Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNOR 200 Question Practice questions and answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CNOR 200 Question Practice questions and answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNOR 200 Question Practice
___________________ protected types of mobile hospital tents and containers are used in
areas where nuclear, chemical, or biological terrorism threat exists.
A. Environmentally
B. Thermally
C. Chemically
D. Medically - correct answer-C. Chemically

____________________ is an ideal complementary therapy to decrease patient anxiety
during the intraoperative period, as there is no contact between the practitioner's hands and
the patient.
A. Massage
B. Therapeutic touch
C. Acupressure
D. Reflexology - correct answer-B. Therapeutic touch

______________________ is the mnemonic used when performing a secondary
assessment of a patient after all life-threatening issues have been treated.
A. FGHI
B. ABC
C. FGH
D. DEF - correct answer-A. FGHI (Full set of vitals, Give comfort measures, History and
head-to-toe assessment, Inspect posterior surfaces)

A ___________________ involves removal of the entire breast along with axillary lymph
nodes, the pectoral muscles, and all adjacent tissues.
A. radical mastectomy
B. simple mastectomy
C. segmental mastectomy
D. modified radical mastectomy - correct answer-A. Radical mastectomy

A _______________________ is the major cause of death during and immediately following
the surgical procedure that can result from blood pooling in low pressure areas.
A. pulmonary embolism
B. pulmonary collapse
C. pneumothorax
D. pulmonary edema - correct answer-A. pulmonary embolism

A 12-year-old boy is scheduled for surgery to repair a fracture to the knee involving the
epiphyseal plate. the perioperative nurse recognizes the primary complication resulting from
this injury is...
A. infection
B. osteoporosis
C. avascular necrosis
D. impaired growth to the affected leg - correct answer-D. impaired growth to the affected leg

,A 34-year-old female patient with a diagnosis of breast cancer is scheduled for a right breast
mastectomy. When performing the surgical skin prep, the nurse...
A. uses a "no-touch" technique during prepping
B. uses a fenestrated drape to isolate the site before performing the skin prep
C. uses only iodophor-based scrub and paint
D. thoroughly scrubs the breast to provide the best asepsis - correct answer-A. uses a
"no-touch" technique during prepping

A child is at risk of blunt intestinal trauma from...
A. a seatbelt in a motor vehicle accident
B. falling into a pool
C. wrestling
D. getting hit with a baseball - correct answer-A. a seatbelt in a motor vehicle accident

A complementary therapy that could be utilized during the perioperative period to help
reduce the anxiety is _____________________.
A. hemeopathic medicine
B. Ayurvedic therapy
C. pet therapy
D. music therapy - correct answer-D. music therapy

A coup-contracoup brain injury is due to...
A. energy/penetration
B. thermal/electrical forces
C. stress/strain forces
D. acceleration/deceleration forces - correct answer-D. acceleration/deceleration forces

A form of standardized language in the perioperative setting is reinforced by use of which
documentation format?
A. NIC
B. PNDS
C. NOC
D. NANDA - correct answer-B. PNDS (Perioperative Nursing Data Set)

A key component of quality end-of-life care is communication with the patient and caregiver
that demonstrates empathy and...
A. nonverbal communication
B. interviewing skills
C. active listening
D. direct communication - correct answer-C. active listening

A nurse assists the anesthesiologist with placement of a spinal anesthetic. The nurse notices
the physician's sterile glove brush against the OR table cover. Which of the following actions
demonstrates professional conduct by the nurse?
A. Notify the supervisor of the break in sterile technique
B. Report the physician to the infection control supervisor for more education on sterile
procedure

,C. Inform the physician of the break in sterile technique after the procedure is completed and
observe for signs of meningitis or encephalitis
D. Inform the physician of the break in sterile technique and provide new sterile gloves -
correct answer-D. Inform the physician of the break in sterile technique and provide new
sterile gloves

A patient aged 72 years is scheduled for a right modified mastectomy. The left breast is
removed in error, which is discovered in the postanesthesia care unit (PACU). The correct
breast is removed three days later. According to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid
Services (CMS), submitted claims will pay for _______________________.
A. neither the left nor right mastectomies
B. both the left and right mastectomies
C. Only the right mastectomy
D. nursing care associated with both procedures - correct answer-A. Neither the left nor right
mastectomies

A patient ages 7-years is scheduled for a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy at an ambulatory
surgery center. During the preoperative telephone interview, the mother of the patient asks
the perioperative nurse if her daughter will be able to take her favorite stuffed animal into the
operating room. Which of the following is the best response based on the child's
developmental level?
A. "We will make sure the toy stays with your daughter until the anesthetic takes effect?"
B. "Our hospital policy prevents bringing person items into the operating room"
C. "Stuffed toys are prohibited because they are an infection control issue."
D. "Isn't your daughter a little old to need a stuffed animal?" - correct answer-"We will make
sure the toy stays with your daughter until the anesthetic takes effect

A patient arrives in the operating room with a metal post impaled through is left thigh from a
fall suffered at a construction site. In preparing the site for surgery, the perioperative nurse's
most appropriate response is to...
A. Prep the surrounding area and leave the post
B. prep the post and the surrounding area
C. prep the post
D. Do not prep the area - correct answer-B. prep the post and the surrounding area

A patient involved in an explosion presents with a mediastinal shift. The perioperative nurse
anticipates obtaining which of the following supplies?
A. Chest drainage system
B. Autologous blood salvage device
C. Defibrillator
D. Flexible bronchoscope to obtain tissue samples - correct answer-A. Chest drainage
system

A patient is admitted from a long-term care facility with a fractured hip. The patient has a "Do
Not Resuscitate (DNR)" order in his medical record. The perioperative nurse's next action is
to...
A. call the long-term care facility and tell the director that the order must be rescinded before
the patient can have surgery

, B. ensure that the patient, anesthesia care provider, and surgeon have an opportunity to
discuss options and answer questions.
C. automatically suspend the DNR order - correct answer-B. ensure that the patient,
anesthesia care provider, and surgeon have an opportunity to discuss options and answer
questions

A patient is at risk for burns from an improperly placed grounding pad when the
_______________ is altered.
A. resistance
B. power
C. current
D. voltage - correct answer-C. current

A patient is scheduled for a laparoscopic cholecystectomy at 1000. In response to a question
related to NPO status, the patients states she had a sip of water with her usual dose of
metoprolol/hydrochlorothiazide at 0700. The perioperative nurse's next response is to
_____________________.
A. proceed with the case as scheduled
B. cancel the case because the patient has not been NPO for 6 to 8 hours
C. prepare for a rapid sequence induction
D. cancel the case because the patient took medication prior to surgery - correct answer-A.
proceed with the case as scheduled

A patient is scheduled for burr holes to remove fluid accumulated secondary to blunt head
trauma. The best option for a drain that removes cerebral spinal fluid while monitoring
intracranial pressure is a...
A. transducer-tipped catheter
B. ventriculostomy
C. VP shunt
D. ventriculography - correct answer-B. ventruculostomy

A patient scheduled for an emergency hip arthroplasty has a preoperative prothrombin result
of 12 seconds. The best action of the RN circulator is to:
A. inform the surgical team and transport the patient to the OR suite
B. inform the anesthesiologist
C. cancel the case
D. inform the surgeon - correct answer-A. inform the surgical team and transport the patient
to the OR suite

A patient suffers a cardiac arrest following the injection of Bupivacaine 0.5% with
epinephrine 1:200,000 25mL a a peripheral nerve block for a left knee arthroscopy. The
perioperative nurse can anticipate obtaining which of the following drugs for the anesthesia
care provider?
A. Flumazenil
B. Dantrolene sodium
C. 20% lipid emulsion
D. Naloxone - correct answer-C. 20% lipid emulsion

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DoctorHkane Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
796
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
169
Documenten
22756
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

Explore my Stuvia collection for essential study aids: test banks, exams, summaries, and cases. With five years of expertise as an academic writer, I have honed my skills in crafting top-notch essays, exams, and research dissertations. My proficiency lies in producing well-structured and thoroughly researched content that meets academic standards. I am adept at handling various subjects and ensuring a seamless flow of ideas. Whether it's delivering compelling arguments in essays, creating challenging yet fair exam questions, or delving into in-depth research for dissertations, my experience equips me to excel in diverse academic writing tasks. I pride myself on meeting deadlines and maintaining the highest quality in every piece I produce. REACH ON iamnjokikelvin1@gmail

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

390 beoordelingen

5
310
4
31
3
21
2
11
1
17

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen