Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR631-Advanced Health Assessment

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Uploaded on
24-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NUR631-Advanced Health Assessment

Institution
Course

Content preview

NUR631-Advanced Health Assessment
Test 1
1. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate?

A) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I sprained my ankle"
B) An established patient with the chief complaint of "I have an upper respiratory infection"
C) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I am here to establish care"
D) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I cut my hand" - ANS c) a new patient with the CC
of "I am here to establish care"

the patient is new to the provider so a comprehensive health history is needed

2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one?

A) Review of systems
B) Thorax and lungs
C) Present illness
D) Personal and social items - ANS B) thorax and lungs

these are part of the physical examination

3. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with activity
and relieved by rest.

A) Subjective
B) Objective - ANS A) subjective

this is information given by the patient

4. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120.

A) Subjective
B) Objective - ANS B) objective

this is information obtained by the examiner

5. The following information is recorded in the health history: "The patient has had abdominal
pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to

,9 on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the
mid-epigastric area."
Which of these categories does it belong to?

A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems - ANS B) Present illness

HPI

6. The following information is recorded in the health history: "The patient completed 8th grade.
He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars on the weekend. He
works in a glass factory during the week."
Which category does it belong to?

A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems - ANS C) personal and social history

7. The following information is recorded in the health history: "I feel really tired."
Which category does it belong to?

A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems - ANS A) chief complaint

pt's own words

8. The following information is recorded in the health history: "Patient denies chest pain,
palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea."
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems - ANS D) review of systems

9. The following information is best placed in which category?
"The patient has had three cesarean sections."
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology

, D) Psychiatric - ANS B) surgeries

10. The following information is best placed in which category?
"The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999."
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric - ANS A) adult illnesses

*a stent is a major procedure but does not involve a surgeon*

11. The following information is best placed in which category?
"The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the patient has
never been intubated."
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric - ANS A) adult illnesses

A patient presents for evaluation of a sharp, aching chest pain which increases with breathing.
Which anatomic area would you localize the symptom to?
A) Musculoskeletal
B) Reproductive
C) Urinary
D) Endocrine - ANS A)musculoskeletal

A patient comes to the emergency room for evaluation of shortness of breath. To which
anatomic region would you assign the symptom?
A) Reproductive
B) Urinary
C) Cardiac
D) Hematologic - ANS C)cardiac

A patient presents for evaluation of a cough. Which of the following anatomic regions can be
responsible for a cough?
A) Ophthalmologic
B) Auditory
C) Cardiac
D) Endocrine - ANS C) cardiac

A 22-year-old advertising copywriter presents for evaluation of joint pain. The pain is new,
located in the wrists and fingers bilaterally, with some subjective fever. The patient denies a
rash; she also denies recent travel or camping activities. She has a family history significant for

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 24, 2024
Number of pages
27
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

$11.89
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
scottfield

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
scottfield Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
15
Last sold
1 year ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions