ICT SKILLS II
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS
1. An _______ is a software that serves as an interface between the user and the computer.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
2. Which software manages all the devices of a computer and keeps track of the status of the device,
whether it is busy or not?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
3. Which software checks whether the device is functioning properly or not?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
4. Which software controls software resources of the computer?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
5. An ________ manages the computer memory and keeps track of which memory space is in use by
which program and which space is free.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
6. An ________ manages the computer memory and keeps track of which memory space is in use by
which program and which space is free.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
7. An ________ the structure of the files and directories on a computer system.
a. operating system
b. application software
, c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
8. An ________ keeps track of the amount of disk space used by a specific file.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
9. Which software allows you to create, copy, move and delete files?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
10. Which of the following is not an operating system?
a. DOS
b. Windows
c. Linux
d. Disk Defragmentor
Answer: d. Disk Defragmentor
11. Which of the following is a free and open-source operating system?
a. DOS
b. Windows
c. Linux
d. None of these
Answer: c. Linux
12. Which of the following is not a mobile operating system?
a. Android
b. iOS
c. Windows Phone
d. Linux
Answer: d. Linux
13. Which of the following is not a mobile operating system?
a. iOS
b. Windows Phone
c. Android
d. None of these
Answer: d. None of these
14. Which of the following is not an interactive/GUI-based operating system?
a. Android
b. DOS
c. Windows
d. Linux
Answer: b. DOS
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS
1. An _______ is a software that serves as an interface between the user and the computer.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
2. Which software manages all the devices of a computer and keeps track of the status of the device,
whether it is busy or not?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
3. Which software checks whether the device is functioning properly or not?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
4. Which software controls software resources of the computer?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
5. An ________ manages the computer memory and keeps track of which memory space is in use by
which program and which space is free.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. microsoft word
Answer: a. operating system
6. An ________ manages the computer memory and keeps track of which memory space is in use by
which program and which space is free.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
7. An ________ the structure of the files and directories on a computer system.
a. operating system
b. application software
, c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
8. An ________ keeps track of the amount of disk space used by a specific file.
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
9. Which software allows you to create, copy, move and delete files?
a. operating system
b. application software
c. anti-virus software
d. disk defragmentor
Answer: a. operating system
10. Which of the following is not an operating system?
a. DOS
b. Windows
c. Linux
d. Disk Defragmentor
Answer: d. Disk Defragmentor
11. Which of the following is a free and open-source operating system?
a. DOS
b. Windows
c. Linux
d. None of these
Answer: c. Linux
12. Which of the following is not a mobile operating system?
a. Android
b. iOS
c. Windows Phone
d. Linux
Answer: d. Linux
13. Which of the following is not a mobile operating system?
a. iOS
b. Windows Phone
c. Android
d. None of these
Answer: d. None of these
14. Which of the following is not an interactive/GUI-based operating system?
a. Android
b. DOS
c. Windows
d. Linux
Answer: b. DOS