
d. Cortisol negates epinephrine's activity ---ANSWER-- b. Endorphins increase with
stress, resulting in a decrease in pain perception

By what mechanism do lipid molecules cross cell membranes?
a. They use channel proteins as a membrane transport system
b. They are transported across the plasma membrane by endocytosis and exocytosis
c. They use voltage-gated ion channels
d. They cross by diffusion ---ANSWER-- d. They cross by diffusion

Which of the following metabolic processes is a component of anabolic metabolism? a.
Protein synthesis
b. Glycolysis
c. Citric acid cycle
d. Oxidative phosphorylation ---ANSWER-- a. Protein synthesis


2

,Which of the following electrochemical mechanism is responsible for maintaining cell
volume?
a. The calcium pump
b. Glucose transporters
c. The sodium-potassium pump
d. ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters ---ANSWER-- c. The sodium-potassium
pump

Cellular hypoxia results in: a.
Enhanced ATP activity
b. Loss of intracellular calcium
c. Increased pH
d. Failure of the sodium-potassium pump ---ANSWER-- d. Failure of the
sodiumpotassium pump

A 75 yo woman develops weakness in her lower extremities after a prolonged period of
bed rest. This is most likely caused by: a. Atrophy of her leg muscles
b. Dysplasia of her leg muscles
c. Hypertrophy of her leg muscles
d. Hyperplasia of her leg muscles ---ANSWER-- a. Atrophy of her leg muscles

Which of the following types of cellular adaption is most likely to occur from chronic
ischemia?
a. Hypertrophy
b. Metaplasia
c. Atrophy
d. Hyperplasia ---ANSWER-- c. Atrophy

What is the mechanism of cellular injury that occurs when deep sea divers get 'the
bends'?
a. Free radicals form abnormal chemical bonds which destroy the cellular membranes
b. Carbon monoxide binds tightly to hemoglobin, preventing the RBCs from carrying O2
c. Intracellular calcium accumlation create muscle tetany
d. Gas bubbles from in the blood, blocking circulation and resulting in ischemia --
ANSWER-- d. Gas bubbles from in the blood, blocking circulation and resulting in
ischemia

Which type of cellular adaption would create the greatest concern if found on a biopsy
report?
a. Dysplasia
b. Metaplasia
c. Hyperplasia


3

, d. Atrophy ---ANSWER-- a. Dysplasia

Which of the following is the process by which mRNA is synthesized from single
stranded DNA?
a. Sense stranding
b. Replication
c. Translation
D. Transcription ---ANSWER-- d. Transcription

Which of the following is not one of the 4 cell types found in adult humans?
a. Epithelium
b. Connective tissue
c. Hematopoietic tissue
d. Nervous tissue ---ANSWER-- c. Hematopoietic tissue

If a patient has a recessive trait, which of the following is the genotype of this patient?
a. aa
b. AA
c. Aa
d. aA ---ANSWER-- a. aa

Which of the following chromosomal abnormalities has been linked with Down
Syndrome?
a. Translocation
b. Inversion
c. Deletion
d. Duplication ---ANSWER-- a. duplication

Which of the following refers to a deficiency of factor VIII that causes a bleeding
disorder?
a. Marfan Syndrome
b. Phenylketonuria
c. Hemophilia
d. Huntington ---ANSWER-- c. Hemophilia

Which of the following is a retrovirus that causes cancer?
a. Rhinovirus
b. Parvovirus
c. Epstein-Barr virus
d. Poxvirus ---ANSWER-- c. Epstein-Barr virus

Which of the following genes contributes specifically to some breast cancer? a.
Rb

4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 28, 2024
Number of pages
53
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Shimwai126

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Shimwai126 All
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
487
Last sold
1 year ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions