Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam Questions with Solutions Update

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam
Questions with Solutions 2023-2024 Update

1. What is extremely resistant TB resistant to?
(a) One of the second line injectable second line drugs and all fluoroquinolones

(b) All Fluoroquinolones ; Isoniazid [INH] and rifampin; and at least one of the
injectable second line drugs.

(c) One of the second line injectable second line drugs and rifampin and INH
(d) INH and rifampin, and all fluroroquinolones

Correct answer b. ) All Fluoroquinolones ; Isoni- azid [INH] and rifampin; and at least
one of the injectable second line drugs.

2. What is multidrug resistant TB?
a.) Resistant to both Isoniazid (INH) and fluoroquinolones

b.) Resistant to both rifampin and fluoroquinolones
c. ) Resistant to Pyrazinamide and ethambutol

d.) Resistant to both Isoniazid (INH) and Rifampin
Correct answer d.) Resistant to both Isoniazid (INH) and Rifampin

3. Which medications create problematic interactions with other HIV antiviral
drugs?
a.) Rifampin and Rifabutin

b.) Rifampin and Amantadine
c.) Rifampin and Isoniazid [INH]

d.) Rifampin and Pyrazinamide (PZA)
Correct answer a.) Rifampin and Rifabutin

4. Treating one infection interferes with treatment of the other in patients with
both TB and HIV.

a.) True
b.) False
Correct answer a.) True





, Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam
Questions with Solutions 2023-2024 Update
5. John has HIV and has just been diagnosed with TB. What is the minimum
amount of time he will need therapy?
a.) 3 months

b.) 6 months
c.) 9 months

d.) 1 year
Correct answer b.) 6 months

6. Which information should the nurse include when teaching a patient about INH
therapy?

a.) Tubercle bacilli cannot develop resistance to isoniazid during treatment. b.)
Isoniazid is administered intravenously.

c.) An adverse effect of isoniazid therapy is peripheral neuropathy, which can be
reversed with pyridoxine.

d.) The dose of INH should be lowered if the patient is also taking phenytoin
Correct answer c.) An adverse effect of isoniazid therapy is peripheral neuropathy,

which can be reversed with pyridoxine.

7. A group of college students are traveling to a chloroquine-resistant malaria
area for a mission trip. Which of the following medications can be used for

both prevention and treatment of malaria in these students?
Malaria not covered in text. Will need to look this up. a.) Pyrimethamine

b.) Artemisinin
c.) Atoraquone-proguanil

d.) Melarsoprol
Correct answer c.) Atoraquone-proguanil

8. Which information should be included when teaching about rifampin?
a.) Rifampin is safe to use in patients who have hepatic disease
b.) Rifampin can change the color of body fluids to reddish orange





, Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam
Questions with Solutions 2023-2024 Update
c.) Rifampin cannot be given IV

d.) Oral contraceptives are safe to use with rifampin therapy
Correct answer b.) Rifampin can change the color of body fluids to reddish orange

9. Which TB medication can cause decrease in vision?
a.) Ethambutol

b.) Rifampin
c.) Isoniazid (INH)

d.) Pyrazinamide
Correct answer a.) Ethambutol

10. Linda has onychomychosis of the toenail. Which of the following is the
appropriate treatment?

a.) Ketoconazole daily for 6 months b.) Ketoconazole daily for 3months c.)
Terbinafine daily for 6 months

d.) Terbinafine daily for 3 months
Correct answer d.) Terbinafine daily for 3 months

11. Lisa is taking terbinafine daily for toenail fungus. Which of the following

labs does the NP need to monitor?
a.) Liver enzymes baseline and monthly

b.) Basic metabolic panel in 3 months
c.) BUN/Cr monthly

d.) CBC once only
Correct answer a.) Liver enzymes baseline and monthly

12. Jonathan has athlete's foot. Which of the following should be prescribed
initially?

a.) Terbinafine topical
b.) Ketoconazole topical
c.) Griseofulvin orally





, Advanced Pharmacology Modules 1-3 Verified Exam
Questions with Solutions 2023-2024 Update
d.) Terbinafine orally

Correct answer a.) Terbinafine topical

13. Jade comes in with vaginal Candidiasis. What is the NP going to prescribe?

a.) Metronidazole 150 mg by mouth for 7 days

b.) Metronidazole 150 mg by mouth once
c.) Fluconazole 150 mg by month once

d.) Fluconazole 150 mg by mouth daily for 5 days
Correct answer c.) Fluconazole 150 mg by month once

14. Sally comes in for the treatment of tinea capitis? What is the NP going to

prescribe?
a.) Grisofulvin by mouth daily

b. )Terbinafine cream
c.) Ketoconazole by mouth daily

d.) Econazole cream
Correct answer a.) Grisofulvin by mouth daily

15. Brittany is a 23 year old female and culture is positive for bacterial vagi-
nosis. Which of the following would be the appropriate treatment?

a.) Clotrimazole 1% cream intravaginally daily for 7-14 days
b.) Metronidazole gel 0.75% , one full applicator intravaginally once daily for 5

days
c.) Fluconazole 150 mg by mouth once

d.) Metronidazole 1000 mg twice daily by mouth for 7 days
Correct answer b.) Metronidazole gel 0.75% , one full applicator intravaginally once

daily for 5 days

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Jaydenval

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Jaydenval Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
52
Laatst verkocht
-
Jaydenval

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen