Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LEIK FNP Practice Questions With Complete Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
188
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

A 72-year-old woman has been on hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg for many years to control her Stage II hypertension. Her blood pressure (BP) at this visit is 168/96. She is currently complaining of pain on her right hip and on both knees. She has increased her dose of ibuprofen (Motrin) from 400 mg 3 times day (TID) to 800 mg TID. She is still in pain and would like something stronger. Which of the following statements is the best explanation of the effects of ibuprofen (Motrin) on her disease? A) It increases the chances of adverse effects to her health B) It inhibits the effect of renal prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness of the diuretic C) It prolongs the therapeutic effects of hydrochlorothiazide and other diuretics D) None of the statements are true - Answer B) It inhibits the effect of renal prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness of the diuretic. NSAIDs and ASA inhibit the vasodilatory effects of prostaglandins, which predisposes the kidney to ischemia. NSAIDs and diuretics can cause acute prerenal failure by decreasing renal blood flow. 2. All of the following are infections that affect mostly the labia and vagina except: A) Bacterialvaginosis B) Candidiasis C) Trichomoniasis D) Chlamydia trachomatis - Answer D) Chlamydia trachomatis Infections that commonly affect the labia and vagina include bacterial vaginosis, candidiasis, and trichomoniasis. Chlamydia trachomatis commonly affects the cervix, endometrial lining , fallopian tubes, and pelvic cavity. The nurse practitioner would test the obturator and iliopsoas muscle to evaluate for: A) Cholecystitis B) Acute appendicitis C) Inguinal hernia D) Gastriculcer - Answer B) Acute appendicitis. Signs and symptoms of an acute abdomen include invol- untary guarding, rebound tenderness, boardlike abdomen, and a positive obtu- rator and psoas sign. A positive obturator sign occurs when pain is elicted by internal rotation of the right hip from 90 degrees hip/knee flexion. The psoas sign is positive when pain occurs with passive extension of the thigh while the patient is lying on his/her side with knees extended, or when pain occurs with active flexion of his/her thigh at the hip. Treatment for mild preeclampsia includes all of the following except: A) Bed rest except for bathroom privileges B) Close monitoring of weight and blood pressure C) Close follow-up of urinary protein, serum creatinine, and platelet count D) A prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood pressure - Answer D) A prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood pressure Recommended care for women diagnosed with preeclampsia includes bed rest with bath- room privileges, weight and BP monitoring, and closely following urine protein and serum protein, creatinine, and platelet counts. Oral medications are not used as first-line treatment. All of the following services are covered under Medicare Part A except: A) Inpatienthospitalizations B) Medicines administered to a patient while hospitalized C) Nursing home care D) Surgeons - Answer C) Nursing home care Medicare A coverage includes inpatient hospitalization and skilled care given in a certified skilled nursing facility. Most nursing home care is custodial care (help with bathing, dressing, using a bathroom, and eating). This care is not covered by Medicare A. A 28-year-old student is seen in the school health clinic with complaints of a hacking cough that is productive of small amounts of sputum and a runny nose. He does not take any medications, denies any allergies, and has no significant medical history. Physical examination reveals a low-grade temperature of 99.9 degrees Fahrenheit, respirations of 16/min, a pulse of 90 beats per minute, and diffuse fine crackles in the base of the lungs. A chest radiograph (x-ray) shows diffuse infiltrates on the lower lobe of the right lung. The total white blood cell count is 10,500/uL. What is the most likely diagnosis? A) Streptococcal pneumonia B) Mycoplasma pneumonia C) Acute bronchitis D) Legionnaires disease - Answer B) Mycoplasma pneumonia Mycoplasma pneumonia is the organism most com- monly seen in children and young adults. It is easily spread from droplets, from sneezing and coughing, in close proximity. Diagnosis is based on symptoms and x-ray results of infiltrates in lower lobes. A 39-year-old migrant worker presents to the clinic 2.5 days after a purified protein derivative (PPD) test. What minimum size of induration would be considered posi- tive for this patient? A) 3 mm B) 5 mm C) 10 mm D) 15 mm - Answer C) 10 mm The PPD is administered on the volar aspect of the lower arm and read 48 hours after the test is given. The PPD result must have induration and measure 10 mm or greater to be positive in a low-risk patient. Induration (firmness with palpation) must be present. If the site has erythema but no induration, result would be negative. Color is not important. All of the following are correct statements regarding the role of the person named in a durable power of attorney except: A) The agent's decisions are legally binding B) The agent can make decisions in other areas of the patient's life such as financial issues C) The agent can decide for the patient who is on life support when that life support can be terminated D) The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's decisions - Answer D) The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's decisions The person named in a durable power of attorney (the agent) is designated by the patient to make all medical decisions, as well as any decisions regarding the patient's private affairs in the event that the patient becomes incompetent and unable to make his/her own decisions. No one has the ability to override the agent's decision. All of the following are true statements regarding Munchausen syndrome except: A) It is considered a mental illness B) The patient has a medical illness that causes an anxiety reaction and denial C) The patient fakes an illness in order to gain attention from health care providers D) The patient has an inconsistent medical history along with a past history of frequent hospitalizations - Answer B) The patient has a medical illness that causes an anxiety reaction and denial Munchausen syndrome is a psychiatric disorder in which the patient fakes a medical illness or disorder to gain attention from health care provid- ers. These patients commonly use the emergency department frequently to gain attention. Which of the following antihypertensive medications should the nurse practitioner avoid when treating patients with emphysema? A) Calcium channel blockers B) Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors C) Beta-blockers D) Diuretics - Answer C) Beta-blockers Beta-blockers should be avoided in patients with a history of emphysema. Studies have shown evidence of a reduction in forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1), increased airway hyperresponsiveness, and inhibition of bronchodilator response to beta agonists in patients receiving non-selective beta- blockers and high doses of cardioselective beta-blockers. A 30-year-old chef complains of pruritic hives over her chest and arms but denies difficulty swallowing or breathing. She reports a family history of allergic rhinitis and asthma. Which of the following interventions is most appropriate? A) Perform a complete and thorough history B) Prescribe an oral antihistamine such as diphenhydramine 25 mg PO QID C) Give an injection of epinephrine 1:1000 intramuscularly stat D) Call 911 - Answer A) Perform a complete and thorough history Prior to prescribing medications, a complete and thorough history must be performed to determine possible causes of hives. The patient denied difficulty with swallowing and breathing, so there was no medical emergency to require calling 911. Which of the following findings is most likely in young primigravidas with pregnancy-induced hypertension? A) Abdominal cramping and constipation B) Edema of the face and the upper extremities C) Shortness of breath D) Dysuria and frequency - Answer B) Edema of the face and the upper extremities Common signs and symptoms of pregnancy-induced hypertension include edema of the face and the upper extremities, weight gain, blurred vision, elevated BP, proteinuria, and headaches. Which of the following symptoms is associated with B12 deficiency anemia? A) Spoon-shaped nails and pica B) An abnormal neurological exam C) A vegan diet D) Tingling and numbness of both feet - Answer D) Tingling and numbness of both feet Vitamin B12 deficiency anemia can cause nerve cell damage if not treated. Symptoms of B12 deficiency anemia may include tingling or numbness in fingers and toes, difficulty walking, mood changes or depression, memory loss, disorientation, and dementia. A second triple screen on a 35-year-old primigravida reveals abnormally low lev- els of the alpha fetoprotein and estriol and high levels of human chorionic gonad- otropin. Which of the following interventions is the best choice for this patient? A) Order an ultrasound B) Order a computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen C) Order a 24-hour urine for protein clearance D) Assess for a history of illicit drug or alcohol use - Answer A) Order an ultrasound Abnormally low levels of alpha fetoprotein and estriol and high levels of human chorionic gonadotropin are abnormal during pregnancy. An ultrasound should be ordered to further evaluate the fetus for characteristics of Down syndrome and/or fetal demise. All of the following are true statements about diverticula except: A) Diverticula are located in the colon B) A low-fiber diet is associated with the condition C) Most diverticula in the colon are infected with gram-negative bacteria D) Supplementingwithfibersuchaspsyllium(Metamucil)isrecommended - Answer C) Most diverticula in the colon are infected with gram-negative bacte- ria Diverticuli in the colon can be infected with both gram-negative and gram- positive bacteria. Patients who are diagnosed with gonorrhea should also be treated for which of the following infections? A) Chancroid B) Chlamydia trachomatis C) Herpes genitalis D) PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) - Answer B) Chlamydia trachomatis When diagnosed with gonorrhea, the patient should also be treated for Chlamydia trachomatis. Kyphosis is a late sign of: A) Old age B) Osteopenia C) Osteoporosis D) Osteoarthritis - Answer C) Osteoporosis Kyphosis is a curvature of the spine that causes a rounding of the back, which leads to a slouching posture. Severe thinning of the bones (osteoporosis) contributes to this curvature in the spine. Symptoms that may occur with severe cases of kyphosis include difficulty breathing, fatigue, and back pain. A 35-year-old primigravida who is at 28 weeks of gestation is expecting twins. What would you would expect her alpha fetoprotein (AFP) values to be? A) Normal B) Higher than normal C) Lower than normal D) None of the above - Answer B) Higher than normal Alpha fetoprotein is produced in the fetal and maternal liver. Higher levels of alpha fetoprotein are commonly seen in multiple gestations due to the growing fetuses and enlargement of the livers. Which of the following antihypertensive medications has beneficial effects for an elderly White female with osteoporosis? A) Calcium channel blocker B) Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor C) Beta-blocker D) Diuretic - Answer A) Calcium channel blocker Calcium channel blockers act by blocking the cal- cium channels in the heart muscle and the blood vessels, thereby keeping more calcium in the bones. The Lachman maneuver is used to detect which of the following? A) Knee instability B) Nerve damage of the knee due to past knee injuries C) The integrity of the patellar tendon D) Tears on the meniscus of the knee - Answer A) Knee instability The Lachman maneuver is a test performed to assess for knee instability. Knee instability indicates a tear of the anterior cruciate ligament. When an adolescent male's penis grows more in length than width, at which of the following Tanner stages is he classified? A) Tanner Stage II B) Tanner Stage III C) Tanner Stage IV D) Tanner Stage V - Answer B) Tanner Stage III Tanner Stage III in males consists of penis lengthening and darker, coarse pubic hair, which begins to curl Fetal TORCH infections can cause microcephaly, mental retardation, hepatospleno- megaly, and intrauterine growth retardation. The acronym TORCH stands for: A) Toxoplasma gondii, other infections, rubella, cytomegalovirus, and herpes B) Toxic shock syndrome, ocular infections, rubella, cytomegalovirus, and herpes zoster C) Tetanus, ophthalmic infections, roseola, cancer, and head abnormalities D) Toxins, other infections, roseola, candidiasis, and head abnormalities - Answer A) Toxoplasmagondii, other infections, rubella, cytomegalovirus, and herpes The acronym TORCH stands for Toxoplasma gondii, other infections, rubella, cytomegalovirus, and herpes. Although several of the conditions listed in the other

