Here's a set of 50 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) with their answers
related to manual testing:
1. Which of the following is NOT a software testing principle?
A. Early testing
B. Defect clustering
C. Exhaustive testing
D. Pesticide paradox
**Answer: C. Exhaustive testing**
**2. What is the purpose of test planning?**
A. To find defects in the software
B. To ensure that testing is done without a plan
C. To create test cases
D. To determine the scope, approach, and objectives of testing
**Answer: D. To determine the scope, approach, and objectives of testing**
**3. Which testing technique involves testing the software with data that lie along the boundaries of
input domains?**
A. Equivalence partitioning
B. Boundary value analysis
C. Decision table testing
D. Error guessing
**Answer: B. Boundary value analysis**
**4. What is the purpose of test case documentation?**
A. To please management
B. To show testing is complete
C. To ensure repeatability and trackability of tests
D. To slow down the testing process
**Answer: C. To ensure repeatability and trackability of tests**
, **5. Which testing checks the behavior of the system as a whole?**
A. Unit testing
B. Integration testing
C. System testing
D. Acceptance testing
**Answer: C. System testing**
**6. Which type of testing ensures changes in one part of the software do not unexpectedly impact
other parts?**
A. Smoke testing
B. Regression testing
C. Sanity testing
D. Usability testing
**Answer: B. Regression testing**
**7. What is the primary goal of acceptance testing?**
A. To find defects in the software
B. To ensure the system meets the user's requirements
C. To test the software for performance issues
D. To automate test cases
**Answer: B. To ensure the system meets the user's requirements**
**8. Which test design technique is used to identify test cases that test combinations of input
conditions?**
A. Decision table testing
B. State transition testing
C. Pairwise testing
D. Equivalence partitioning
**Answer: C. Pairwise testing**
related to manual testing:
1. Which of the following is NOT a software testing principle?
A. Early testing
B. Defect clustering
C. Exhaustive testing
D. Pesticide paradox
**Answer: C. Exhaustive testing**
**2. What is the purpose of test planning?**
A. To find defects in the software
B. To ensure that testing is done without a plan
C. To create test cases
D. To determine the scope, approach, and objectives of testing
**Answer: D. To determine the scope, approach, and objectives of testing**
**3. Which testing technique involves testing the software with data that lie along the boundaries of
input domains?**
A. Equivalence partitioning
B. Boundary value analysis
C. Decision table testing
D. Error guessing
**Answer: B. Boundary value analysis**
**4. What is the purpose of test case documentation?**
A. To please management
B. To show testing is complete
C. To ensure repeatability and trackability of tests
D. To slow down the testing process
**Answer: C. To ensure repeatability and trackability of tests**
, **5. Which testing checks the behavior of the system as a whole?**
A. Unit testing
B. Integration testing
C. System testing
D. Acceptance testing
**Answer: C. System testing**
**6. Which type of testing ensures changes in one part of the software do not unexpectedly impact
other parts?**
A. Smoke testing
B. Regression testing
C. Sanity testing
D. Usability testing
**Answer: B. Regression testing**
**7. What is the primary goal of acceptance testing?**
A. To find defects in the software
B. To ensure the system meets the user's requirements
C. To test the software for performance issues
D. To automate test cases
**Answer: B. To ensure the system meets the user's requirements**
**8. Which test design technique is used to identify test cases that test combinations of input
conditions?**
A. Decision table testing
B. State transition testing
C. Pairwise testing
D. Equivalence partitioning
**Answer: C. Pairwise testing**