Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PICAT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED GRADED A+ LATEST UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

PICAT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS VERIFIED GRADED A+ LATEST UPDATE Which measurement can be used to determine if earplugs are needed when working in a factory? A) Watts B) Amps C) Decibels D) Delta Waves Answer: C) Decibels Where are the reproductive organs located in angiosperms? A) Stem B) Roots C) Leaves D) Flowers Answer: D) Flowers Carbon-14 is an example of an A) Isotope B) Isobar C) Allele D) Alloy Answer: A) Isotope Which occupation would most likely be involved in genome mapping? A) Gerontologist B) Geneticist C) Geophysicist D) Geologist Answer: B) Geneticist Which of the following is a true statement about an electron?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

PICAT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
VERIFIED GRADED A+ LATEST UPDATE

Which measurement can be used to determine if earplugs are needed when
working in a factory?
A) Watts
B) Amps
C) Decibels
D) Delta Waves
Answer: C) Decibels
Where are the reproductive organs located in angiosperms?
A) Stem
B) Roots
C) Leaves
D) Flowers
Answer: D) Flowers
Carbon-14 is an example of an
A) Isotope
B) Isobar
C) Allele
D) Alloy
Answer: A) Isotope
Which occupation would most likely be involved in genome mapping?
A) Gerontologist
B) Geneticist
C) Geophysicist
D) Geologist
Answer: B) Geneticist
Which of the following is a true statement about an electron?

, A) It has a positive charge.
B) It exhibits some properties of waves.
C) It is located inside the atom's nucleus.
D) It has the most mass of all atomic particles.
Answer: B) It exhibits some properties of waves.
Which of the following processes occurs when a substance changes phase from
solid directly to vapor?
A) Condensation
B) Sublimation
C) Evaporation
D) Distillation
Answer: B) Sublimation
The rate at which work is done is called
A) Power
B) Energy
C) Velocity
D) Momentum
Answer: A) Power
Mayonnaise is an example of
A) A precipitate
B) An Emulsion
C) A Solute
D) A Gel
Answer: B) An Emulsion
Arithmetic Reasoning
At an airport, 25% of the flights arrive from within the state, 35% from out of state,
and the rest from other countries. How many flights arrived from out of state, if a
total of 240 flights arrived?
A) 24
B) 36
C) 60

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 26, 2024
Number of pages
7
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
494
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
77
Documents
12046
Last sold
16 hours ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 reviews

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions