Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MIS_IT Mgmt - Managing and Using Information Systems_ A Strategic Approach

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
60
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

MIS_IT Mgmt - Managing and Using Information Systems_ A Strategic Approach

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MIS/IT Mgmt - Managing and Using
Information Systems: A Strategic
Approach : Chapter 1, Chapter 2,
Chapter 3, Chapter 4, Chapter 5, Chapter
6,
All of the following are identified causes of the 2010 Deepwater Horizon oil spill

EXCEPT for:

a) Repeated failure to follow safety procedures

b) The alignment of the Information Systems Strategy Triangle

c) The failure of automated systems

d) The leadership and organizational culture at BP

e) Inadequate quality standards - correct answer-b

A general manager should:

a) Rely on IS personnel to make IS decisions

b) Ignore how IS are used and managed

c) Have a deep technical knowledge of IS

d) Understand the use and consequences of technologies relevant to the business

e) Not be expected to ask or understand technology related questions - correct answer-d

When a company's business strategy and technology strategy are intertwined, this

situation is known as _______.

a. convergence

b. alignment

c. dynamic

,d. differentiation

e. technologically adjusted - correct answer-a

Organizational, cultural, and control variables are considered the ________ used by

decision makers to effect change in their organization.

a. collaboration tools

b. managerial levers

c. events

d. IS

e. organization objectives - correct answer-b

The ________________________ is a plan articulating where a business seeks to go

and how it expects to get there.

a. vision statement

b. mission statement

c. stakeholder statement

d. stockholder statement

e. business strategy - correct answer-e

Organizations seek to gain a competitive advantage by differentiation, cost, or

_________.

a. service

b. focus

c. profit

d. value

e. speed - correct answer-b

Google has disrupted a number of industries, particularly the advertising and software

,industries. Google's ability to quickly and aggressively provide new products and

services is best described by:

a. Porter's Generic Strategies

b. The Hypercompetition Model

c. The Information Systems Strategy Triangle

d. The Social Business Strategy

e. Customer Relationship Management - correct answer-b

Through the use of various technologies, a ski resort tracks the slopes each customer skis
and the times he or she skis them. Skiers then have the ability to view this information
online, and can choose to seamlessly share their accomplishments on Facebook. In
addition, photographers positioned at the resort post pictures on Facebook for the skier. This
ski resort has worked hard to develop a strong:

a. IS Strategy

b. Social business strategy

c. Business strategy

d. Organizational strategy

e. Customer strategy - correct answer-b

The organizational strategy should ideally _____ the IS strategy.

a. drive

b. complement

c. dictate

d. ignore

e. sustain - correct answer-b

The general manager for a retail clothing outlet was recently cited as saying, "IT is the
cornerstone of our company. All of our decisions are based on the sophisticated systems
that we have deployed throughout our organization. IT drives our decisions." What position
should the manager hold regarding IT and its influence on decision making?

, a. IT should drive business decisions.

b. Organizational goals should drive IT decisions.

c. Organizational strategy should drive IS decision making.

d. Business strategy should drive IS decision making

e. All strategy should be driven by IT strategy. - correct answer-d

To remain competitive, an organization's business strategy must adapt and respond to all of
the following variables. Which variable in particular does IS help to determine?

a. Market forces

b. Customer demands

c. The capabilities of the organization

d. The organization's mission

e. Organizational design - correct answer-c

The physical means by which information is exchanged among hardware components is
called _______.

a) hardware

b) software

c) networking

d) personnel

e) data - correct answer-c

Significant changes in IS should trigger a reassessment of the _____________.

a. business strategy

b. social strategy

c. process strategy

d. data strategy

e. system strategy - correct answer-a

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
60
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2771
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

4.8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen