Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

RCEA 420 quizs

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Exam of 12 pages for the course RHIA MOCK at RHIA MOCK (RCEA 420 quizs)

Institution
Course

Content preview

RCEA 420 quizs
Which of the following conditions is NOT an aspect of flow?
a. skill
b. structure
c. loss of self-consciousness
d. concentration - correct answer-b

The term conspicuous consumption refers to
a. giving generously to charity
b. living a frugal lifestyle
c. working over 40 hours each week to have overtime pay for vacation
d. acquiring luxurious and expensive items to elevate one's social status - correct answer-d

One view of ____________ is that it is not work but rather an antidote to a person's working
life.
a. leisure
b. recreation
c. flow
d. play - correct answer-a

Josef Pieper, a 20th-century theologian, argued that our modern lifestyles are so
leisure-oriented that we now live to play rather than work.
True
False - correct answer-False

For behavior to be considered play, which of the following characteristics is a requirement?
a. voluntary
b. enjoyable
c. distracting
d. imaginative - correct answer-a

Ancient Greek, Western pagan, and Judeo-Christian cultures have traditionally regarded
wilderness as which of the following?
a. an inviting environment
b. an alien environment
c. an attractive environment
d. a safe environment - correct answer-b

What one characteristic of a career in parks and recreation clearly displays its uniqueness
from other closely related fields such as teaching, sport management, and event planning?
a. working primarily with children
b. salary and benefits
c. creativity of participation
d. voluntary nature of participation - correct answer-d

, The most accurate example of a trend potentially influencing parks and recreation is
a. Pilates
b. population changes
c. pickle ball
d. pirate themes - correct answer-b

Being a parks and recreation professional is likely challenging but always routine.
True
False - correct answer-False

Which of the following is a reason that work has replaced leisure as the foundation for a
worthy life?
a. The ancient Greeks thought it was leisure rather than work that gave meaning and
purpose to their lives.
b. Playing hard produces the income needed to purchase leisure goods and services.
c. Religious leaders such as Luther and Calvin felt a worthy life was found in pursuing one's
passion-the leisure activity most desired.
d. Modern economic systems reinforce the leisure ethic by encouraging mass consumption
of leisure goods and services. - correct answer-a

__________________ maintains national forests, parks, and recreation areas.
a. The federal government
b. A municipal organization
c. A nonprofit organization
d. A commercial business - correct answer-a

Which of the following is an example of a public leisure service organization?
a. Yosemite National Park
b. Disney Cruise Line
c. Disneyland
d. YWCA - correct answer-a

Walt Disney World is an example of a private sector business, because the purpose of the
company is to
a. use tax dollars to provide a variety of goods and services to the local community
b. provide needed services to a certain population at little to no cost
c. make a profit on the products and services provided
d. receive grants and donations to offer services to the community - correct answer-c

Explanations for the differences in leisure choices among racial and ethnic groups include
a. the ethnic theory and the pyramid of leisure
b. the social explanation and the hedonism hypothesis
c. the marginality hypothesis and the ethnicity explanation
d. feminist theory and social-cognitive theory - correct answer-c

Which of the following statements about gender and leisure is NOT correct?
a. Although women engage in fewer recreation activities than men, women have more
recreation activities available than men do.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 3, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2771
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
10727
Last sold
22 hours ago

4.8

923 reviews

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions