Administration
Which of the following best describes the role materials play in the classroom environment?
A ).Material support young children's development.
B). Materials keep children quiet.
C). Materials keep children busy so teachers can plan the next activity.
D). Materials allow the teacher to take a break - correct answer-A ).Material support young
children's development.
Which of the following is an effective goal of creating a developmentally appropriate
schedule?
A).Keep children active throughout the day.
B). Focus on the teacher's interests
C). Only incorporate feedback from administrators - correct answer-A).Keep children active
throughout the day.
Which of the following is the best way to help children transition from one activity to another?
A). Stop children from what they are doing & immediately transition.
B). Give a five-minute warning.
C). Change the schedule daily. - correct answer-B). Give a five-minute warning.
Which of these materials are NOT developmentally appropriate for preschool children?
A). Puppets
B). Small beads.
C). Picture books
D). Puzzles - correct answer-B). Small beads.
Which action is most effective at helping children smoothly to the next activity? - correct
answer-Making transitions into learning moments.
Which of the following is likely to make a classroom feel more welcoming?
, A). Music and conversation at an appropriate level.
B). All options are correct
C). Bright colors and objects that children may find in their home
D). A supportive and positive emotional climate - correct answer-B). All options are correct
Which of the following is NOT an important consideration when selecting classroom
materials?
A). Teacher's interests
B). Children's interests
C). Size & shape of materials
D). Children's cultural backgrounds - correct answer-A). Teacher's interests
Which of the following statements about creating a safe classroom is FALSE?
A). Adults must be able to see & hear children at all times.
B). Electrical outlets that are not in use can remain uncovered.
C). Cleaning supplies & toxic materials must be properly stored
D). Indoor & outdoor equipment must be kept in good condition - correct answer-B).
Electrical outlets that are not in use can remain uncovered.
Which of the following is important when planning for play experiences?
A). Be sure that each child is following the activities on the lesson plan.
B). Be sure to limit opportunities for climbing or rolling.
C). Be sure that each child is assigned to a play area to avoid conflicts.
D). Be sure that the classroom is well prepared with a variety of accessible and
age-appropriate materials. - correct answer-D). Be sure that the classroom is well prepared
with a variety of accessible and age-appropriate materials.
Which is the most effective approach to planning?
A). Planning fo those times of day that are teacher-directed so that you can entirely follow
children's leads at other times of day
Which of the following best describes the role materials play in the classroom environment?
A ).Material support young children's development.
B). Materials keep children quiet.
C). Materials keep children busy so teachers can plan the next activity.
D). Materials allow the teacher to take a break - correct answer-A ).Material support young
children's development.
Which of the following is an effective goal of creating a developmentally appropriate
schedule?
A).Keep children active throughout the day.
B). Focus on the teacher's interests
C). Only incorporate feedback from administrators - correct answer-A).Keep children active
throughout the day.
Which of the following is the best way to help children transition from one activity to another?
A). Stop children from what they are doing & immediately transition.
B). Give a five-minute warning.
C). Change the schedule daily. - correct answer-B). Give a five-minute warning.
Which of these materials are NOT developmentally appropriate for preschool children?
A). Puppets
B). Small beads.
C). Picture books
D). Puzzles - correct answer-B). Small beads.
Which action is most effective at helping children smoothly to the next activity? - correct
answer-Making transitions into learning moments.
Which of the following is likely to make a classroom feel more welcoming?
, A). Music and conversation at an appropriate level.
B). All options are correct
C). Bright colors and objects that children may find in their home
D). A supportive and positive emotional climate - correct answer-B). All options are correct
Which of the following is NOT an important consideration when selecting classroom
materials?
A). Teacher's interests
B). Children's interests
C). Size & shape of materials
D). Children's cultural backgrounds - correct answer-A). Teacher's interests
Which of the following statements about creating a safe classroom is FALSE?
A). Adults must be able to see & hear children at all times.
B). Electrical outlets that are not in use can remain uncovered.
C). Cleaning supplies & toxic materials must be properly stored
D). Indoor & outdoor equipment must be kept in good condition - correct answer-B).
Electrical outlets that are not in use can remain uncovered.
Which of the following is important when planning for play experiences?
A). Be sure that each child is following the activities on the lesson plan.
B). Be sure to limit opportunities for climbing or rolling.
C). Be sure that each child is assigned to a play area to avoid conflicts.
D). Be sure that the classroom is well prepared with a variety of accessible and
age-appropriate materials. - correct answer-D). Be sure that the classroom is well prepared
with a variety of accessible and age-appropriate materials.
Which is the most effective approach to planning?
A). Planning fo those times of day that are teacher-directed so that you can entirely follow
children's leads at other times of day