Fisdap Airway Exam
1. A conscious 32 year old complains of difficulty breathing. He is coughing while pointing to
his throat. What should you do?
A. Encourage him to keep coughing.
B. Administer abdominal thrusts.
C. Place him supine and begin CPR.
D. Give four strong blows to the back. - correct answer-A. Encourage him to keep coughing.
2. An unresponsive 64 year old male has a stoma. He is supine and apneic. What should
you do?
A. Apply a cervical collar and perform a jaw thrust maneuver.
B. Assist his ventilations with an adult bag-valve mask and cover the stoma.
C. Obtain a set of vital signs and apply an AED.
D. Place a pediatric sized BVM over the stoma and ventilate. - correct answer-D. Place a
pediatric sized BVM over the stoma and ventilate.
Feedback: Stoma is an artificial opening used as an airway. They can create a unique
challenge when ventilating a patient. You should place a smaller size mask over the opening
and attempt to ventilate. These airways often become clogged with mucus. Prepare to
suction as needed.
3. An unresponsive 44 year old male has an oral airway and is being ventilated. He suddenly
regains consciousness and starts to gag. What should you do?
A. Request ALS to sedate the patient.
B. Remove the airway and apply high-flow oxygen.
C. Suction the airway and leave the adjunct in place. - correct answer-D. Insert a nasal
airway.
B. Remove the airway and apply high-flow oxygen.
4. A 23 year old female is immobilized on a backboard when she starts vomiting. What
should you do?
A. Provide her with an emesis bag.
B. Tilt the backboard to the side.
C. Insert a nasopharyngeal airway.
D. Suction using a soft tipped catheter. - correct answer-B. Tilt the backboard to the side.
5. What is the name of the leaf shaped valve that prevents food from entering the trachea?
A. Pharynx
B. Larynx
C. Epiglottis
, D. Bronchi - correct answer-C. Epiglottis
6. The air that we exhale contains approximately how much oxygen?
A. 35%
B. 21%
C. 6%
D. 16% - correct answer-D. 16%
7. What condition results when the alveoli collapse?
A. Pneumothorax
B. Pneumonia
C. Atelectasis
D. Effusion - correct answer-C. Atelectasis
8. A 54 year old female is in respiratory arrest and has inadequate chest rise during
ventilations. What should you do?
A. Check for a FBAO
B. Asses end tidal CO2
C. Determine her SpO2
D. Reposition the jaw - correct answer-D. Reposition the jaw
9. Where does the stimulus to breathe originate?
A. Brainstem
B. Diaphragm
C. Heart
D. Spinal cord - correct answer-A. Brainstem
10. What is the normal rate of breathing for an adult?
A. 6 to 10 breaths per minute.
B. 28 to 36 breaths per minute.
C. 22 to 26 breaths per minute.
D. 12 to 20 breaths per minute. - correct answer-D. 12 to 20 breaths per minute.
11. Why is it important to avoid touching the back of the throat when suctioning?
A. It causes the upper airway to spasm uncontrollably.
B. Tachycardia can occur due to vagus nerve stimulation.
C. It can stimulate the gag reflex and cause vomiting.
D. It will cause contamination of the catheter. - correct answer-C. It can stimulate the gag
reflex and cause vomiting.
12. What is the most appropriate method for opening the airway of a patient with a suspected
cervical spine injury?
1. A conscious 32 year old complains of difficulty breathing. He is coughing while pointing to
his throat. What should you do?
A. Encourage him to keep coughing.
B. Administer abdominal thrusts.
C. Place him supine and begin CPR.
D. Give four strong blows to the back. - correct answer-A. Encourage him to keep coughing.
2. An unresponsive 64 year old male has a stoma. He is supine and apneic. What should
you do?
A. Apply a cervical collar and perform a jaw thrust maneuver.
B. Assist his ventilations with an adult bag-valve mask and cover the stoma.
C. Obtain a set of vital signs and apply an AED.
D. Place a pediatric sized BVM over the stoma and ventilate. - correct answer-D. Place a
pediatric sized BVM over the stoma and ventilate.
Feedback: Stoma is an artificial opening used as an airway. They can create a unique
challenge when ventilating a patient. You should place a smaller size mask over the opening
and attempt to ventilate. These airways often become clogged with mucus. Prepare to
suction as needed.
3. An unresponsive 44 year old male has an oral airway and is being ventilated. He suddenly
regains consciousness and starts to gag. What should you do?
A. Request ALS to sedate the patient.
B. Remove the airway and apply high-flow oxygen.
C. Suction the airway and leave the adjunct in place. - correct answer-D. Insert a nasal
airway.
B. Remove the airway and apply high-flow oxygen.
4. A 23 year old female is immobilized on a backboard when she starts vomiting. What
should you do?
A. Provide her with an emesis bag.
B. Tilt the backboard to the side.
C. Insert a nasopharyngeal airway.
D. Suction using a soft tipped catheter. - correct answer-B. Tilt the backboard to the side.
5. What is the name of the leaf shaped valve that prevents food from entering the trachea?
A. Pharynx
B. Larynx
C. Epiglottis
, D. Bronchi - correct answer-C. Epiglottis
6. The air that we exhale contains approximately how much oxygen?
A. 35%
B. 21%
C. 6%
D. 16% - correct answer-D. 16%
7. What condition results when the alveoli collapse?
A. Pneumothorax
B. Pneumonia
C. Atelectasis
D. Effusion - correct answer-C. Atelectasis
8. A 54 year old female is in respiratory arrest and has inadequate chest rise during
ventilations. What should you do?
A. Check for a FBAO
B. Asses end tidal CO2
C. Determine her SpO2
D. Reposition the jaw - correct answer-D. Reposition the jaw
9. Where does the stimulus to breathe originate?
A. Brainstem
B. Diaphragm
C. Heart
D. Spinal cord - correct answer-A. Brainstem
10. What is the normal rate of breathing for an adult?
A. 6 to 10 breaths per minute.
B. 28 to 36 breaths per minute.
C. 22 to 26 breaths per minute.
D. 12 to 20 breaths per minute. - correct answer-D. 12 to 20 breaths per minute.
11. Why is it important to avoid touching the back of the throat when suctioning?
A. It causes the upper airway to spasm uncontrollably.
B. Tachycardia can occur due to vagus nerve stimulation.
C. It can stimulate the gag reflex and cause vomiting.
D. It will cause contamination of the catheter. - correct answer-C. It can stimulate the gag
reflex and cause vomiting.
12. What is the most appropriate method for opening the airway of a patient with a suspected
cervical spine injury?