MRSO-4
The quench vent in the MR room should be inspected by who?
a. facility engineers
b. manufacturer engineers
c. MR tech
d. MRMD - ANS-b. manufacturer engineers
The quench vent outside the MR facility is inspected by who?
a. facility engineers
b. manufacture engineer
c. MR tech
d. MRMD - ANS-a. facility engineers
If a cryogen comes in contact with skin, what will happen?
a. frostbite/necrosis
b. nothing, in its gas form
c. explode
d. combust - ANS-a. frostbite/necrosis
Why is asphyxia a risk associated with a quench malfunction?
a. air is displaced by expanding helium gas
b. helium is flammable so if ignighted, it can burn breathable air.
c. temperatures get so cold that the diaphram contracts
d. the changing magnetic field associated with a quench that induction in the diaphram
to contract. - ANS-a. air is displaced by expanding helium gas
What would we expect to see when a malfunctioned quench causes helium to leak into
the MR room? Select all that apply.
a. decrease in room temperature
b. increase in room temperature
c. decrease in magnetic field strength
d. increase in RF heating - ANS-a. decrease in room temperature
c. decrease in magnetic field strength
A designated MR personnel should be present during a quench if the MRSO cannot be.
a. True
b. False - ANS-a. True
,A conservative approach to breast-feeding after a mother receives gadolinium contrast
is:
a. to continue breast-feeding immediately after receiving an intravenous injection of
gadolinium contrast.
b. to wait 12-24 hrs to breast feed after an intravenous injection of gadolinium contrast.
c. to pump and dump breastmilk for 48 hrs after an intravenous injection of gadolinium.
d. to mix formula with breastmilk for 24 hrs after an intravenous injection of gad. -
ANS-b. to wait 12-24 hrs to breast feed after an intravenous injection of gadolinium
contrast.
Gadolinium contrast media is excreted into breastmilk in an unstable non-water soluble
form.
a. true
b. false - ANS-b. false
Approximately how much gadolinium is absorbed by an infant from a mother who has
breastfed them and has received a dose of gadolinium contrast?
a. >1%
b.<0.0004%
c. 0.04%
d. 20% - ANS-b.<0.0004%
Which of the following agents yields the best chance for transmetallation to occur?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic non-ionic
d. macrocyclic ionic - ANS-a. linear non-ionic
Which of the following agents is the most stable?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic
d. all are equally stable - ANS-c. macrocyclic
Which of the following was a sign to researchers that something was happening to renal
compromised patients who received gad prior to uncovering the link of gadolinium
contrast and NSF?
a. Elevated levels of zinc in the urine
b. nausea immediately after a bolus of gad
, c. confusion and chronic headaches in patients 1 month after injection.
d. hyperintense areas in the brain were seen on T1 weighted images. - ANS-a. Elevated
levels of zinc in the urine
What is the best way to prevent NSF?
a. don't give gad to patients who are in renal failure.
b. perform dialysis on the patient prior to the gad injection.
c. hydrate patient prior to gad
d. NSF can't be prevented - ANS-a. don't give gad to patients who are in renal failure.
Gad retention is identified because of what?
a. zinc in a patient's urine
b. increase signal on a T1 weighted image pre-contrast.
c. plaques on a patient's skin
d. death - ANS-b. increase signal on a T1 weighted image pre-contrast.
What type of gad contrast has shown to cause falsely low serum calcium lab values?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic
d. there is no correlation - ANS-a. linear non-ionic
Which of the following is true of gadolinium and breast-feeding mothers? select all that
apply.
a. gadolinium is found in breast milk in a stable and chelated form.
b. 20% of the intravascular dose would be excreted into the breast milk within the first
24 hrs.
c. available data suggests that breast-milk should be pumped and dumped for 24 hrs
after injection.
d. it is thought that gad may alter the taste of breast milk. - ANS-a. gadolinium is found
in breast milk in a stable and chelated form.
d. it is thought that gad may alter the taste of breast milk.
Gad has been found in the body in what form? select all that apply.
a. water soluble
b. non-water soluble - ANS-a. water soluble
b. non-water soluble
which of the following statements are true of gad? select all that apply.
a. cases of NSF have been increasing over the last 5 yrs.
The quench vent in the MR room should be inspected by who?
a. facility engineers
b. manufacturer engineers
c. MR tech
d. MRMD - ANS-b. manufacturer engineers
The quench vent outside the MR facility is inspected by who?
a. facility engineers
b. manufacture engineer
c. MR tech
d. MRMD - ANS-a. facility engineers
If a cryogen comes in contact with skin, what will happen?
a. frostbite/necrosis
b. nothing, in its gas form
c. explode
d. combust - ANS-a. frostbite/necrosis
Why is asphyxia a risk associated with a quench malfunction?
a. air is displaced by expanding helium gas
b. helium is flammable so if ignighted, it can burn breathable air.
c. temperatures get so cold that the diaphram contracts
d. the changing magnetic field associated with a quench that induction in the diaphram
to contract. - ANS-a. air is displaced by expanding helium gas
What would we expect to see when a malfunctioned quench causes helium to leak into
the MR room? Select all that apply.
a. decrease in room temperature
b. increase in room temperature
c. decrease in magnetic field strength
d. increase in RF heating - ANS-a. decrease in room temperature
c. decrease in magnetic field strength
A designated MR personnel should be present during a quench if the MRSO cannot be.
a. True
b. False - ANS-a. True
,A conservative approach to breast-feeding after a mother receives gadolinium contrast
is:
a. to continue breast-feeding immediately after receiving an intravenous injection of
gadolinium contrast.
b. to wait 12-24 hrs to breast feed after an intravenous injection of gadolinium contrast.
c. to pump and dump breastmilk for 48 hrs after an intravenous injection of gadolinium.
d. to mix formula with breastmilk for 24 hrs after an intravenous injection of gad. -
ANS-b. to wait 12-24 hrs to breast feed after an intravenous injection of gadolinium
contrast.
Gadolinium contrast media is excreted into breastmilk in an unstable non-water soluble
form.
a. true
b. false - ANS-b. false
Approximately how much gadolinium is absorbed by an infant from a mother who has
breastfed them and has received a dose of gadolinium contrast?
a. >1%
b.<0.0004%
c. 0.04%
d. 20% - ANS-b.<0.0004%
Which of the following agents yields the best chance for transmetallation to occur?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic non-ionic
d. macrocyclic ionic - ANS-a. linear non-ionic
Which of the following agents is the most stable?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic
d. all are equally stable - ANS-c. macrocyclic
Which of the following was a sign to researchers that something was happening to renal
compromised patients who received gad prior to uncovering the link of gadolinium
contrast and NSF?
a. Elevated levels of zinc in the urine
b. nausea immediately after a bolus of gad
, c. confusion and chronic headaches in patients 1 month after injection.
d. hyperintense areas in the brain were seen on T1 weighted images. - ANS-a. Elevated
levels of zinc in the urine
What is the best way to prevent NSF?
a. don't give gad to patients who are in renal failure.
b. perform dialysis on the patient prior to the gad injection.
c. hydrate patient prior to gad
d. NSF can't be prevented - ANS-a. don't give gad to patients who are in renal failure.
Gad retention is identified because of what?
a. zinc in a patient's urine
b. increase signal on a T1 weighted image pre-contrast.
c. plaques on a patient's skin
d. death - ANS-b. increase signal on a T1 weighted image pre-contrast.
What type of gad contrast has shown to cause falsely low serum calcium lab values?
a. linear non-ionic
b. linear ionic
c. macrocyclic
d. there is no correlation - ANS-a. linear non-ionic
Which of the following is true of gadolinium and breast-feeding mothers? select all that
apply.
a. gadolinium is found in breast milk in a stable and chelated form.
b. 20% of the intravascular dose would be excreted into the breast milk within the first
24 hrs.
c. available data suggests that breast-milk should be pumped and dumped for 24 hrs
after injection.
d. it is thought that gad may alter the taste of breast milk. - ANS-a. gadolinium is found
in breast milk in a stable and chelated form.
d. it is thought that gad may alter the taste of breast milk.
Gad has been found in the body in what form? select all that apply.
a. water soluble
b. non-water soluble - ANS-a. water soluble
b. non-water soluble
which of the following statements are true of gad? select all that apply.
a. cases of NSF have been increasing over the last 5 yrs.