Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CSSLP Exam 2024 Questions & Answers 100% Correct Verified

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
82
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Your project involves streaming web conference content from your web servers to multiple endpoints. Because of the sensitive nature of the content, encryption is mandated. What would be the preferred algorithm? A. 3DES B. AES C. RC4 D. MD5 - Answer: C. RC4 is a stream-based cipher, and the web conference traffic requires a stream cipher for performance reasons. A, B, and D are incorrect. 3DES and AES are symmetric block ciphers, but are poor choices for streaming media channels. MD5 is a hash algorithm, not an encryption method. Hint: What type of material is being encrypted and does it have any specific characteristics that are important to consider? Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding PracticesObjective: 13.3 Cryptography WS-Security is: A. A method of providing confidentiality for SOAP B. A method of providing authentication, integrity, confidentiality, and non-repudiation for web services C. The encryption of SOAP messages D. A method of authenticating SOAP messages - Answer: B. WS-Security is just a collection of security mechanisms for signing, encrypting, and authenticating SOAP messages. Merely using WS-Security does not guarantee security; it must be properly configured to provide protection. A, C, and D are incorrect. WS-Security is a mechanism for providing a wide range of security functionality with SOAP, not just confidentiality, authentication, and encryption services. Hint: WS-Security can provide a range of security-related functions.Reference: Chapter 10: Securing Commonly Used Architecture Objective: 10.2 Service-oriented architecture Passwords and sensitive elements such as keys are sought after by hackers—what is the best way to store these in application programs? A. In a config file in a protected directory B. Hard-coded in the executable where they are protected C. Encrypted and stored in a file D. On a protected server - Answer: C. All sensitive data should be encrypted and stored in an appropriate place. Storing elements in the executable file makes them difficult to change, so other files are recommended. A, B, and D are incorrect. A protected directory can be bypassed, and for some secrets, a demo of the code can give away the secret. Hard-coding in the executable makes them accessible. Remote storage does not solve the confidentiality problem. Hint: What protects the confidentiality of data? Reference: Chapter 12: Common Software Vulnerabilities and Countermeasures Objective: 12.1.3 Handling configuration parameters Which of the following functions should never be relied upon with client-side processing? Choose all that apply. A. Input errors B. Missing values C. State management D. Input validation - Answer: C and D. Because inputs can be changed by proxies between the client and the server, all security checks should only be done on the server side, including all state management and input validations. A and B are incorrect. Input errors and missing values can be checked for and validated on the client side for the purpose of improving user experience (preventing unnecessary round trips to the server). Hint: At what stages can input be changed?Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding Practices Objective: 13.6 Input validation Your development group programs in C, creating high-speed financial applications for processing stock trade events from a wide customer base. Which is the most important control to employ? A. Buffer overflow checks B. Input validation C. Fuzz testing D. Bug bar - Answer: B. Because customer input is implied, input validation is paramount. A, C, and D are incorrect. Buffer overflow checks are important, but proper use of compiler directives and static code checking can alleviate most of these. Fuzz testing and bug bar are process elements, not specific controls. Hint: Consider what would be related to blocking the most damaging error category. Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding Practices Objective: 13.6 Input validation Penetration tests done with no a priori system knowledge are called: A. Black-box testing B. Code reviews C. White-box testing D. Acceptance testing - Answer: A. When there is no knowledge of the inner workings of a system, it is referred to as black-box testing. B, C, and D are incorrect. White-box testing assumes full knowledge of the system, as do code reviews. Acceptance testing is functional testing to requirements and not directly related to this topic. Hint: No a priori knowledge indicates what state? Reference: Chapter 15: Secure Software Testing Objective: 15.2.3 Security testingThe first step for general risk management is: A.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CSSLP Exam 2024 Questions & Answers
| 100% Correct | Verified
Your project involves streaming web conference content from your web servers to multiple endpoints.
Because of the sensitive nature of the content, encryption is mandated. What would be the preferred
algorithm?

A. 3DES

B. AES

C. RC4

D. MD5 - ✔✔Answer: C.

RC4 is a stream-based cipher, and the web conference traffic requires a stream cipher for performance
reasons.

A, B, and D are incorrect. 3DES and AES are symmetric block ciphers, but are poor choices for streaming
media channels. MD5 is a hash algorithm, not an encryption method.



Hint: What type of material is being encrypted and does it have any specific characteristics that are
important to consider?

Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding PracticesObjective: 13.3 Cryptography



WS-Security is:

A. A method of providing confidentiality for SOAP

B. A method of providing authentication, integrity, confidentiality, and non-repudiation for web services

C. The encryption of SOAP messages

D. A method of authenticating SOAP messages - ✔✔Answer: B.

WS-Security is just a collection of security mechanisms for signing, encrypting, and authenticating SOAP
messages. Merely using WS-Security does not guarantee security; it must be properly configured to
provide protection.

A, C, and D are incorrect. WS-Security is a mechanism for providing a wide range of security functionality
with SOAP, not just confidentiality, authentication, and encryption services.



Hint: WS-Security can provide a range of security-related functions.

,Reference: Chapter 10: Securing Commonly Used Architecture

Objective: 10.2 Service-oriented architecture



Passwords and sensitive elements such as keys are sought after by hackers—what is the best way to
store these in application programs?

A. In a config file in a protected directory

B. Hard-coded in the executable where they are protected

C. Encrypted and stored in a file

D. On a protected server - ✔✔Answer: C.

All sensitive data should be encrypted and stored in an appropriate place. Storing elements in the
executable file makes them difficult to change, so other files are recommended.

A, B, and D are incorrect. A protected directory can be bypassed, and for some secrets, a demo of the
code can give away the secret. Hard-coding in the executable makes them accessible. Remote storage
does not solve the confidentiality problem.



Hint: What protects the confidentiality of data?

Reference: Chapter 12: Common Software Vulnerabilities and Countermeasures

Objective: 12.1.3 Handling configuration parameters



Which of the following functions should never be relied upon with client-side processing? Choose all that
apply.

A. Input errors

B. Missing values

C. State management

D. Input validation - ✔✔Answer: C and D.

Because inputs can be changed by proxies between the client and the server, all security checks should
only be done on the server side, including all state management and input validations.

A and B are incorrect. Input errors and missing values can be checked for and validated on the client side
for the purpose of improving user experience (preventing unnecessary round trips to the server).



Hint: At what stages can input be changed?

,Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding Practices

Objective: 13.6 Input validation



Your development group programs in C, creating high-speed financial applications for processing stock
trade events from a wide customer base. Which is the most important control to employ?

A. Buffer overflow checks

B. Input validation

C. Fuzz testing

D. Bug bar - ✔✔Answer: B.

Because customer input is implied, input validation is paramount.

A, C, and D are incorrect. Buffer overflow checks are important, but proper use of compiler directives
and static code checking can alleviate most of these. Fuzz testing and bug bar are process elements, not
specific controls.



Hint: Consider what would be related to blocking the most damaging error category.

Reference: Chapter 13: Defensive Coding Practices

Objective: 13.6 Input validation



Penetration tests done with no a priori system knowledge are called:

A. Black-box testing

B. Code reviews

C. White-box testing

D. Acceptance testing - ✔✔Answer: A.

When there is no knowledge of the inner workings of a system, it is referred to as black-box testing.

B, C, and D are incorrect. White-box testing assumes full knowledge of the system, as do code reviews.
Acceptance testing is functional testing to requirements and not directly related to this topic.



Hint: No a priori knowledge indicates what state?

Reference: Chapter 15: Secure Software Testing

Objective: 15.2.3 Security testing

, The first step for general risk management is:

A. Enumerate risks

B. Security control selection

C. Threat assessment

D. Asset identification - ✔✔Answer: D.

Risks are associated with assets, or things that have value in an enterprise.

A, B, and C are incorrect. Risks cannot be enumerated until the target (asset) is identified. Security
controls cannot be selected until a specific threat assessment is performed. All of the steps follow asset
identification.



Hint: Risk is associated with something of value.

Reference: Chapter 2: Risk Management

Objective: 2.2 Governance, risk, and compliance



What are the two primary components associated with measuring the loss due to risk? Choose two.

A. Likelihood of impact

B. Magnitude of impact

C. Scale of threat

D. Likelihood of threat - ✔✔Answer: B and D.

Risk is measured in terms of the likelihood of the threat and the magnitude of the impact.

A and C are incorrect. The likelihood of impact is messy because it includes not just the likelihood of the
threat, but the likelihood of bypassing mitigations; this makes it difficult to use consistently. The scale of
the threat is again complicated by external factors, making it less useful.



Hint: What are the elements of qualitative risk assessment?

Reference: Chapter 2: Risk Management

Objective: 2.5 Qualitative risk management



PHI is affiliated with:

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
82
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
hussle

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
hussle Harvard College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1635
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
A+ ExamPrep Essentials

Explore my collection of high quality study guides and exam prep materials. Whether you\\\'re striving for top grades or looking to understand complex topics better, I provide: .Detailed Study Guide .Exam-ready notes .practice Tests .Subject coverage

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen