Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SURGICAL SPECIALTIES COURSE 1- QUIZ 2- STUDY GUIDE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Which of the following allows for the most stable and rigid fixation of a fracture? Select one: a. Locked plating system b. Dynamic compression plating c. Semi-tubular plates d. Placement of a lag screw across the fracture - Answer-a. Locked plating system During the cementing of components during total joint replacement, a new CRNA who has never worked in orthopedics before begins to panic. A side effect that possibly occurred with this patient as a result of the cement is: Select one: a. Hypotension b. Hypertension c. Hyperthermia d. Increase airway resistance - Answer-a. Hypotension Of the following, which is not included in the 5 P's of compartment syndrome? Select one: a. Pain b. Pallor c. Pulses d. Paresis - Answer-c. Pulses When preoperatively assessing a patient for cardiac surgery, the RNFA should consider all of the following except: a. Bleeding times b. Glucose c. Immunosuppressant use d. RBC count - Answer-d. RBC count Of the nerves that are associated with the thyroid gland, which one can be affected by compression resulting from an enlarged left atrium? Select one: a. Left recurrent laryngeal nerve b. Right recurrent laryngeal nerve c. Superior laryngeal nerve d. Inferior recurrent laryngeal nerve - Answer-a. Left recurrent laryngeal nerve Injury to this particular layer of vascular tissue can initiate spasm and thrombosis. Which layer must the RNFA be especially careful when handling? a. Endothelium b. Subendothelium c. T

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SURGICAL SPECIALTIES COURSE 1- QUIZ 2- STUDY
GUIDE
Which of the following allows for the most stable and rigid fixation of a fracture?
Select one:
a. Locked plating system
b. Dynamic compression plating
c. Semi-tubular plates
d. Placement of a lag screw across the fracture - Answer-a. Locked plating system

During the cementing of components during total joint replacement, a new CRNA who
has never worked in orthopedics before begins to panic. A side effect that possibly
occurred with this patient as a result of the cement is:
Select one:
a. Hypotension
b. Hypertension
c. Hyperthermia
d. Increase airway resistance - Answer-a. Hypotension

Of the following, which is not included in the 5 P's of compartment syndrome?
Select one:
a. Pain
b. Pallor
c. Pulses
d. Paresis - Answer-c. Pulses

When preoperatively assessing a patient for cardiac surgery, the RNFA should consider
all of the following except:
a. Bleeding times
b. Glucose
c. Immunosuppressant use
d. RBC count - Answer-d. RBC count

Of the nerves that are associated with the thyroid gland, which one can be affected by
compression resulting from an enlarged left atrium?
Select one:
a. Left recurrent laryngeal nerve
b. Right recurrent laryngeal nerve
c. Superior laryngeal nerve
d. Inferior recurrent laryngeal nerve - Answer-a. Left recurrent laryngeal nerve

Injury to this particular layer of vascular tissue can initiate spasm and thrombosis. Which
layer must the RNFA be especially careful when handling?
a. Endothelium
b. Subendothelium

, c. Tunica Externa
d. Tunica Media - Answer-

Hesselbach triangle describes the location of the hernia. Which of the following
structures compromise the medial border of the triangle?

a. Lateral edge of the rectus abdominus muscle
b. Inferior border of the inguinal ligament
c. Anterior edge of the transversalis fascia
d. Inferior edge of the transversalis fascia - Answer-a. Lateral edge of the rectus
abdominus muscle

During mastectomy, injury to which of the following nerves can result in a "winged
scapula". Choose the correct nerve the RNFA must help protect.
a. Thoracodorsal nerve
b. Long thoracic nerve
c. Brachial plexus
d. Supraclavicular nerve - Answer-b. Long thoracic nerve

Nipple discharge is more commonly associated with benign breast lesions than with
cancer; however, discharge is usually significant only if it is spontaneous, persistent,
and:

a. chronic
b. unilateral
c. bloody
d. milky - Answer-c. bloody

Which of the following is the surgical goal for breast conserving surgery?
a. Removal of cancerous mass with a margin of normal tissue
b. Removal of cancerous mass only and fair cosmetic results
c. Removal of cancerous mass with extra posterior margins of normal tissue
d. Removal of cancerous mass with minimal lateral margins of normal tissue - Answer-
a. Removal of cancerous mass with a margin of normal tissue

Aneurysms may be caused by atherosclerosis, trauma, infection, or cystic medial
degeneration. What presenting conditions will indicate that surgical intervention is
necessary?
a. Compromised circulation or danger of rupture
b. Circumferential involvement
c. Spindle-shaped morphology
d. Combined saccular and fusiform morphology without dissection - Answer-a.
Compromised circulation or danger of rupture

The internal mammary arteries are frequently used as grafts during coronary bypass
surgery. Where are they located?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2103
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1446
Documenten
53792
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

3.8

358 beoordelingen

5
177
4
61
3
48
2
17
1
55

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen