ICS 200 Exam
An Incident Commander's scope of authority is derived from existing laws, agency policies,
and/or _________________.
A. IMT Position Description
B. Delegation of Authority
C. Incident Action Plan
D. Outgoing Incident Commander - correct answer-B. Delegation of Authority
When a more qualified person arrives on scene, which statement best describes what
happens?
A. The Emergency Operations Center Director must order a Transfer of Command.
B. The more qualified person automatically becomes the new Incident Commander and
assumes command. The outgoing Incident Commander demobilizes to avoid confusion.
C. The more qualified person becomes the new Incident Commander at the beginning of the
next operational period.
D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include
assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident
Commander. - correct answer-D. The more qualified person has options based on agency
guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or
requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.
Mutual Aid Agreements ________________________________.
A. are limited to the exchange of resources between neighboring states.
B. are mandated in state and county emergency management budgets.
C. base their assistance on the equivalent monetary value of shared resources.
D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate. - correct
answer-D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.
Which Command Staff member approves the Incident Action Plan and all requests
pertaining to the ordering and releasing of incident resources?
A. Liaison Officer
B. Incident Commander
C. Public Information Officer
D. Safety Officer - correct answer-B. Incident Commander
Which major NIMS Component describes systems and methods that help to ensure that
incident personnel and other decision makers have the means and information they need to
make and communicate decisions?
A. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
B. Resource Management
, C. Communications and Information Management
D. Command and Coordination - correct answer-C. Communications and Information
Management
A right or obligation to act on behalf of a department, agency, or jurisdiction is defined as?
A. Authority
B. Recovery Operation
C. Contingency Plan
D. Response Operation - correct answer-A. Authority
Which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident?
A. Cost considerations of responding agencies
B. Community and responder safety
C. Potential hazardous materials
D. Political sensitivity, external influences, and media relations - correct answer-A. Cost
considerations of responding agencies
Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Brief?
A. Planning Section Chief
B. Public Information Officer
C. Logistics Section Chief
D. Operations Section Chief - correct answer-A. Planning Section Chief
Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources with up to 200 personnel per
operational period?
A. Type 5
B. Type 1
C. Type 4
D. Type 2 - correct answer-D. Type 2
An important feature of Emergency Operation Plans is that they
________________________________.
A. are specifically tailored to recovery and contingency plans.
B. are available electronically and may be updated throughout the incident.
C. provide a uniform response to all hazards that a community may face.
D. may be used in place of the National Incident Management System. - correct answer-C.
provide a uniform response to all hazards that a community may face.
Which of the following best describes the Operational Period Briefing?
A. Sets forth the specific tasks, reporting relationships, and expectations for support staff
B. Helps keep the public and media informed about the incident status and operational
accomplishments
An Incident Commander's scope of authority is derived from existing laws, agency policies,
and/or _________________.
A. IMT Position Description
B. Delegation of Authority
C. Incident Action Plan
D. Outgoing Incident Commander - correct answer-B. Delegation of Authority
When a more qualified person arrives on scene, which statement best describes what
happens?
A. The Emergency Operations Center Director must order a Transfer of Command.
B. The more qualified person automatically becomes the new Incident Commander and
assumes command. The outgoing Incident Commander demobilizes to avoid confusion.
C. The more qualified person becomes the new Incident Commander at the beginning of the
next operational period.
D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include
assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident
Commander. - correct answer-D. The more qualified person has options based on agency
guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or
requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.
Mutual Aid Agreements ________________________________.
A. are limited to the exchange of resources between neighboring states.
B. are mandated in state and county emergency management budgets.
C. base their assistance on the equivalent monetary value of shared resources.
D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate. - correct
answer-D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.
Which Command Staff member approves the Incident Action Plan and all requests
pertaining to the ordering and releasing of incident resources?
A. Liaison Officer
B. Incident Commander
C. Public Information Officer
D. Safety Officer - correct answer-B. Incident Commander
Which major NIMS Component describes systems and methods that help to ensure that
incident personnel and other decision makers have the means and information they need to
make and communicate decisions?
A. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
B. Resource Management
, C. Communications and Information Management
D. Command and Coordination - correct answer-C. Communications and Information
Management
A right or obligation to act on behalf of a department, agency, or jurisdiction is defined as?
A. Authority
B. Recovery Operation
C. Contingency Plan
D. Response Operation - correct answer-A. Authority
Which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident?
A. Cost considerations of responding agencies
B. Community and responder safety
C. Potential hazardous materials
D. Political sensitivity, external influences, and media relations - correct answer-A. Cost
considerations of responding agencies
Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Brief?
A. Planning Section Chief
B. Public Information Officer
C. Logistics Section Chief
D. Operations Section Chief - correct answer-A. Planning Section Chief
Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources with up to 200 personnel per
operational period?
A. Type 5
B. Type 1
C. Type 4
D. Type 2 - correct answer-D. Type 2
An important feature of Emergency Operation Plans is that they
________________________________.
A. are specifically tailored to recovery and contingency plans.
B. are available electronically and may be updated throughout the incident.
C. provide a uniform response to all hazards that a community may face.
D. may be used in place of the National Incident Management System. - correct answer-C.
provide a uniform response to all hazards that a community may face.
Which of the following best describes the Operational Period Briefing?
A. Sets forth the specific tasks, reporting relationships, and expectations for support staff
B. Helps keep the public and media informed about the incident status and operational
accomplishments