ATI Leadership questions
A nurse enters the room of a client who is on contact precautions & finds the client lying on
the floor. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first?
A. Call the Provider
B. Ask a staff member for assistance getting the client back in bed
C. Inspect the client for injuries
D. Instruct the client to ask for help if he needs to get out of bed - correct answer-C
An RN on a medical-surgical unit is making assignments at the beginning of the shift. Which
of the following tasks should the nurse delegate to the LPN?
A. Obtain vital signs for a client who is 2 hr post procedure following a cardiac
catheterization
B. Administer a unit of packed red blood cells (RBCs) to a client who has cancer
C. Instruct a client who is scheduled for discharge in the performance of wound care
D. Develop a plan of care for a newly admitted client who has pneumonia - correct answer-A
An LPN ending her shift reports to the RN that a newly hired assistive personnel has not
calculated the
intake and output for several clients. Which of the following actions should the RN take?
A. Complete an incident report.
B. Delegate this task to the LPN.
C. Ask the AP if assistance is needed to complete the I&O records.
D. Notify the nurse manager - correct answer-C
A nurse manager is developing an orientation plan for newly licensed nurses. Which of the
following information should the manager include in the plan? SATA
A. Skill Proficiency
B. Assignment to a preceptor
C. Budgetary Principles
D. Computerized Charting
E. Socialization into unit culture
F. Facility Policies - correct answer-A B D E F
A nurse manager is providing information about the audit process to members of the nursing
team. Which of the following information should the nurse manager include? SATA
A. A structure audit evaluates the setting & resources available to provide care
B. An outcome audit evaluates the resultsof the nursing care provided
C. A root cause analysis is indicated when a sentinental event occurs
D. Retrospective audits are conducted while the client is recieveing care
E. After data collection is completed, it is compared to a benchmark - correct answer-ABCE
, A nurse is participating in a qaulity improvement study of a procedure frequently performed
on the unit. Which of the following information will provide data regarding the efficacy of the
procedure?
A. Frequency with which procedure is performed
B. Client Satisfaction with performance of procedure
C. Incidence of Complications related to Procedure
D. Accurate Documentation of how procedure was performed - correct answer-C
A nurse is hired to replace a staff member who has resigned. After working on the unit for
several weeks, the nurse notices the unit manager does not intervene when there is conflict
between team members, even when it escalates. Which of the following conflict resolution
strategies is the unit manager demonstrating?
A. Avoidance
B. Smoothing
C. Cooperating
D. Negotiating - correct answer-A
A nurse is preparing to transfer an older adult client who is 72 hr postoperative to a
long-term care facility. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the
transfer report? SATA
A. Type of anesthesia used
B. Advanced Directives status
C. Vital signs on day of admission
D. Medical Diagnosis
E. Need for specific equipment - correct answer-B D E
A nurse is participating in an interprofessional conference for a client who has a recent c6
spinal cord injury. The client worked as a construction worker prior to his injury. Which of the
following members of the interprofessional team should participate by planning care for the
client? SATA
A. Physical Therapist
B. Speech Therapist
C. Occupational Therapist
D. Psychologist
E. Vocational coounselor - correct answer-A C D E
E to explore his options of re-employment
A nurse manager is working with a commitee to update policies for new employee
orientation. The nurse manager directs the team to collect as much data as possible and
recommend several options. Which of the following decision-making styles is the nurse
manager demonstrating?
A. Decisive
B. Flexible
C. Hierachical
D. Integrative - correct answer-D
A nurse enters the room of a client who is on contact precautions & finds the client lying on
the floor. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first?
A. Call the Provider
B. Ask a staff member for assistance getting the client back in bed
C. Inspect the client for injuries
D. Instruct the client to ask for help if he needs to get out of bed - correct answer-C
An RN on a medical-surgical unit is making assignments at the beginning of the shift. Which
of the following tasks should the nurse delegate to the LPN?
A. Obtain vital signs for a client who is 2 hr post procedure following a cardiac
catheterization
B. Administer a unit of packed red blood cells (RBCs) to a client who has cancer
C. Instruct a client who is scheduled for discharge in the performance of wound care
D. Develop a plan of care for a newly admitted client who has pneumonia - correct answer-A
An LPN ending her shift reports to the RN that a newly hired assistive personnel has not
calculated the
intake and output for several clients. Which of the following actions should the RN take?
A. Complete an incident report.
B. Delegate this task to the LPN.
C. Ask the AP if assistance is needed to complete the I&O records.
D. Notify the nurse manager - correct answer-C
A nurse manager is developing an orientation plan for newly licensed nurses. Which of the
following information should the manager include in the plan? SATA
A. Skill Proficiency
B. Assignment to a preceptor
C. Budgetary Principles
D. Computerized Charting
E. Socialization into unit culture
F. Facility Policies - correct answer-A B D E F
A nurse manager is providing information about the audit process to members of the nursing
team. Which of the following information should the nurse manager include? SATA
A. A structure audit evaluates the setting & resources available to provide care
B. An outcome audit evaluates the resultsof the nursing care provided
C. A root cause analysis is indicated when a sentinental event occurs
D. Retrospective audits are conducted while the client is recieveing care
E. After data collection is completed, it is compared to a benchmark - correct answer-ABCE
, A nurse is participating in a qaulity improvement study of a procedure frequently performed
on the unit. Which of the following information will provide data regarding the efficacy of the
procedure?
A. Frequency with which procedure is performed
B. Client Satisfaction with performance of procedure
C. Incidence of Complications related to Procedure
D. Accurate Documentation of how procedure was performed - correct answer-C
A nurse is hired to replace a staff member who has resigned. After working on the unit for
several weeks, the nurse notices the unit manager does not intervene when there is conflict
between team members, even when it escalates. Which of the following conflict resolution
strategies is the unit manager demonstrating?
A. Avoidance
B. Smoothing
C. Cooperating
D. Negotiating - correct answer-A
A nurse is preparing to transfer an older adult client who is 72 hr postoperative to a
long-term care facility. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the
transfer report? SATA
A. Type of anesthesia used
B. Advanced Directives status
C. Vital signs on day of admission
D. Medical Diagnosis
E. Need for specific equipment - correct answer-B D E
A nurse is participating in an interprofessional conference for a client who has a recent c6
spinal cord injury. The client worked as a construction worker prior to his injury. Which of the
following members of the interprofessional team should participate by planning care for the
client? SATA
A. Physical Therapist
B. Speech Therapist
C. Occupational Therapist
D. Psychologist
E. Vocational coounselor - correct answer-A C D E
E to explore his options of re-employment
A nurse manager is working with a commitee to update policies for new employee
orientation. The nurse manager directs the team to collect as much data as possible and
recommend several options. Which of the following decision-making styles is the nurse
manager demonstrating?
A. Decisive
B. Flexible
C. Hierachical
D. Integrative - correct answer-D