TICO Practice Questions and Answers
2024(A+ Solutions)
TICO is funded by
a. the Ontario government
b. consumers
c. Ontario registrants
d. the Canadian travel industry - ANS-c. Ontario registrants
TICO works with consumers to ensure that
a. they are aware of their rights under the Travel Industry Act, 2002
b. they take their vacations in Ontario
c. the travel industry is promoted to consumers
d. consumers receive the lowest price from travel agents - ANS-a. they are aware of
their rights under the Travel Industry Act, 2002
TICO enhances industry professionalism in many ways,
including
a. offering courses to travel counsellors to enhance their skill
b. maintaining an informative and up-to-date website
c. encouraging consumers to consider a career in travel
d. working with end suppliers - ANS-b. maintaining an informative and up-to-date
website
The registration and inspection of travel businesses in
Ontario is conducted by
a. the federal government
b. International Air Transport Association (IATA)
c. the Ministry of Consumer Services
d. the Travel Industry Council of Ontario (TICO) - ANS-d. the Travel Industry Council of
Ontario (TICO)
The Travel Industry Act, 2002 defines travel agent as
a. a person who owns and operates a travel service
b. a person who sells travel services provided by another person
c. a person who sells travel services to other travel agents and wholesalers d. a person
,who conducts sightseeing tours - ANS-b. a person who sells travel services provided
by another person
The Travel Industry Compensation Fund applies to
a. Ontario consumers who purchase travel from any travel agency in Canada b.
Manitoba consumers who purchase travel from an Ontario travel agency c. Manitoba
consumers who purchase from a local agency that has a branch agency in Ontario
d. Ontario consumers who travel exclusively in Ontario - ANS-b. Manitoba consumers
who purchase travel from an Ontario travel agency
In cases where the Registrar issues a false advertising order
because a registrant's advertising violates the Act, when does the order take effect?
a. on the date the advertisement would next have appeared
b. immediately
c. one week after the order is issued
d. one month after the order is issued - ANS-b. immediately
ABC agency is promoting a resort on its website. It has
included an artist's drawing of the resort as part of the representation. Would TICO
approve of this?
a. no, because only photographs may be used in a
representation
b. yes, as long as the representation states that the drawing is fairly accurate
c. no, unless the date on which the drawing was made is included
d. yes, as long as the drawing is accurate and the representation states that the drawing
is not a photograph - ANS-d. yes, as long as the drawing is accurate and the
representation states that the drawing is not a photograph
When a travel agent publishes a price in a tour brochure or
similar representation, Ontario Regulation 26/05 demands
that he or she show
a. Provincial Sales Tax (PST)
b. Goods and Services Tax (GST)
c. Harmonized Sales Tax (HST)
d. All taxes except PST, GST and HST - ANS-d. All taxes except PST, GST and HST
The statement included on the customer's invoice says that
price increases are permitted. The customer will have to pay more if the price is
increased by
a. 7% after the customer has paid in full
, b. 5% before the customer has paid in full
c. 10% before the customer has paid in full
d. 8% before the customer has paid in full - ANS-b. 5% before the customer has paid in
full
Joe Smith purchases travel services from ABC agency, which includes a scheduled
flight. Joe may be entitled to a full immediate refund or comparable alternative travel
services if the scheduled flight is delayed by
a. 12 hours
b. 25 hours because of a severe snow storm
c. 25 hours
d. 12 hours because of safety considerations - ANS-c. 25 hours
Whose responsibility is it to check that a client's accommodation is going to be in the
same condition as when it was described to the client at the time of purchase? a.
client
b. Registrar
c. registrant
d. hotel supplying the accommodation - ANS-c. registrant
Which item takes precedence over other claims on the
Travel Industry Compensation Fund? Payments for
a. immediate departure
b. trip interruption
c. trip completion
d. a major event - ANS-c. trip completion
Joe Smith purchases a package tour from ABC agency that
includes a return economy flight. The airline end supplier
becomes bankrupt during Joe's trip and he is stranded at the destination. He purchases
a business class flight home and then makes a claim on the Compensation Fund for his
trip completion expenses. Will his trip completion expense claim be successful? a. yes,
because he was forced to make his own arrangements to get home as the Director did
not direct payments for trip completion
b. no, because trip completion expense claims may only be
made when a trip cannot be completed because travel
services were not provided as a result of the failure of a
registrant
c. yes, because the Fund is primarily concerned with "trip
2024(A+ Solutions)
TICO is funded by
a. the Ontario government
b. consumers
c. Ontario registrants
d. the Canadian travel industry - ANS-c. Ontario registrants
TICO works with consumers to ensure that
a. they are aware of their rights under the Travel Industry Act, 2002
b. they take their vacations in Ontario
c. the travel industry is promoted to consumers
d. consumers receive the lowest price from travel agents - ANS-a. they are aware of
their rights under the Travel Industry Act, 2002
TICO enhances industry professionalism in many ways,
including
a. offering courses to travel counsellors to enhance their skill
b. maintaining an informative and up-to-date website
c. encouraging consumers to consider a career in travel
d. working with end suppliers - ANS-b. maintaining an informative and up-to-date
website
The registration and inspection of travel businesses in
Ontario is conducted by
a. the federal government
b. International Air Transport Association (IATA)
c. the Ministry of Consumer Services
d. the Travel Industry Council of Ontario (TICO) - ANS-d. the Travel Industry Council of
Ontario (TICO)
The Travel Industry Act, 2002 defines travel agent as
a. a person who owns and operates a travel service
b. a person who sells travel services provided by another person
c. a person who sells travel services to other travel agents and wholesalers d. a person
,who conducts sightseeing tours - ANS-b. a person who sells travel services provided
by another person
The Travel Industry Compensation Fund applies to
a. Ontario consumers who purchase travel from any travel agency in Canada b.
Manitoba consumers who purchase travel from an Ontario travel agency c. Manitoba
consumers who purchase from a local agency that has a branch agency in Ontario
d. Ontario consumers who travel exclusively in Ontario - ANS-b. Manitoba consumers
who purchase travel from an Ontario travel agency
In cases where the Registrar issues a false advertising order
because a registrant's advertising violates the Act, when does the order take effect?
a. on the date the advertisement would next have appeared
b. immediately
c. one week after the order is issued
d. one month after the order is issued - ANS-b. immediately
ABC agency is promoting a resort on its website. It has
included an artist's drawing of the resort as part of the representation. Would TICO
approve of this?
a. no, because only photographs may be used in a
representation
b. yes, as long as the representation states that the drawing is fairly accurate
c. no, unless the date on which the drawing was made is included
d. yes, as long as the drawing is accurate and the representation states that the drawing
is not a photograph - ANS-d. yes, as long as the drawing is accurate and the
representation states that the drawing is not a photograph
When a travel agent publishes a price in a tour brochure or
similar representation, Ontario Regulation 26/05 demands
that he or she show
a. Provincial Sales Tax (PST)
b. Goods and Services Tax (GST)
c. Harmonized Sales Tax (HST)
d. All taxes except PST, GST and HST - ANS-d. All taxes except PST, GST and HST
The statement included on the customer's invoice says that
price increases are permitted. The customer will have to pay more if the price is
increased by
a. 7% after the customer has paid in full
, b. 5% before the customer has paid in full
c. 10% before the customer has paid in full
d. 8% before the customer has paid in full - ANS-b. 5% before the customer has paid in
full
Joe Smith purchases travel services from ABC agency, which includes a scheduled
flight. Joe may be entitled to a full immediate refund or comparable alternative travel
services if the scheduled flight is delayed by
a. 12 hours
b. 25 hours because of a severe snow storm
c. 25 hours
d. 12 hours because of safety considerations - ANS-c. 25 hours
Whose responsibility is it to check that a client's accommodation is going to be in the
same condition as when it was described to the client at the time of purchase? a.
client
b. Registrar
c. registrant
d. hotel supplying the accommodation - ANS-c. registrant
Which item takes precedence over other claims on the
Travel Industry Compensation Fund? Payments for
a. immediate departure
b. trip interruption
c. trip completion
d. a major event - ANS-c. trip completion
Joe Smith purchases a package tour from ABC agency that
includes a return economy flight. The airline end supplier
becomes bankrupt during Joe's trip and he is stranded at the destination. He purchases
a business class flight home and then makes a claim on the Compensation Fund for his
trip completion expenses. Will his trip completion expense claim be successful? a. yes,
because he was forced to make his own arrangements to get home as the Director did
not direct payments for trip completion
b. no, because trip completion expense claims may only be
made when a trip cannot be completed because travel
services were not provided as a result of the failure of a
registrant
c. yes, because the Fund is primarily concerned with "trip