Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NIMS ICS-200.b.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Exam of 5 pages for the course ICS 100, 200, 700, 800 at ICS 100, 200, 700, 800 (NIMS ICS-200.b.)

Institution
Course

Content preview

NIMS ICS-200.b
1) These levels of the ICS organization may have Deputy positions:
Branch
Incident Commander
___________
(a) Staging Area
(b) Group
(c) Division
(d) Section - correct answer-d

2) Resources within the Staging Areas:

(a) Are managed by the Logistics Section
(b) Are awaiting operational assignment
(c) Include out-of-service resources that are being made ready for deployment
(d) Include those being made ready for demobilization and return to their jurisdictions -
correct answer-b

3) _________________ means that each individual involved in incident operations will be
assigned to only one supervisor.

(a) Span of Control
(b) Unity of Command
(c) Supervisor Authority
(d) Unified Command - correct answer-b

4) Which Section is responsible for handling claims related to property damage, injuries, or
fatalities at the incident?

(a) Logistics Section
(b) Operations Section
(c) Finance/Administration Section
(d) Planning Section - correct answer-c

5) Select the TRUE statement:

(a) When a new Incident Commander assumes command, the outgoing Incident
Commander should be demobilized to avoid confusion
(b) Upon arriving at an incident the higher ranking person will either assume command,
maintain command as is, or reassign command to a third party
(c) A lower ranking but more qualified person may not be designated as the Incident
Commander
(d) Transfer of command procedures are implemented at the Emergency Operations Center
before the Incident Commander arrives at the scene - correct answer-b

, 6) Branches within the ICS organization can be established:

(a) Along agency jurisdictional lines
(b) Geographically or functionally
(c) Within Groups to organize resources
(d) Under the supervision of a Leader - correct answer-b

7) ICS Form 201:

(a) Is completed by the Safety Officer in order to address safety concerns and identify
mitigation measures
(b) Allows a Single Resource Boss to track major activities during each operational period
(c) Contains status information for briefing the incoming Incident Commander or team, or
other resources
(d) Lists all resources and organization assignments for the upcoming operations period -
correct answer-c

8) Which General Staff position conducts tactical operations, develops the tactical objectives
and organization, and directs all tactical resources?

(a) Finance/Administration Section Chief
(b) Logistics Section Chief
(c) Operations Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c

9) Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Briefing?

(a) Public Information Officer
(b) Operations Section Chief
(c) Logistics Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c

10) Select the TRUE statement:

(a) ICS organizational structure should include only the functions and positions needed to
achieve the incident objectives
(b) ICS positions may be combined in order to save on staffing or achieve a higher level of
efficiency
(c) ICS encourages the use of unique position titles in order to better meet the specific
incident needs
(d) ICS recognizes that an Incident Commander may not be necessary if an Operations
Section Chief is assigned - correct answer-a

11) ) When command is transferred, then all personnel with a need to know should be told:

(a) The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
(b) The limits of the Incident Commander's scope of authority
(c) The effective time and date of the transfer

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 2, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2772
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
10737
Last sold
1 day ago

4.8

923 reviews

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions