Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FISDAP Paramedic Final 2022.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
96
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

FISDAP Paramedic Final 2022.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FISDAP Paramedic Final 2022
You have received an order for a dopamine drip. You carry 500cc bags of D5W. How much
dopamine should you add to the bag to create a 1600mcg/1mL dilution?
A. 800mg
B. 1600mcg
C. 1600mg
D. 400mcg - correct answer-A. 800 mg

2. During the absolute refractory period, what happens to the cardiac cell?
A. It is unable to be stimulated.
B. The cell is vulnerable to partial stimulation.
C. Potassium is being pumped out of the cell.
D. Calcium has just rushed into the cell. - correct answer-A. It is unable to be stimulated.

3. A 29 year old female fell from an 18 foot roof. During your rapid trauma assessment,
where are you most likely to find life-threatening injuries?
A. Head, neck, extremities
B. Head, chest, abdomen
C. Abdomen, pelvis, arms
D. Chest, pelvis, extremities - correct answer-B. Head, chest, abdomen

4. Unequal pupils are a result of pressure on which structure?
A. Central medulla
B. Trochlear membrane
C. Vagus nerve
D. Occulomotor nerve - correct answer-D. Occulomotor nerve

5. What is an abnormally high level of carbon dioxide in the blood called?
A. Pneumonia
B. Hypoxia
C. Hypercapnia
D. Emphysema - correct answer-C. Hypercapnia

6. What is oxygen deficiency in the body called?
A. Hypercarbia
B. Hyperoxia
C. Hypoxia
D. Hypoxemia - correct answer-C. Hypoxia

7. What is your initial priority at a trench collapse?

A. Establishing medical command
B. Maintaining control of the crowd
C. Preventing a secondary collapse
D. Protecting the patient's airway - correct answer-A. Establishing medical command

,8. A 23 year old male complains of neck stiffness and flu symptoms for the past few days. He
also describes a high fever with a severe headache, dizziness and blurred vision. What
should you suspect?
A. Hemorrhagic stroke
B. Migraine
C. Meningitis
D. Influenza - correct answer-C. Meningitis

9. What causes an emphysema patient to have a pink appearance?
A. Elevated PCO2 level
B. Polycythemia
C. Anemia
D. Elevated PO2 level - correct answer-B. Polycythemia

10. Which of the following is a musical, squeaking or whistling sound heard in inspiration and
expiration while auscultating lung fields?
A. Wheezing
B. Snoring
C. Stridor
D. Gurgling - correct answer-A. Wheezing

11. You are treating a 82 year old male in hypovolemic shock. In order to increase their blood
pressure you should administer:
A. 0.45% NaCl via IV
B. isotonic fluids orally
C. dextrose 5% in water via IO
D. isotonic crystalloid via IV - correct answer-D. isotonic crystalloid via IV

12. A 35 year old man is pulseless and apneic. He was found in a lake after falling through
the ice. His wife says he left the house 3 hours ago. His is cold and rigid. What should you
do?
A. Perform chest compressions
B. Begin active rewarming techniques
C. Obtain IO access and administer a warm fluid bolus
D. Contact the medical examiner - correct answer-A. Perform chest compressions

13. What does a pulsating mass in the abdomen suggest?
A. Abdominal aortic aneurysm
B. Perforated ulcer
C. Hernia
D. Ruptured ectopic pregnancy - correct answer-A. Abdominal aortic aneurysm

14. What is the safest and most effective landing pattern for a helicopter?
A. At a slight angle like that of a jet
B. Nose of the helicopter pointing up with a tail wind
C. Straight up and down in a vertical motion

,D. Nose of the helicopter pointing down with a slow descent - correct answer-A. At a slight
angle like that of a jet

15. During inspiration, what happens to blood flow in the thoracic cavity?
A. afterload increases
B. blood flow increases to the right atrium
C. blood flow through the vena cava is reduced
D. pressure in the aorta increases - correct answer-B. blood flow increases to the right atrium

16. What is the period of the cardiac cycle when stimulation will not produce any
depolarization?
A. Impulse refractory period
B. Absolute refractory period
C. Relative refractory period
D. Transient refractory period - correct answer-B. Absolute refractory period

17. While treating a 56 year old male for chest pain, you note a few PVCs on the monitor.
You print a strip and measure the distance between the normal beats on each side of the
PVC. The normal sinus rhythm continues on both sides of the PVC as if it were the normal
beat, even though the PVC happens sooner than the sinus beat would have. The pause after
the PVC would be:
A. A sign of continued ischemia
B. A compensatory pause
C. A non-compensatory pause
D. Reynaud's Pause - correct answer-B. A compensatory pause

18. A 5 month old male is in cardiac arrest. Resuscitation efforts have been ongoing for 30
minutes. His heart rhythm is and has been asystolic throughout treatment. What should you
do?
A. Continue CPR and ACLS drugs for another thirty minutes
B. Begin termination of resuscitative efforts
C. Report suspected child abuse to the police
D. Wait for the coroner before stopping CPR - correct answer-B. Begin termination of
resuscitative efforts

19. Which of the following requires ATP?
A. Active transport
B. Osmosis
C. Diffusion
D. Facilitated diffusion - correct answer-A. Active transport

20. A 52 year old male was the unrestrained driver in a frontal impact car crash. Which of the
following injuries would lead you to believe the patient traveled "up and over" the dashboard
instead of "down and under"?
A. Patellar dislocation
B. Cervical spine fracture
C. Ruptured diaphragm
D. Flail chest - correct answer-C. Ruptured diaphragm

, 21. How does the blood flow through the heart?
A. Right ventricle to right atrium to lungs to left ventricle to left atrium
B. Right atrium to right ventricle to lungs to left atrium to left ventricle
C. Left ventricle to left atrium to lungs to right ventricle to right atrium
D. Left atrium to left ventricle to lungs to right atrium to right ventricle - correct answer-B.
Right atrium to right ventricle to lungs to left atrium to left ventricle

22. As soon as an infant's head is delivered, what should you do?
A. Determine the location of the umbilical cord.
B. Rotate the shoulders to the anterolateral position.
C. Examine the vulva and perineum for lacerations.
D. Exert strong steady pressure on the fundus. - correct answer-A. Determine the location of
the umbilical cord.

23. A patient has aphasia following a stroke, which lobe of the brain was affected?
A. Temporal
B. Occipital
C. Parietal
D. Frontal - correct answer-A. Temporal

24. What does the P wave represent with an ECG?
A. Ventricular depolarization
B. Atrial depolarization
C. Ventricular repolarization
D. Atrial repolarization - correct answer-B. Atrial depolarization

25. A lethargic 22 month old male presents with hoarseness and coughing. He has sternal
retractions and his belly and chest move in opposite directions with each breath. He is
breathing at a rate of 64. What should you suspect?
A. Cardiopulmonary failure.
B. Respiratory failure.
C. Cardiopulmonary arrest.
D. Respiratory distress. - correct answer-B. Respiratory failure.

26. A patient was ejected from an automobile and is apneic and pulseless. ECG reveals a
regular rhythm with an R-R interval of 1.24 seconds and a QRS width of 110 milliseconds.
You should consider
A. transcutaneous pacing.
B. atropine 0.5 mg IV.
C. epinephrine 1 mg IV.
D. adenosine 6 mg rapid IV. - correct answer-C. epinephrine 1 mg IV.

27. What organ is located in the upper right quadrant?
A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen - correct answer-B. Liver

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
96
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2771
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden

4.8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen