Chem 302 Safety Quizzes
It is safe to work with a particular peroxide-forming solvent as long as you
a. have a general understanding of how peroxides form
b. read in detail about the particular peroxide-forming capability of the solvent you are using
c. avoid heating the solvent
d. understand the general conditions under which peroxides can be hazardous - correct
answer-b. read in detail about the particular peroxide-forming capability of the solvent you
are using
Which category of compounds has been associated with the dangers of peroxides?
a. organic peroxides
b. hydroperoxides
c. some inorganic and organometallic peroxides
d. all of the above - correct answer-d. all of the above
What action might cause a peroxide-containing solvent to react violently?
a. heat
b. shock
c. friction
d. all of the above - correct answer-d. all of the above
What chemical feature of peroxides makes them unusually reactive?
I. The weak carbon-oxygen bond
II. The weak oxygen-oxygen bind
III. Upon dissociation, radicals are formed
IV. Two adjacent atoms, with with lone pair electrons
a. I and IV
b. II and IV
c. II and III
d. I and II - correct answer-c. II and III
Approximately hoe many categories of chemicals are "peroxide formers?"
a. 3
b. 8
c. 14
d. 23 - correct answer-c. 14
The chemicals that are "severe peroxide hazards" should be discarded how many months
after the opening?
, a. 3
b. 6
c. 12
d. 24 - correct answer-a. 3
Which method is not a desirable strategy for avoiding peroxides?
a. using inhibitors
b. using alternate, non-peroxide-forming solvents
c. avoiding using solvents that contain any oxygen atoms
d. limiting use and storage - correct answer-c. avoiding using solvents that contain any
oxygen atoms
What information should be included on the label for a peroxide-forming chemical?
a. date received, date opened
b. date received, date to discard
c. date opened, date to discard
d. date received, date opened, date to discard - correct answer-d. date received, date
opened, date to discard.
As a student, if you encounter an old container of a peroxide-forming chemical, you should
a. notify a more experienced chemist about the container after moving it to a safe location
b. notify a more experienced chemist about the container without touching or moving it
c. test it immediately
d. have it tested only if there is visible evidence of peroxides - correct answer-b. notify more
experienced chemist about the container without touching or moving it
When distilling a peroxide-forming solvent, you should
a. periodically test the distillate for peroxides
b. perform a low-pressure distillation with no heat
c. never distill the solvent pot to dryness
d. distill to dryness only if you are certain an inhibitor is present - correct answer-c. never
distill the solvent pot to dryness
if you find a bottle of a chemical that you suspect may contain peroxides, you should
I. Not touch the bottle when first discovered
II. Read the label on the bottle
III. Try to visually determine if there is any evidence of peroxide formation
IV. Contact the bomb squad immediately
V. Seek help from a more experienced chemist or safety professional
a. only I, II, and III
b. only, II, III and IV
c. only IV
d. I, II, III and V - correct answer-d. I, II, III and V
It is safe to work with a particular peroxide-forming solvent as long as you
a. have a general understanding of how peroxides form
b. read in detail about the particular peroxide-forming capability of the solvent you are using
c. avoid heating the solvent
d. understand the general conditions under which peroxides can be hazardous - correct
answer-b. read in detail about the particular peroxide-forming capability of the solvent you
are using
Which category of compounds has been associated with the dangers of peroxides?
a. organic peroxides
b. hydroperoxides
c. some inorganic and organometallic peroxides
d. all of the above - correct answer-d. all of the above
What action might cause a peroxide-containing solvent to react violently?
a. heat
b. shock
c. friction
d. all of the above - correct answer-d. all of the above
What chemical feature of peroxides makes them unusually reactive?
I. The weak carbon-oxygen bond
II. The weak oxygen-oxygen bind
III. Upon dissociation, radicals are formed
IV. Two adjacent atoms, with with lone pair electrons
a. I and IV
b. II and IV
c. II and III
d. I and II - correct answer-c. II and III
Approximately hoe many categories of chemicals are "peroxide formers?"
a. 3
b. 8
c. 14
d. 23 - correct answer-c. 14
The chemicals that are "severe peroxide hazards" should be discarded how many months
after the opening?
, a. 3
b. 6
c. 12
d. 24 - correct answer-a. 3
Which method is not a desirable strategy for avoiding peroxides?
a. using inhibitors
b. using alternate, non-peroxide-forming solvents
c. avoiding using solvents that contain any oxygen atoms
d. limiting use and storage - correct answer-c. avoiding using solvents that contain any
oxygen atoms
What information should be included on the label for a peroxide-forming chemical?
a. date received, date opened
b. date received, date to discard
c. date opened, date to discard
d. date received, date opened, date to discard - correct answer-d. date received, date
opened, date to discard.
As a student, if you encounter an old container of a peroxide-forming chemical, you should
a. notify a more experienced chemist about the container after moving it to a safe location
b. notify a more experienced chemist about the container without touching or moving it
c. test it immediately
d. have it tested only if there is visible evidence of peroxides - correct answer-b. notify more
experienced chemist about the container without touching or moving it
When distilling a peroxide-forming solvent, you should
a. periodically test the distillate for peroxides
b. perform a low-pressure distillation with no heat
c. never distill the solvent pot to dryness
d. distill to dryness only if you are certain an inhibitor is present - correct answer-c. never
distill the solvent pot to dryness
if you find a bottle of a chemical that you suspect may contain peroxides, you should
I. Not touch the bottle when first discovered
II. Read the label on the bottle
III. Try to visually determine if there is any evidence of peroxide formation
IV. Contact the bomb squad immediately
V. Seek help from a more experienced chemist or safety professional
a. only I, II, and III
b. only, II, III and IV
c. only IV
d. I, II, III and V - correct answer-d. I, II, III and V