Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SOCIAL STRATIFICATION :MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH ANS 2024 LATEST UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

1. Social stratification is a concept that refers to ________ a. specialization in productive work. b. ranking categories of people in a hierarchy. c. the idea that some people are more talented than others. d. differences in talent from one person to another. Answer: b 2. Using the sociological perspective, we see that social stratification ________ a. gives some people more privileges and opportunities than others. b. places everyone on a level playing field. c. ensures that hard work will lead people to become wealthy. d. means that what people get out of life is pretty much what they put into it. Answer: a 3. Social stratification ________ a. is a simple reflection of individual differences. b. looks the same in every society. c. typically changes a great deal from generation to generation. d. is a matter of inequality and beliefs about why people should be unequal. Answer: d 4. Comparing societies in history and around the world, we see that ________ a. many societies lack social stratification. b. all societies are the same. c. ways in which people are unequal and how unequal they are vary from society to society. d. patterns of social inequality do not change over time.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH ANS 2024 LATEST UPDATE


1. Social stratification is a concept that refers to ________
a. specialization in productive work.
b. ranking categories of people in a hierarchy.
c. the idea that some people are more talented than others.
d. differences in talent from one person to another.

Answer: b

2. Using the sociological perspective, we see that social stratification ________
a. gives some people more privileges and opportunities than others.
b. places everyone on a level playing field.
c. ensures that hard work will lead people to become wealthy.
d. means that what people get out of life is pretty much what they put into it.

Answer: a

3. Social stratification ________
a. is a simple reflection of individual differences.
b. looks the same in every society.
c. typically changes a great deal from generation to generation.
d. is a matter of inequality and beliefs about why people should be unequal.

Answer: d

4. Comparing societies in history and around the world, we see that ________
a. many societies lack social stratification.
b. all societies are the same.
c. ways in which people are unequal and how unequal they are vary from society to
society.
d. patterns of social inequality do not change over time.

Answer: c

5. Which concept describes a person who moves from one occupation to another that
each provide about the same level of rewards?
a. Upward social mobility
b. Downward social mobility
c. Horizontal social mobility
d. This is not social mobility at all.

Answer: c



.

, 6. A caste system is defined as ________
a. social stratification based on ascription, or birth.
b. social stratification based on personal achievement.
c. a pure meritocracy.
d. any social system in which categories of people are unequal.

Answer: a

7. Ravi was born into a caste system in a small village in Sri Lanka. He can expect to
________
a. earn his social position through his own efforts.
b. change his social position many times throughout his life.
c. have the same social standing as his parents.
d. choose his life’s work for himself after finishing college.

Answer: c

8. If you lived in a society with a traditional caste system, you would expect your
marriage to be ________
a. polygamous.
b. exogamous.
c. based on romantic love.
d. endogamous.

Answer: d

9. In general, societies that have caste systems have economies that are ________
a. based on hunting and gathering.
b. industrial.
c. agrarian.
d. postindustrial.

Answer: c

10. A category of people historically defined as “untouchable” because they perform
work that has been viewed as “unclean” has been part of social stratification in ________
a. India.
b. The United States.
c. Sweden.
d. the former Soviet Union.

Answer: a

11. If you were born into a traditional caste system, you would expect that, based on
birth, you would be ________



.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen