Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MATERNAL NEWBORN EXAM 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

MATERNAL NEWBORN EXAM 2024 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS A nurse working in Labor and Delivery is ordered to give Misoprostol 25mg to a woman to induce labor. Provided are 100 mg tabs. How many tabs are given? - correct answer A: 0.25 tabs Which Leopold Maneuver is used to determine the presenting part of the fetus? A. first maneuver B. second maneuver C. third maneuver D. fourth maneuver - correct answer C. Third maneuver A newborn is newly admitted to the nursery. A nursing assessment finds all of the following findings. Which of these are abnormal? (Select all that apply) A. acrocyanosis B. visible jaundice C. respiratory Rate of 47 breaths per minute D. heart rate of 93 bpm E. anteroposterior lateral ratio of 1:1 - correct answer B. visible jaundice D. Heart rate of 93 bpm

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

MATERNAL NEWBORN EXAM 2024
WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

A nurse working in Labor and Delivery is ordered to give Misoprostol 25mg to a woman to induce labor.
Provided are 100 mg tabs. How many tabs are given? - correct answer✔✔ A: 0.25 tabs



Which Leopold Maneuver is used to determine the presenting part of the fetus?

A. first maneuver

B. second maneuver

C. third maneuver

D. fourth maneuver - correct answer✔✔ C. Third maneuver



A newborn is newly admitted to the nursery. A nursing assessment finds all of the following findings.
Which of these are abnormal? (Select all that apply)

A. acrocyanosis

B. visible jaundice

C. respiratory Rate of 47 breaths per minute

D. heart rate of 93 bpm

E. anteroposterior lateral ratio of 1:1 - correct answer✔✔ B. visible jaundice

D. Heart rate of 93 bpm



What does a rapid decrease in fetal heart rate usually mean?

A. Cord compression

B. Head Compression

C. Placental Insufficiency - correct answer✔✔ A. Cord compression



What is a normal range for fetal heart rate?

A. 100-150 bpm

,B. 110-160 bpm

C. 90-150 bpm - correct answer✔✔ B. 110-160 bpm



What is one of the immunizations given shortly after birth?

A. Vitamin K

B. Pneumonia vaccine

C. HPV vaccine - correct answer✔✔ A. Vitamin K



The nurse is assessing a pregnant client in the second trimester of pregnancy who was admitted to the
maternity unit with a suspected diagnosis of abruptio placentae. Which assessment finding should the
nurse expect to note if this condition is present?

A. soft abdomen

B. uterine tenderness

C. absence of abdominal pain

D. painless, bright red vaginal bleeding - correct answer✔✔ B. Uterine tenderness



The nurse is monitoring a client in preterm labor who is receiving intravenous magnesium sulfate. The
nurse should monitor for which adverse effects of this medication? Select all that apply.

A. Flushing

B. Hypertension

C. Increased urinary output

D. Depressed respirations

E. Extreme muscle weakness

F. Hyperactive deep tendon reflexes - correct answer✔✔ A. Flushing

D. Depressed respirations

E. Extreme muscle weakness



The nurse notes hypotonia, irritability, and a poor sucking reflex in a full-term newborn on admission to
the nursery. The nurse suspects fetal alcohol syndrome and is aware that which additional sign would be
consistent with this syndrome?

, A. Length of 19 inches

B. Abnormal palmar creases

C. Birth weight of 6 lb, 14 oz

D. Head circumference appropriate for gestational age - correct answer✔✔ B. Abnormal palmar creases



A nurse is assessing new parents feeding their newborn. Which of the following assessments requires
more education?

A. Parents are holding the newborn in a semi-upright position

B. The bottle is tilted enough that no air is coming through the nipple

C. The father is allowing the bottle to prop on the blanket

D. The newborn is given opportunities to burp during feeding - correct answer✔✔ C. The father is
allowing the bottle to prop on the blanket



A nurse is providing discharge instructions to a postpartum client following a cesarean birth. The client
reports leaking urine every time she sneezes or coughs. Which of the following interventions should the
nurse suggest?

A. Sit-ups

B. Pelvic tilt exercises

C. Kegel exercises

D. Abdominal crunches - correct answer✔✔ C. Kegel exercises



A Labor and Delivery nurse is caring for a client in labor and has applied an external fetal monitor and
tocotransducer. The FHR is around 140/min. Contractions are occurring every 8 min and lasting 30-40
secs. The nurse performs a vaginal exam and finds the cervix is dilated to 2 cm, 50% effaced, and the
fetus is at -2 station. Which stage and phase of labor is this client experiencing?

A. First stage, active phase

B. Fourth stage of labor

C. Second stage of labor

D. First stage, latent phase - correct answer✔✔ D. First stage, latent phase

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 10, 2024
Number of pages
22
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
DOCUFLASH
3.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
DOCUFLASH THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
96
Last sold
4 months ago

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions