Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CTR exam quizzes with A+Answers 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CTR exam quizzes with A+Answers 2024

Institution
Course

Content preview

CTR exam quizzes with A+Answers 2024

Which of the following is a permissible disclosure of confidential patient information from
the cancer registry?
a. To a facility not involved with the patient's care
b. To another registry for follow-up purposes
c. To the patient
d. To the patient's attorney - ANS-b. To another registry for follow-up purposes

What is a source of cancer incidence and survival data from population-based cancer
registries covering approximately 34.6% of U.S. population?
a. ACoS CoC
b. CDC NPCR
c. NAACCR
d. NCI SEER Program - ANS-d. NCI SEER Program

1. Medical data that are combined without patient identifiers are:
a. Aggregate data
b. Confidential data
c. Population-based data
d. Unusable data - ANS-a. Aggregate data

Which of the following information must healthcare organizations protect?
a. Employee information
b. Individually identifiable patient health information
c. Information about the organization
d. All of the above - ANS-d. All of the above

Terrie Tumor Registrar completes a productivity sheet at the end of each day listing
tasks completed that day. This is a form of:
a. Budget
b. Step assessment
c. Time motion study
d. Work flow chart - ANS-c. Time motion study

The use of a password to verify that a person is who they purport to be before they are

,granted access to confidential data is:
a. Audit trail
b. Encryption
c. Firewall
d. User authentication - ANS-d. User authentication

All of the state cancer registries in the United States are required to submit their data to:
a. The CDC National Program of Cancer Registries (NPCR)
b. The NCI SEER Program
c. Either CDC/NPCR or NCI/SEER
d. None of the above - ANS-c. Either CDC/NPCR or NCI/SEER

Caitlin Cancer Registrar is the cancer registry manager. She received a budget for the
registry from the office of the facility's chief financial officer. This type of budget is: a.
Bottom-up
b. Capital
c. Operating
d. Top-down - ANS-d. Top-down

Danielle Data Manager is preparing to submit data from the hospital cancer registry to
the state central registry. What is used to facilitate the data exchange? a. Firewall
b. NAACCR data exchange record layout
c. Record linkage
d. Signed permission to release information - ANS-b. NAACCR data exchange record
layout

The ability for a cancer registry to incorporate electronic data from an external source
into the registry and the ability for external recipients to incorporate registry data for their
use is:
a. Interoperability
b. Not permitted
c. Semantic
d. Syntactic - ANS-a. Interoperability

What type of cancer registry is designed to determine cancer patterns among various
populations, monitor cancer trends over time, and evaluate cancer control efforts? a.
Familial
b. Hospital-based
c. Population-based

, d. Specialty - ANS-c. Population-based
What is the nationwide oncology outcomes database for accredited cancer programs in
the United States?
a. GLOBOCAN
b. National Cancer Data Base (NCDB)
c. National Program of Cancer Registries
SEER Program - ANS-b. National Cancer Data Base (NCDB)

HIPAA and other regulations give patients the right to:
a. Review any of the organization's business records on them
b. Review central cancer registry information on them
c. Review information on them in the cancer registry
d. Review their own medical records kept by the organization - ANS-d. Review their own
medical records kept by the organization

Which of the following organizations develop cancer clinical practice guidelines?
a. ASCO
b. NAACCR
c. NCCN
d. A and C
e. B and C - ANS-d. A and C

Central registry XY manually evaluating every 10th abstract from each batch of
abstracts submitted to them by reporting hospitals. This process is: a.
Casefinding
b. Reabstracting
c. Record consolidation
d. Visual review - ANS-d. Visual review

A state central registry received multiple abstracts for the same patient with the same
tumor. A new abstract was created using the best information from each of the multiple
abstracts. What is this process?
a. Death clearance
b. Patient linkage
c. Record consolidation
d. Tumor linkage - ANS-c. Record consolidation

The Los Angeles County Cancer Surveillance Program collects and analyzes

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 28, 2024
Number of pages
28
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2771
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
10727
Last sold
3 days ago

4.8

923 reviews

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions