Diabetes Practice Questions
Which of the following is the appropriate initial action by the nurse when preparing insulin
administration?
A. Injecting air into the regular insulin
B. Withdrawing the cloudy insulin first before the clear insulin
C. Injecting air into the cloudy insulin but withdrawing the clear insulin first
D. Withdrawing the clear insulin and cloudy insulin in separate syringes - correct answer-C -
This action ensures prevention of contamination of the rapid-acting insulin. In case of
emergency (DKA), rapid effect of the clear insulin is maintained. Injecting air into the cloudy
insulin will promote easy aspiration of the medication, once the syringe already contains the
clear insulin.
The client with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) has been brought to the
emergency room. What should the nurse watch for if blood pH is 7.28?
A. Lactic acidosis
B. Ketoacidosis
C. Metabolic alkalosis
D. Respiratory Acidosis - correct answer-B - Ketoacidosis is characterized by low blood pH.
Type 1 diabetic clients are prone to ketoacidosis.
Which of the following laboratory test best indicate compliance of the diabetic client and
insulin therapy?
A. 2-hour postprandial blood glucose
B. Fasting blood glucose
C. Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c)
D. Oral glucose tolerance test - correct answer-C - Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) is the
best indicator of diabetic control. If reflects blood glucose level for the past 3 to 4 months
The diabetic client is having ketoacidosis. Which of the following is the appropriate initial
nursing action?
A. Start an intravenous glucose
B. Administer insulin per IV
C. Give a glass of orange juice
D. Give a cup of skim milk - correct answer-B - Ketoacidosis is characterized by severe
hyperglycemia. The emergency management of ketoacidosis is regular insulin IV
The client has been diagnosed to have IDDM. Which order should you question?
A. Propranolol
B. Insulin injection
C. Acetaminophen
, D. Diltiazem - correct answer-A - Propranolol, a beta-adrenergic blocker causes
hypoglycemia. It is contraindicated among diabetes clients.
The nurse is planning care for a client with hyperthyroidism. Which of the following nursing
interventions are appropriate? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Instill isotonic eye drops as necessary
B. Provide several, small, well-balanced meals
C. Provide rest periods
D. Keep the environment warm
E. Encourage frequent visitors and conversation
F. Weigh the client daily - correct answer-A, B, C, F - the client with hyperthyroidism may
experience exopthalmos. This requires instillation of eye drops to prevent dryness and
ulceration of the cornea. The client experiences weight loss because of hypermetabolism.
Several, small, well-balanced meals are given to improve nutritional status of the client and
daily weights should be monitored. Weight is the most objective indicator of nutritional
status. The client is usually exhausted due to restlessness and agitation. Frequent rest
periods help the client regain energy.
After thyroidectomy, which of the following is the priority assessment to observe laryngeal
nerve damage?
A. Hoarseness of voice
B. Difficulty in swallowing
C. Tetany
D. Fever - correct answer-A - Laryngeal nerve damage is manifested by severe hoarseness
of voice or "whispery voice."
A child with Type 1 diabetes mellitus is brought to an emergency room by the mother, who
states that the child has been complaining of abdominal pain and has a fruity odor of the
breath. Diabetic ketoacidosis is diagnosed. Anticipating the plan of care, the nurse prepares
to administer which intravenous infusion?
A. Potassium
B. NPH Insulin
C. 5% dextrose
D. Normal saline - correct answer-D - Rehydration is the initial step in resolving diabetic
ketoacidosis. Normal saline is the initial IV rehydration fluid. NPH insulin is never
administered by the IV route. Dextrose solutions are added to the treatment when the blood
glucose level reaches an acceptable level. Intravenously administered potassium may be
required, depending on the potassium level, but would not be part of the initial treatment.
A client with diabetes mellitus has a glycosylated hemoglobin level of 9%. Based on this
result, the nurse plans to teach the client about the need to:
A. Avoid infection
B. Take in adequate fluids
C. Prevent and recognize hypoglycemia
Which of the following is the appropriate initial action by the nurse when preparing insulin
administration?
A. Injecting air into the regular insulin
B. Withdrawing the cloudy insulin first before the clear insulin
C. Injecting air into the cloudy insulin but withdrawing the clear insulin first
D. Withdrawing the clear insulin and cloudy insulin in separate syringes - correct answer-C -
This action ensures prevention of contamination of the rapid-acting insulin. In case of
emergency (DKA), rapid effect of the clear insulin is maintained. Injecting air into the cloudy
insulin will promote easy aspiration of the medication, once the syringe already contains the
clear insulin.
The client with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) has been brought to the
emergency room. What should the nurse watch for if blood pH is 7.28?
A. Lactic acidosis
B. Ketoacidosis
C. Metabolic alkalosis
D. Respiratory Acidosis - correct answer-B - Ketoacidosis is characterized by low blood pH.
Type 1 diabetic clients are prone to ketoacidosis.
Which of the following laboratory test best indicate compliance of the diabetic client and
insulin therapy?
A. 2-hour postprandial blood glucose
B. Fasting blood glucose
C. Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c)
D. Oral glucose tolerance test - correct answer-C - Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) is the
best indicator of diabetic control. If reflects blood glucose level for the past 3 to 4 months
The diabetic client is having ketoacidosis. Which of the following is the appropriate initial
nursing action?
A. Start an intravenous glucose
B. Administer insulin per IV
C. Give a glass of orange juice
D. Give a cup of skim milk - correct answer-B - Ketoacidosis is characterized by severe
hyperglycemia. The emergency management of ketoacidosis is regular insulin IV
The client has been diagnosed to have IDDM. Which order should you question?
A. Propranolol
B. Insulin injection
C. Acetaminophen
, D. Diltiazem - correct answer-A - Propranolol, a beta-adrenergic blocker causes
hypoglycemia. It is contraindicated among diabetes clients.
The nurse is planning care for a client with hyperthyroidism. Which of the following nursing
interventions are appropriate? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Instill isotonic eye drops as necessary
B. Provide several, small, well-balanced meals
C. Provide rest periods
D. Keep the environment warm
E. Encourage frequent visitors and conversation
F. Weigh the client daily - correct answer-A, B, C, F - the client with hyperthyroidism may
experience exopthalmos. This requires instillation of eye drops to prevent dryness and
ulceration of the cornea. The client experiences weight loss because of hypermetabolism.
Several, small, well-balanced meals are given to improve nutritional status of the client and
daily weights should be monitored. Weight is the most objective indicator of nutritional
status. The client is usually exhausted due to restlessness and agitation. Frequent rest
periods help the client regain energy.
After thyroidectomy, which of the following is the priority assessment to observe laryngeal
nerve damage?
A. Hoarseness of voice
B. Difficulty in swallowing
C. Tetany
D. Fever - correct answer-A - Laryngeal nerve damage is manifested by severe hoarseness
of voice or "whispery voice."
A child with Type 1 diabetes mellitus is brought to an emergency room by the mother, who
states that the child has been complaining of abdominal pain and has a fruity odor of the
breath. Diabetic ketoacidosis is diagnosed. Anticipating the plan of care, the nurse prepares
to administer which intravenous infusion?
A. Potassium
B. NPH Insulin
C. 5% dextrose
D. Normal saline - correct answer-D - Rehydration is the initial step in resolving diabetic
ketoacidosis. Normal saline is the initial IV rehydration fluid. NPH insulin is never
administered by the IV route. Dextrose solutions are added to the treatment when the blood
glucose level reaches an acceptable level. Intravenously administered potassium may be
required, depending on the potassium level, but would not be part of the initial treatment.
A client with diabetes mellitus has a glycosylated hemoglobin level of 9%. Based on this
result, the nurse plans to teach the client about the need to:
A. Avoid infection
B. Take in adequate fluids
C. Prevent and recognize hypoglycemia