Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ACE GFI FINAL EXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ACE GFI FINAL EXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ACE GFI FINAL EXAM REVIEW
QUESTIONS
What is the BEST course of action for a group fitness instructor to take to achieve class
objectives after being notified that two suspension trainers are damaged and will be
unavailable for use during class?

A) Incorporate partner-based exercises into the class plan
B) Remove suspension trainer exercises from the class plan
C) Implement a firstcome, first serve rule for suspension use during class
D) Limit the number of participants for the class until the suspension trainers are
replaced - ANS-A) incorporate partner-based exercises from the class plan

Which of the following visual cues by a group fitness instructor conveys positive
reinforcement and praise?

A) One thumb up
B) One closed fist held above the head
C) One index finger up
D_ One open hand held above the head - ANS-A) One thumb up

Use the video to answer the following question: In the exercise presented, the arm
drivers serve to accomplish which of the following? (step forward lunge with arms
driving forward)

A) increase range of motion of the parascapular muscles
B) Progression by adding plyometric elements
C) Regression by lowering the center of gravity
D) Progression by increasing intensity - ANS-D) Progression by increasing intensity

Which of the following scenarios is MOST likely to lead to participants who attend class
regularly, enjoy the experience more, and have high levels of self-efficacy toward
physical activity?

A) A class where participants learn new routines and pursue group goals
B) An instructor who values accountability and gives extra repetitions to those who miss
class
C) A highly competitive environment that rewards individual achievements

,D) A high-intensity class in which participants are rewarded for athletic success -
ANS-A) A class where participants learn new routines and pursue group goals

A new member has been coming to the gym during the lunch hour. She says she really
enjoys group fitness and asks which class you would recommend for her. Which class
would most likely result in the HIGHEST rate fo adherence for this participant?

A) A low-to-moderate intensity circuit class during the lunch hour
B) A 90-minute fusion class of yoga, Pilates, and strength training first thing n the
morning
C) A 30-minute high intensity cycling class during the lunch hour
D) A beginner step and strength class during the mid-afternoon - ANS-A) A
low-to-moderate intensity circuit class during the lunch hour

Which of the following would be covered by professional liability insurance?

A) Permission to conduct classes in public parks and facilities
B) Using a unique music playlist created by another instructor
C) Posting a picture on social media by the instructor of class participants
D) An injury to a participant who lost his balance during a yoga pose - ANS-D) An injury
to a participant who lost his balance during a yoga pose

You arrive to your group fitness room 15 minutes early to find the lights not working.
What is the MOST appropriate course of action to modify your kickboxing class plan?

A) Implement a core-conditioning theme
B) Substitute it with an advanced step class
C) Move everyone closer to the window
D) Reschedule the class for the next day - ANS-A) Implement a core-conditioning
theme

After offering several verbal feedback cues, the group fitness instructor realizes that a
participant is still having difficulty and may need kinesthetic cues to correct improper
form. What would be the MOST appropriate technique to use in this situation?

A) Continue to verbally communicate the area of misalignment
B) Offer to place a palm in the specific place to where the individual should move in
order to teach the feeling of proper alignment
C) Gently push the participant's body into the correct position for proper form

, D) Since it is useful in terms of correcting form, assume that correction through touch is
acceptable - ANS-B) Offer to place a palm in the specific place to where the individual
should move in order to teach the feeling of proper alignment

What muscle pulls the navel in toward the spine?

A) Rectus abdominis
B) Internal oblique
C) Transverse abdominis
D) External oblique - ANS-C) Transverse abdominis

Which of the following statements about the cool-down portion of a group fitness class
is MOST appropriate?

A) The cool-down portion is not necessary during a 30-minute circuit class
B) It is up to the instructor whether flexibility training before the warm-up or during the
cool-down portion of class
C) Continue to play upbeat and motivational music to prevent participants from leaving
during the cool-down
D) A proper cool-down will allow the cardiorespiratory system to recover - ANS-D) A
proper cool-down will allow the cardiorespiratory system to recover

During a step-training class, the instructor decides to progress a grapevine movement
sequence by having participants hold the lead leg for two counts and then perform the
rest of the movement more quickly. This is an example of which of the following?

A) Directional change
B) A split phrase
C) Syncopation
D) Kinesthetic cueing - ANS-C) Syncopation

Use the video to answer the following question: Incorporating this exercise into the
warm-up component of a boot-camp class addresses which of the five primary
movements? (squat video)

A) Single-leg movement
B) Pushing movement
C) Rotational movement
D) Bend-and-lift movement - ANS-D) Bend-and-lift movement

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Ace360PRO Stuvia
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
259
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
10559
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.7

107 beoordelingen

5
89
4
11
3
4
2
3
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen