CHEM 103 Final Exam 2024
Which of the following is an example of a physical property?
a. Ability to change color
b. Flammability
c. Density
d. Solubility
Exam 1 - ANS-c. Density
Which of the following is evidence of a chemical change?
a. Releasing bubbles of gas
b. Floating in water
c. Crystallization
d. Vaporization
e. None of the above
Exam 1 - ANS-a. Releasing bubbles of gas
According to the metric system, 1 m = 0.001 what?
a. cm
b. mm
c. dm
d. km
e. None of the above
Exam 1 - ANS-d. km
Subtract 9.0 x 10³ sec from 2.0 x 10⁴ sec and express the answer in scientific notation.
a. 1.1 x 10¹ sec
b. 1.1 x 10² sec
c. 1.1 x 10³ sec
d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec
e. 1.1 x 10⁵ sec
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec
, Which of the following amounts is the largest?
a. 1.0 uL
b. 1.0 L
c. 1.0 mL
d. 1.0 ML
e. 1.0 kL
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 1.0 ML
Add 250.0 mL to 5.00 mL and round off the answer.
a. 250 mL
b. 255 mL
c. 256 mL
d. 255.0 mL
e. 255.0 mL
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 255.0 mL
If 10.4 mL of mercury has a mass of 0.197 kg, what is the mass in pounds?
a. 89400 lb
b. 0.434 lb
c. 4.51 lb
d. 89.4 lb
e. 4720 lb
Exam 1 - ANS-b. 0.434 lb
What is the volume occupied by a 10.0 g sample of gasoline that has a density of 0.720
g/mL?
a. 0.720 mL
b. 0.0720 mL
c. 1.39 mL
d. 7.20 mL
e. 13.9 mL
Exam 1 - ANS-e. 13.9 mL
Which of the following is an example of a physical property?
a. Ability to change color
b. Flammability
c. Density
d. Solubility
Exam 1 - ANS-c. Density
Which of the following is evidence of a chemical change?
a. Releasing bubbles of gas
b. Floating in water
c. Crystallization
d. Vaporization
e. None of the above
Exam 1 - ANS-a. Releasing bubbles of gas
According to the metric system, 1 m = 0.001 what?
a. cm
b. mm
c. dm
d. km
e. None of the above
Exam 1 - ANS-d. km
Subtract 9.0 x 10³ sec from 2.0 x 10⁴ sec and express the answer in scientific notation.
a. 1.1 x 10¹ sec
b. 1.1 x 10² sec
c. 1.1 x 10³ sec
d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec
e. 1.1 x 10⁵ sec
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec
, Which of the following amounts is the largest?
a. 1.0 uL
b. 1.0 L
c. 1.0 mL
d. 1.0 ML
e. 1.0 kL
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 1.0 ML
Add 250.0 mL to 5.00 mL and round off the answer.
a. 250 mL
b. 255 mL
c. 256 mL
d. 255.0 mL
e. 255.0 mL
Exam 1 - ANS-d. 255.0 mL
If 10.4 mL of mercury has a mass of 0.197 kg, what is the mass in pounds?
a. 89400 lb
b. 0.434 lb
c. 4.51 lb
d. 89.4 lb
e. 4720 lb
Exam 1 - ANS-b. 0.434 lb
What is the volume occupied by a 10.0 g sample of gasoline that has a density of 0.720
g/mL?
a. 0.720 mL
b. 0.0720 mL
c. 1.39 mL
d. 7.20 mL
e. 13.9 mL
Exam 1 - ANS-e. 13.9 mL