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

LEIK FNP Practice Questions With
Complete Solutions.
A 72-year-old woman has been on hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg for many years to
control her Stage II hypertension. Her blood pressure (BP) at this visit is 168/96. She
is currently complaining of pain on her right hip and on both knees. She has
increased her dose of ibuprofen (Motrin) from 400 mg 3 times day (TID) to 800 mg
TID. She is still in pain and would like something stronger. Which of the following
statements is the best explanation of the effects of ibuprofen (Motrin) on her
disease?

A) It increases the chances of adverse effects to her health
B) It inhibits the effect of renal prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness of the
diuretic
C) It prolongs the therapeutic effects of hydrochlorothiazide and other diuretics
D) None of the statements are true - Answer B) It inhibits the effect of renal
prostaglandins and blunts the effectiveness of the diuretic.

NSAIDs and ASA inhibit the vasodilatory effects of prostaglandins, which
predisposes the kidney to ischemia. NSAIDs and diuretics can cause acute prerenal
failure by decreasing renal blood flow.

2. All of the following are infections that affect mostly the labia and vagina except:

A) Bacterialvaginosis
B) Candidiasis
C) Trichomoniasis
D) Chlamydia trachomatis - Answer D) Chlamydia trachomatis

Infections that commonly affect the labia and vagina include bacterial vaginosis,
candidiasis, and trichomoniasis. Chlamydia trachomatis commonly affects the cervix,
endometrial lining , fallopian tubes, and pelvic cavity.

The nurse practitioner would test the obturator and iliopsoas muscle to evaluate for:

A) Cholecystitis
B) Acute appendicitis
C) Inguinal hernia
D) Gastriculcer - Answer B) Acute appendicitis.

Signs and symptoms of an acute abdomen include invol- untary guarding, rebound
tenderness, boardlike abdomen, and a positive obtu- rator and psoas sign. A positive
obturator sign occurs when pain is elicted by internal rotation of the right hip from 90
degrees hip/knee flexion. The psoas sign is positive when pain occurs with passive
extension of the thigh while the patient is lying on his/her side with knees extended,
or when pain occurs with active flexion of his/her thigh at the hip.

Treatment for mild preeclampsia includes all of the following except:

A) Bed rest except for bathroom privileges
B) Close monitoring of weight and blood pressure

,LEIK FNP Practice Questions With
Complete Solutions.
C) Close follow-up of urinary protein, serum creatinine, and platelet count
D) A prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood pressure - Answer D) A
prescription of methyldopa (Aldomet) to control blood pressure

Recommended care for women diagnosed with preeclampsia includes bed rest with
bath- room privileges, weight and BP monitoring, and closely following urine protein
and serum protein, creatinine, and platelet counts. Oral medications are not used as
first-line treatment.

All of the following services are covered under Medicare Part A except:

A) Inpatienthospitalizations
B) Medicines administered to a patient while hospitalized
C) Nursing home care
D) Surgeons - Answer C) Nursing home care

Medicare A coverage includes inpatient hospitalization and skilled care given in a
certified skilled nursing facility. Most nursing home care is custodial care (help with
bathing, dressing, using a bathroom, and eating). This care is not covered by
Medicare A.

A 28-year-old student is seen in the school health clinic with complaints of a hacking
cough that is productive of small amounts of sputum and a runny nose. He does not
take any medications, denies any allergies, and has no significant medical history.
Physical examination reveals a low-grade temperature of 99.9 degrees Fahrenheit,
respirations of 16/min, a pulse of 90 beats per minute, and diffuse fine crackles in the
base of the lungs. A chest radiograph (x-ray) shows diffuse infiltrates on the lower
lobe of the right lung. The total white blood cell count is 10,500/uL. What is the most
likely diagnosis?

A) Streptococcal pneumonia
B) Mycoplasma pneumonia
C) Acute bronchitis
D) Legionnaires disease - Answer B) Mycoplasma pneumonia

Mycoplasma pneumonia is the organism most com- monly seen in children and
young adults. It is easily spread from droplets, from sneezing and coughing, in close
proximity. Diagnosis is based on symptoms and x-ray results of infiltrates in lower
lobes.

A 39-year-old migrant worker presents to the clinic 2.5 days after a purified protein
derivative (PPD) test. What minimum size of induration would be considered posi-
tive for this patient?

A) 3 mm B) 5 mm C) 10 mm D) 15 mm - Answer C) 10 mm

The PPD is administered on the volar aspect of the lower arm and read 48 hours
after the test is given. The PPD result must have induration and measure 10 mm or

,LEIK FNP Practice Questions With
Complete Solutions.
greater to be positive in a low-risk patient. Induration (firmness with palpation) must
be present. If the site has erythema but no induration, result would be negative.
Color is not important.

All of the following are correct statements regarding the role of the person named in
a durable power of attorney except:

A) The agent's decisions are legally binding
B) The agent can make decisions in other areas of the patient's life such as financial
issues
C) The agent can decide for the patient who is on life support when that life support
can be terminated
D) The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's decisions - Answer D)
The patient's spouse has a right to override the agent's decisions

The person named in a durable power of attorney (the agent) is designated by the
patient to make all medical decisions, as well as any decisions regarding the
patient's private affairs in the event that the patient becomes incompetent and unable
to make his/her own decisions. No one has the ability to override the agent's
decision.

All of the following are true statements regarding Munchausen syndrome except:

A) It is considered a mental illness
B) The patient has a medical illness that causes an anxiety reaction and denial
C) The patient fakes an illness in order to gain attention from health care providers
D) The patient has an inconsistent medical history along with a past history of
frequent hospitalizations - Answer B) The patient has a medical illness that causes
an anxiety reaction and denial

Munchausen syndrome is a psychiatric disorder in which the patient fakes a medical
illness or disorder to gain attention from health care provid- ers. These patients
commonly use the emergency department frequently to gain attention.

Which of the following antihypertensive medications should the nurse practitioner
avoid when treating patients with emphysema?

A) Calcium channel blockers
B) Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors
C) Beta-blockers
D) Diuretics - Answer C) Beta-blockers

Beta-blockers should be avoided in patients with a history of emphysema. Studies
have shown evidence of a reduction in forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1),
increased airway hyperresponsiveness, and inhibition of bronchodilator response to
beta agonists in patients receiving non-selective beta- blockers and high doses of
cardioselective beta-blockers.

, LEIK FNP Practice Questions With
Complete Solutions.
A 30-year-old chef complains of pruritic hives over her chest and arms but denies
difficulty swallowing or breathing. She reports a family history of allergic rhinitis and
asthma. Which of the following interventions is most appropriate?

A) Perform a complete and thorough history
B) Prescribe an oral antihistamine such as diphenhydramine 25 mg PO QID
C) Give an injection of epinephrine 1:1000 intramuscularly stat
D) Call 911 - Answer A) Perform a complete and thorough history

Prior to prescribing medications, a complete and thorough history must be performed
to determine possible causes of hives. The patient denied difficulty with swallowing
and breathing, so there was no medical emergency to require calling 911.

Which of the following findings is most likely in young primigravidas with pregnancy-
induced hypertension?

A) Abdominal cramping and constipation
B) Edema of the face and the upper extremities
C) Shortness of breath
D) Dysuria and frequency - Answer B) Edema of the face and the upper extremities

Common signs and symptoms of pregnancy-induced hypertension include edema of
the face and the upper extremities, weight gain, blurred vision, elevated BP,
proteinuria, and headaches.

Which of the following symptoms is associated with B12 deficiency anemia?

A) Spoon-shaped nails and pica
B) An abnormal neurological exam
C) A vegan diet
D) Tingling and numbness of both feet - Answer D) Tingling and numbness of both
feet

Vitamin B12 deficiency anemia can cause nerve cell damage if not treated.
Symptoms of B12 deficiency anemia may include tingling or numbness in fingers and
toes, difficulty walking, mood changes or depression, memory loss, disorientation,
and dementia.

A second triple screen on a 35-year-old primigravida reveals abnormally low lev- els
of the alpha fetoprotein and estriol and high levels of human chorionic gonad-
otropin. Which of the following interventions is the best choice for this patient?

A) Order an ultrasound
B) Order a computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen
C) Order a 24-hour urine for protein clearance
D) Assess for a history of illicit drug or alcohol use - Answer A) Order an ultrasound

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
188
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.19
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SOLUTIONSCORE School of Pharmacy
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
13
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
1742
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
SOLUTIONSCORE

I Focus on creating high-quality, well-organized documents that accurately reflect the course content. I'm passionate about helping others succeed in their studies, and I create comprehensive summaries, study guides,Questions and answers and flashcards based on my class notes and lectures. My materials are designed to be clear, concise, and effective, so you can focus on understanding the material and ace your exams! Feel free to message me if you have any questions.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

295 beoordelingen

5
268
4
26
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen