Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Fisdap study guide (AIRWAY)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Fisdap study guide (AIRWAY)

Institution
Course

Content preview

Fisdap study guide (AIRWAY)
833 - Your 36 y/o pt is unresponsive upon attempting to insert an OPA, the patient gags, You
should
A. Insert a nasal airway
B. Suction the oropharynx
C. Reattempt using a smaller oral adjunct
D. Insert a dual lumen airway - correct answer-A. Insert a nasal airway

903 - After air passes through the vocal cords during inhalation, which structure does it reach
next?
A. Trachea
B. Epiglottis
C. Alveolus
D. Bronchus - correct answer-A. Trachea

906 - You are ventilating an apneic asthmatic pt with a BVM. The patient has inadequate
chest rise. You should
A. Decrease the rate of ventilations to 10/min
B. Use an O2 powered ventilation device
C. Increase the forcefulness of ventilations
D. Increase the rate of ventilations to 20/min - correct answer-A. Decrease the rate of
ventilations to 10/min

*909 - A 72 y/o female pt is unresponsive following an ejection from a MVC, she has an open
jaw fracture and a dialated right pupil. What is the best way to open this pt's airway
A. Insert an OPA
B. Perform a modified head-tilt chin lift
C. Insert a NPA
D. Perform jaw thrust - correct answer-C. Insert a NPA

*910 - A 4-Year-old female tracheostomy pt has pulled out her tracheostomy tube. The
opening is partially obstructed with skin. You should
A. Use a soft tip catheter and suction until clear
B. Insert a nasal airway into stoma
C. Wipe the area clean and perform mouth to stoma ventilation
D. Cut the skin away from the stoma - correct answer-A. Use a soft tip catheter and suction
until clear

908 - You are using a BVM and an OPA on an apneic pt. Suddenly it becomes difficult to
ventilate. You should first suspect that
A. The patients diaphragm has contracted
B. The pt has an airway obstruction
C. The Pt is becoming more responsive
D. The pt's lungs have collapsed - correct answer-B. The pt has an airway obstruction

, 946 - A 60-year-old pt with stoma is apneic. You have been suctioning pink frothy sputum for
10 seconds and you continue to get more material. You should
A. continue suctioning and have a partner ventilate through the pt's mouth
B. suction until airway is clear
C. stop suctioning and give a breath
D. use a saline solution to moisten secretions and continue suctioning - correct answer-C.
stop suctioning and give a breath

947 - victim of smoke inhalation has developed difficulty breathing. He does not like the smell
of the mask you are using to deliver O2. You should
A. Switch to a NC set to deliver O2 @ 6 LPM
B. Restrain the pt and continue administering O2 via NRB
C. Explain that the mask is very important and continue its use
D. Administer blow-by O2 via Simple mask - correct answer-C. Explain that the mask is very
important and continue its use

948 - An unresponsive 82 y/o pt is lying supine. Their airway is most likely to be obstructed
by
A. loose dentures
B. Secretions
C. The tongue
D. Swelling of the epiglottis - correct answer-C. The tongue

949 - You are inserting an OPA into a 4 y/o pt you should
A. Use a tongue depressor to keep tongue out of the way
B. Use a head tilt chin lift
C. Insert the tip pointing toward the roof of the mouth
D. Use an airway that measures one size too small and rotate - correct answer-A. Use a
tongue depressor to keep tongue out of the way

951 - Initial assessment reveals an alert adult pt who is SOB. He is seated in a tripod
position using accessory muscles to breathe. Vital signs are BP 140/80 P 110, R 22 with
crackles, SpO2 95%. You should
A. Administer O2 via NRB
B. Ventilate the pt with a BVM to slow respirations
C. Administer O2 via NC
D. Monitor pulse oximetry - correct answer-A. Administer O2 via NRB

952 When suctioning a patient, you should
A. Suction on the way in for no more than 5 seconds
B. Suction on the way out for no more than 15 seconds
C. Suction on the way in for no more than 15 seconds
D. Suction on the way out for no more than 5 seconds - correct answer-B. Suction on the
way out for no more than 15 seconds

1139 - Which of the following is the most appropriate way to measure for an OPA?
A. From the patient's earlobe to angle of the jaw
B. From the center of pt's mouth to earlobe

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 2, 2024
Number of pages
6
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2772
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
10737
Last sold
1 day ago

4.8

923 reviews

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions