Critical Care Final Exam Practice
Questions Part 2
The client that is mechanically ventilated on high PEEP is diagnosed with a spontaneous
pneumothorax and is waiting for the healthcare practitioner to insert a chest tube. Which of
the following assessment findings is most concerning for the nurse? (Select all that apply)
A. Hypotension
B. Jugular Venous Distention
C. Bradycardia
D. Tracheal deviation
E. Hyperemia
F. Tachypnea - correct answer-A,B,C,D,F
A client is admitted with the diagnosis of ARDS and his PaO2 is less than 50 mm Hg. As his
nurse you know he has:
A. Hypercarbia
B. Hypercapnia
C. Hypoxemia
D. Normal PaO2 - correct answer-C
You have just admitted a client with respiratory failure that was placed on mechanical
ventilation in the Emergency Department. You know that your client is at risk for:
A. Shock
B. Ventilator Associated Pneumonia (VAP)
C. Renal Failure
D. Increased alveoli recruitment - correct answer-B
A nurse is caring for a male client with emphysema who is receiving oxygen. The nurse
assesses the oxygen flow rate to ensure that it does not exceed:
a. 1 L/min
b. 2 L/min
c. 6 L/min
d. 10 L/min - correct answer-B
While performing tracheal suctioning for a client, the monitor indicates a decrease in heart
rate from 96 to 52. What is the nurse's best action?
A. Sit the client upright in bed.
B. Stop suctioning the client.
C. Assess vital signs and LOC.
D. Continue suctioning since client does not appear in acute distress. - correct answer-B
, The most important action the nurse should do before and after suctioning a client is:
a. Placing the client in a supine position
b. Making sure that suctioning takes only 10-15 seconds
c. Evaluating for clear breath sounds
d. Hyperventilating the client with 100% oxygen - correct answer-D
A client has a new tracheostomy and is receiving 60% oxygen via tracheostomy collar.
Which assessment finding requires immediate action by the nurse?
a. Constant, nonproductive coughing
b. Blood-tinged sputum
c. Rhonchi in upper lobes
d. Dry mucous membranes - correct answer-A
The nurse is caring for a client with a new tracheostomy. Which assessment finding requires
the nurse's immediate action?
A. Cuff pressure readings consistently between 14 and 20 mm Hg.
B. Need to change Velcro tube holders three times in 1 day.
C. Crackling sensation around the neck when skin is palpated.
D. Small amount of bleeding around the incision for the first few days. - correct answer-C
A client has an endotracheal tube (ET) inserted to relieve an upper airway obstruction and to
facilitate secretion removal. The first responsibility of the nurse immediately following
placement of the tube is to:
A. Suction the tube to remove secretions.
B. Secure the tube to the face with adhesive tape.
C. Place an end tidal CO2 detector on the ET tube.
D. Assess for bilateral breath sounds and symmetric chest movement - correct answer-C
The nurse uses the minimal occluding volume to inflate the cuff on an endotracheal tube to
minimize incidence of:
A. Infection
B. Hypoxemia
C. Tracheal necrosis
D. Accidental extubation - correct answer-C
The nurse suctions the client's ET tube when the client:
A. Has course rhonchi over central airways
B. Has not been suction in 2 hours
C. Has peripheral; crackles in all lobes
D. Needs stimulation to cough and deep breathe - correct answer-A
Questions Part 2
The client that is mechanically ventilated on high PEEP is diagnosed with a spontaneous
pneumothorax and is waiting for the healthcare practitioner to insert a chest tube. Which of
the following assessment findings is most concerning for the nurse? (Select all that apply)
A. Hypotension
B. Jugular Venous Distention
C. Bradycardia
D. Tracheal deviation
E. Hyperemia
F. Tachypnea - correct answer-A,B,C,D,F
A client is admitted with the diagnosis of ARDS and his PaO2 is less than 50 mm Hg. As his
nurse you know he has:
A. Hypercarbia
B. Hypercapnia
C. Hypoxemia
D. Normal PaO2 - correct answer-C
You have just admitted a client with respiratory failure that was placed on mechanical
ventilation in the Emergency Department. You know that your client is at risk for:
A. Shock
B. Ventilator Associated Pneumonia (VAP)
C. Renal Failure
D. Increased alveoli recruitment - correct answer-B
A nurse is caring for a male client with emphysema who is receiving oxygen. The nurse
assesses the oxygen flow rate to ensure that it does not exceed:
a. 1 L/min
b. 2 L/min
c. 6 L/min
d. 10 L/min - correct answer-B
While performing tracheal suctioning for a client, the monitor indicates a decrease in heart
rate from 96 to 52. What is the nurse's best action?
A. Sit the client upright in bed.
B. Stop suctioning the client.
C. Assess vital signs and LOC.
D. Continue suctioning since client does not appear in acute distress. - correct answer-B
, The most important action the nurse should do before and after suctioning a client is:
a. Placing the client in a supine position
b. Making sure that suctioning takes only 10-15 seconds
c. Evaluating for clear breath sounds
d. Hyperventilating the client with 100% oxygen - correct answer-D
A client has a new tracheostomy and is receiving 60% oxygen via tracheostomy collar.
Which assessment finding requires immediate action by the nurse?
a. Constant, nonproductive coughing
b. Blood-tinged sputum
c. Rhonchi in upper lobes
d. Dry mucous membranes - correct answer-A
The nurse is caring for a client with a new tracheostomy. Which assessment finding requires
the nurse's immediate action?
A. Cuff pressure readings consistently between 14 and 20 mm Hg.
B. Need to change Velcro tube holders three times in 1 day.
C. Crackling sensation around the neck when skin is palpated.
D. Small amount of bleeding around the incision for the first few days. - correct answer-C
A client has an endotracheal tube (ET) inserted to relieve an upper airway obstruction and to
facilitate secretion removal. The first responsibility of the nurse immediately following
placement of the tube is to:
A. Suction the tube to remove secretions.
B. Secure the tube to the face with adhesive tape.
C. Place an end tidal CO2 detector on the ET tube.
D. Assess for bilateral breath sounds and symmetric chest movement - correct answer-C
The nurse uses the minimal occluding volume to inflate the cuff on an endotracheal tube to
minimize incidence of:
A. Infection
B. Hypoxemia
C. Tracheal necrosis
D. Accidental extubation - correct answer-C
The nurse suctions the client's ET tube when the client:
A. Has course rhonchi over central airways
B. Has not been suction in 2 hours
C. Has peripheral; crackles in all lobes
D. Needs stimulation to cough and deep breathe - correct answer-A