Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PTCB Exam Prep (Exam #1

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

PTCB Exam Prep (Exam #1

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PTCB Exam Prep 2022-2023 (Exam #1)
Which of the following is false about the chemical name of a drug?
a. It is also called the scientific name
b. It is used in conventional language
c. The most important naming system is the IUPAC name
d. Drugs are named according to the structure of the drug molecules - correct
answer-B. It is used in conventional language

Which of the following is a generic name?
a. Penicillin
b. Advil
c. N-acetyl-p-aminophenol
d. Zoloft - correct answer-A. Penicillin

Which of the following is another name for the brand name of a drug?
a. Proprietary name
b. Scientific name
c. Trademark name
d. Copyright name - correct answer-C. Trademark name

According to the ATC system, level 1 classifies drugs according to ____
a. Therapeutic action
b. Organ systems
c. Mechanism of action
d. Chemical properties - correct answer-B. Organ systems

Which of the following levels of the ATC system classifies drugs according to
chemical components?
a. Level 2
b. Level 3
c. Level 4
d. Level 5 - correct answer-D. Level 5

Drugs with no risk of teratogenicity are grouped into which of the following
categories?
a. Category X
b. Category N
c. Category A

, d. Category D - correct answer-C. Category A

Which of the following pregnancy categories describes drugs that have not yet
been categorized by the FDA?
a. Category X
b. Category N
c. Category A
d. Category D - correct answer-B. Category N

Which of the following false about schedule I drugs?
a. They have a high potential for abuse and addiction
b. They are safe for medical use only under strict medical supervision
c. Heroin is an example
d. Psilocybin is an example - correct answer-B. They are safe for medical use
only under strict medical supervision

Which of the following is a schedule II drug?
a. Mescaline
b. Cathinone
c. Phencyclidine
d. Ketamine - correct answer-C. Phencyclidine

Concerning LASA medications, what is the most appropriate description?
a. Medications that have similarities in shape only
b. Medications that have similarities in name only
c. Medications that appear similar in chemical properties
d. Medications that are similar in physical structure, packaging and drug
names with similar spellings or pronunciation - correct answer-D. Medications
that are similar in physical structure, packaging and drug names with similar
spellings or pronunciation

Which of the following is not a risk factor associated with LASA medications?
a. Illegible writing
b. Incomplete knowledge of drug names
c. Medications with different clinical uses
d. Similar packaging and label - correct answer-C. Medications with different
clinical uses

Which of the following is a strategy used to reduce error during procurement
of LASA medications?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2772
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen