Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NIFA PERIOPERATIVE QUIZ WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NIFA PERIOPERATIVE QUIZ WITH CORRECT ANSWERS. Of the following choices, which would not be a consideration for choosing suture? A. Type of procedure B. The tissue being reapproximated C. Type of reapproximation D. Scrub person preference -Answer-D. Scrub person preference Alexanders 15th P192 Which of the following is not an event that would adversely affect the pulse ox reading? A. Hypothermia B. Hypertension C. Vasoconstriction D. Hypovolemia -Answer-B. Hypertension Alexanders 15th P132 Skin injuries related to shearing occur most commonly as a result of which of the following positions? A. Trendelenburg B. Prone C. Lateral D. Lithotomy -Answer-A. Trendelenburg Alexanders 15th P165 A basic anesthesia monitoring device that is used during general anesthesia to confirm successful endotracheal tube placement and determine the presence of gas exchange is the: A. Pulse oximetry device B. Stethoscope C. Capnometer/end-tidal CO2 monitor D. Post-intubation arterial blood gas -Answer-C. Capnometer/ The immature blood-brain barrier and decreased protein binding in infants increase their sensitivity to which group of medications? A. anticholinergics, parasympathetics B. Antidysrhythmic agents C. Opioids and hypnotics D. Adrenerics -Answer-C. Opioids and hypnotics Alexander 15th p1009 Proper care and handling of surgical specimens is imperative for correct diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis planning of the patient. Select the response that best reflects correct specimen care and handling. A. Label consecutive specimens B. Send all specimens to the lab together as one pickup, including the frozen sections C. Avoid placing specimens for frozen section in formalin D. Neutralize formalin/formaldehyde spills with glycerin and call the hazmat team. -Answer-C. Avoid placing specimens for frozen section in formalin Alexander 15th p32 From the following, choose the types of anesthesia that will allow patients to tolerate potentially uncomfortable procedures while maintaining their own airway and be easily aroused from light sleep. A. Moderate anesthesia care B. Local infiltraion C. Moderate sedation/analgesia D. Regional anesthesia -Answer-C. Moderate Sedation/analgesia Alexander 15th P130 Risk factors for postoperative nausea and vomiting should be assessed preoperatively. Which of the following is a risk factor for PONV? A. Male gender B. Female gender C. Postoperative use of NSAIDS D. Surgery under 60 minutes -Answer-B. Female gender Alexanders 16th p269

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NIFA Perioperative quiz
With Correct Answers
Of the following choices, which would not be a consideration for choosing suture?
A. Type of procedure
B. The tissue being reapproximated
C. Type of reapproximation
D. Scrub person preference -Answer-D. Scrub person preference
Alexanders 15th P192

Which of the following is not an event that would adversely affect the pulse ox reading?
A. Hypothermia
B. Hypertension
C. Vasoconstriction
D. Hypovolemia -Answer-B. Hypertension
Alexanders 15th P132

Skin injuries related to shearing occur most commonly as a result of which of the
following positions?
A. Trendelenburg
B. Prone
C. Lateral
D. Lithotomy -Answer-A. Trendelenburg
Alexanders 15th P165

A basic anesthesia monitoring device that is used during general anesthesia to confirm
successful endotracheal tube placement and determine the presence of gas exchange
is the:
A. Pulse oximetry device
B. Stethoscope
C. Capnometer/end-tidal CO2 monitor
D. Post-intubation arterial blood gas -Answer-C. Capnometer/

The immature blood-brain barrier and decreased protein binding in infants increase their
sensitivity to which group of medications?
A. anticholinergics, parasympathetics
B. Antidysrhythmic agents
C. Opioids and hypnotics
D. Adrenerics -Answer-C. Opioids and hypnotics
Alexander 15th p1009

, Proper care and handling of surgical specimens is imperative for correct diagnosis,
treatment, and prognosis planning of the patient. Select the response that best reflects
correct specimen care and handling.
A. Label consecutive specimens
B. Send all specimens to the lab together as one pickup, including the frozen sections
C. Avoid placing specimens for frozen section in formalin
D. Neutralize formalin/formaldehyde spills with glycerin and call the hazmat team. -
Answer-C. Avoid placing specimens for frozen section in formalin
Alexander 15th p32

From the following, choose the types of anesthesia that will allow patients to tolerate
potentially uncomfortable procedures while maintaining their own airway and be easily
aroused from light sleep.
A. Moderate anesthesia care
B. Local infiltraion
C. Moderate sedation/analgesia
D. Regional anesthesia -Answer-C. Moderate Sedation/analgesia
Alexander 15th P130

Risk factors for postoperative nausea and vomiting should be assessed preoperatively.
Which of the following is a risk factor for PONV?
A. Male gender
B. Female gender
C. Postoperative use of NSAIDS
D. Surgery under 60 minutes -Answer-B. Female gender
Alexanders 16th p269

Which of the following is a true statement about the use of liquids in the OR?
A. Use of volitile liquids such as acetone is limited to cleaning and they must be properly
stored
B. Flammable liquids are prohobited in the OR unless an ESU is in use
C. Skin prepping solutions can cause chemical burns
D. Betadine skin prep does not cause chemical burns -Answer-C. Skin prepping
solution can cause chemical burns
Alexander 15th p33

This hemostatic device offers a rapid and secure method of clamping arteries, veins,
nerves, and other small structures. This device remains in the patient, is not counted,
and is made of a metal that is not compatible with MRI. Select the correct hemostatic
device that fits this description.
A. Hemostat
B. Alligator forcep
C. Ligating clip
D. Bulldog clamp -Answer-C. Ligating clip
Alexanders 15th p198

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 20, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
karimilinet45

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
karimilinet45 EXAMS
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
84
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions