Healthcare Administration Exam #1
1. Acute care hospitals are also known as _____________________________ facilities.
a. Assisted living
b. Inpatient
c. Rehabilitation
d. Ambulatory surgical - correct answer-b
1. Hospices are health care facilities that provide
a. Same day surgical procedures
b. Physical therapy
c. Preventive care services
d. End-of-life care - correct answer-d
A CRNA is a(n)
a. RN with special training in anesthesia
b. RN with training in nutrition
c. Board-certified physician
d. RN with special training in obstetrics - correct answer-
Demographics are statistics that measure all of the following EXCEPT
a. Age
b. Economics
c. Gender
d. Ethnicity - correct answer-b
Reviewing statistics on population economics can give you the answer to which of the
following questions?
a. How many potential patients are over the age sixty-five?
b. What zip codes do my potential patients live in?
c. How many potential patients have insurance?
d. How many patients are of Hispanic heritage? - correct answer-a
A facility's primary service area is the geographic zone in which _________ of its patients
live.
a. 25 percent
b. 50 percent
c. 75 percent
d. 100 percent - correct answer-
An ambulatory surgical center (ASC) provides
a. Preventive medical services, such as annual physical
b. Ongoing medical services, such as allergy shots
c. Long-term physical therapy services
d. Outpatient surgical procedures - correct answer-d
, Facility data can be combined with __________________ to support decision making for the
addition, expansion or reduction of services within a facility.
a. County
b. State
c. National
d. All of the above - correct answer-d
Ethnicity can be a component of health care services regard to
a. Contagious diseases
b. Genetic illness
c. Traumatic injury
d. Industrial accidents - correct answer-b
1. The American Board of Medical Specialties confirms
a. Certified nurse midwives
b. Board-certified physicians
c. Registered detains
d. Certified registered nurse anesthetists - correct answer-
Acute care hospital - correct answer-Open heart surgery
Ambulatory surgical center - correct answer-Cataract surgery
Physician's office - correct answer-Annual physical exam
Assisted living facility - correct answer-Support of ADL
Hospice - correct answer-Continuous nursing care
Rehabilitation center - correct answer-Post CVA speech therapy
Home health agency - correct answer-Stoma maintenance
Skilled nursing facility - correct answer-Palliative care
Domiciliary - correct answer-halfway house
Clinic - correct answer-Urgent Care center
A health care facility owned and operated by a corporation with shareholders is known as a
____________ facility. - correct answer-for-profit
A ________________ participated in a federal program designed to assure that facilitates
bases in rural areas will not lose the ability to provide health care services - correct answer-
A freestanding facility that provides outpatient surgical procedures only is called an
______________________. - correct answer-ASC
1. Acute care hospitals are also known as _____________________________ facilities.
a. Assisted living
b. Inpatient
c. Rehabilitation
d. Ambulatory surgical - correct answer-b
1. Hospices are health care facilities that provide
a. Same day surgical procedures
b. Physical therapy
c. Preventive care services
d. End-of-life care - correct answer-d
A CRNA is a(n)
a. RN with special training in anesthesia
b. RN with training in nutrition
c. Board-certified physician
d. RN with special training in obstetrics - correct answer-
Demographics are statistics that measure all of the following EXCEPT
a. Age
b. Economics
c. Gender
d. Ethnicity - correct answer-b
Reviewing statistics on population economics can give you the answer to which of the
following questions?
a. How many potential patients are over the age sixty-five?
b. What zip codes do my potential patients live in?
c. How many potential patients have insurance?
d. How many patients are of Hispanic heritage? - correct answer-a
A facility's primary service area is the geographic zone in which _________ of its patients
live.
a. 25 percent
b. 50 percent
c. 75 percent
d. 100 percent - correct answer-
An ambulatory surgical center (ASC) provides
a. Preventive medical services, such as annual physical
b. Ongoing medical services, such as allergy shots
c. Long-term physical therapy services
d. Outpatient surgical procedures - correct answer-d
, Facility data can be combined with __________________ to support decision making for the
addition, expansion or reduction of services within a facility.
a. County
b. State
c. National
d. All of the above - correct answer-d
Ethnicity can be a component of health care services regard to
a. Contagious diseases
b. Genetic illness
c. Traumatic injury
d. Industrial accidents - correct answer-b
1. The American Board of Medical Specialties confirms
a. Certified nurse midwives
b. Board-certified physicians
c. Registered detains
d. Certified registered nurse anesthetists - correct answer-
Acute care hospital - correct answer-Open heart surgery
Ambulatory surgical center - correct answer-Cataract surgery
Physician's office - correct answer-Annual physical exam
Assisted living facility - correct answer-Support of ADL
Hospice - correct answer-Continuous nursing care
Rehabilitation center - correct answer-Post CVA speech therapy
Home health agency - correct answer-Stoma maintenance
Skilled nursing facility - correct answer-Palliative care
Domiciliary - correct answer-halfway house
Clinic - correct answer-Urgent Care center
A health care facility owned and operated by a corporation with shareholders is known as a
____________ facility. - correct answer-for-profit
A ________________ participated in a federal program designed to assure that facilitates
bases in rural areas will not lose the ability to provide health care services - correct answer-
A freestanding facility that provides outpatient surgical procedures only is called an
______________________. - correct answer-ASC