Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI FUNDAMENTALS PRACTICE TEST B 10 2024 A+ latest updated

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
94
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

HESI FUNDAMENTALS PRACTICE TEST B 10 2024 What is the rationale forusingthenursingprocessinplanningcareforclients?A.As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcareproblems. B. Toestablishnursingtheorythatincorporatesthebiopsychosocialnatureofhumans. C. Asatooltoorganizethinkingandclinicaldecisionmakingaboutclients'healthcare needs. D. Topromotethemanagementofclientcareincollaborationwithotherhealthcareprofessionals. (ANS-:C) Whatactivityshouldthenurse useintheevaluation phase ofthenursingprocess? A. Askaclienttoevaluatethenursingcareprovided. B. Document thenursingcareplanintheprogressnotes. C. Determinewhetheraclient'shealthproblemshavebeenalleviated. D. Examinetheeffectivenessofnursinginterventionstowardmeetingclientoutcomes.(ANS-: D Whichstatement isanexampleofacorrectlywrittennursingdiagnosisstatement? A. Alteredtissueperfusionrelatedtocongestiveheartfailure. B. Alteredurinaryeliminationrelatedtourinarytractinfection. C. Riskforimpairedtissueintegrityrelatedtoclient'srefusaltoturn. D. Ineffectivecopingrelatedtoresponsetopositivebiopsytestresults.(ANS-:D What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care? A.Askspermission beforetouching aclient. B. Avoidsquestionsaboutmale-femalerelationships. C. ExplainsthedifferencesbetweenWesternmedicalcareandculturalfolkremedies. D. AppliesknowledgeofaculturalgroupunlessaclientembracesWesterncustoms.(ANS-:A A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts toparticipate in the care of a hospitalized client. What action should the nurseimplementto copewith thesefeelingsof frustration? A. Suggestthatothercultural practicesbesubstitutedbythefamilymembers. B. Examineone'sownculturallybasedvalues,beliefs,attitudes,andpractices. C. Explaintothefamilythatmultiple visitorsareexhaustingtotheclient. D. Allowthesituationtocontinueuntilafamilymember'sactionmayharmtheclient.(ANS-: B Whichtechniqueismostimportantforthenursetoimplementwhenperformingaphysicalassessment? A. Ahead-to-toeapproach. B. Themedical systemsmodel. C. Aconsistent,systematicapproach. D. Anapproachrelatedtoanursingmodel.(ANS-:C A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a historyofproteinmalnutrition.Whatinformationshouldthenurseobtainfirst?A.Amountofliquidprotein supplementsconsumeddaily. B. Foodsandliquidsconsumedduringthepast24hours. C. Usualweeklyintakeofmilkproductsandredmeats. D. Grainsandlegumecombinationsusedbytheclient.(ANS-:B Thenurseformulatesthenursingdiagnosisof,"Ineffectivehealthmaintenancerelated to lack of motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes. Which findingsupportsthis nursingdiagnosis? A. Doesnotcheckcapillarybloodglucoseasdirected. B. Occasionallyforgetstotakedailyprescribedmedication. C. Cannotidentifysignsorsymptomsofhighandlowbloodglucose. D. Eatsanythinganddoesnotthinkdietmakesadifferenceinhealth

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023


What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for clients? A.
As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcare
problems.

B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans.


C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about
clients' healthcare needs.

D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other
healthcare professionals.

(ANS-: C)




What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process?

A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided.


B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes.

C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated.

D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting
client outcomes. (ANS-: D




Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis statement?

HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023

,HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023
A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure.


B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection.

C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn.

D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test
results. (ANS-: D



What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care? A.
Asks permission before touching a client.

B. Avoids questions about male-female relationships.

C. Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural
folk remedies.

D. Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces
Western customs. (ANS-: A




A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts to
participate in the care of a hospitalized client. What action should the nurse
implement to cope with these feelings of frustration?

A. Suggest that other cultural practices be substituted by the family members.

B. Examine one's own culturally based values, beliefs, attitudes, and practices.

C. Explain to the family that multiple visitors are exhausting to the client.


HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023

,HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023
D. Allow the situation to continue until a family member's action may harm
the client. (ANS-: B




Which technique is most important for the nurse to implement when performing a
physical assessment?

A. A head-to-toe approach.

B. The medical systems model.

C. A consistent, systematic approach.
D. An approach related to a nursing model. (ANS-: C


A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a history
of protein malnutrition. What information should the nurse obtain first? A.
Amount of liquid protein supplements consumed daily.

B. Foods and liquids consumed during the past 24 hours.

C. Usual weekly intake of milk products and red meats.

D. Grains and legume combinations used by the client. (ANS-: B




The nurse formulates the nursing diagnosis of, "Ineffective health maintenance
related to lack of motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes. Which finding
supports this nursing diagnosis?

A. Does not check capillary blood glucose as directed.


HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023

, HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023
B. Occasionally forgets to take daily prescribed medication.

C. Cannot identify signs or symptoms of high and low blood glucose.

D. Eats anything and does not think diet makes a difference in
health. (ANS: D



Which statement correctly identifies a written learning objective for a client with
peripheral vascular disease?

A. The nurse will provide client instruction for daily foot care.

B. The client will demonstrate proper trimming toenail technique.

C. Upon discharge, the client will list three ways to protect the feet from injury.




HESI 102 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B Exam
Questions and Answers Latest Update 2022-2023

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
94
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
APluswork Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
291
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
108
Documenten
1523
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Stuviacommunityhub best high rating notes test bank & Solution manual

Welcome! I am an experienced freelancer offering high-quality academic resources to help you succeed. My materials include detailed notes, guides, test banks, solution manuals, and practice exercises designed to simplify complex topics . I’m committed to helping you improve your grades and GPA. I specialize in subjects like business, IT, nursing, history, poetry, statistics and Accounting finance. Get the *A+* you deserve, with personalized attention to every assignmets.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

41 beoordelingen

5
24
4
4
3
4
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen