Emergency Medical Responder 7th Edition
AAOS
A patient is in the anatomic position when he or she is: - ANS-Standing facing you with
arms at the side and the palms of the hands facing outward
The term "anterior" refers to the: - ANS-front. p.96
T/F The chest is located on the anterior side of the body. - ANS-True, Anterior = Front.
p.96
During your assessment of a 21-year-old man who fell from a roof, you note the
presence of bruising on the medial side of the anterior trunk. What part of the body is
this describing? - ANS-Toward the midline on the front part of the torso. p.96
In relation to the nose, the eyes are: - ANS-lateral
T/F The wrist is distal to the elbow. - ANS-True.
The location of the lateral body part is: - ANS-Away from the midline of the body
The respiratory system functions by: - ANS-Bringing oxygen into the body and removing
carbon dioxide
The structure that prevents food or liquid from entering the larynx is called the: -
ANS-epiglottis
All of the following are upper airway structures, except the:
A) Larynx
B) Alveoli
C) Pharynx
D) Epiglottis - ANS-B) Alveoli. p.96
The airway within the lungs branches into narrower and narrower passages called: -
ANS-bronchioles
,The rate of a person's breathing increases when: - ANS-the body generates additional
carbon dioxide.
Air is inhaled into the lungs when the diaphragm: - ANS-contracts and moves downward
in the chest.
Exhalation occurs when - ANS-the diaphragm relaxes and moves upward in the chest.
The circulatory system is responsible for: - ANS-pumping blood through the body
After blood picks up oxygen in the lungs, it: - ANS-returns to the left side of the heart
The function of the right ventricle is to: - ANS-pump blood to lungs
The left ventricle is the most muscular chamber of the heart because it: - ANS-must
pump blood throughout the entire body.
In contrast to veins, arteries: - ANS-carry blood away from the heart under high
pressure
The _______ artery produces a pulse at the groin. - ANS-femoral
The spine consists of _____ vertebrae. - ANS-33
Fibrous bands that connect bones to each other are called: - ANS-ligaments
Tendons function by: - ANS-attaching muscles to the bones.
The sections of the spinal column, in descending order, are the: - ANS-cervical,
thoracic, lumbar, sacrum, coccyx
Each shoulder girdle consists of the: - ANS-clavicle, scapula, humerus
The bone of the upper arm is called_____, and the bones of the forearm are called the
_____ and _____. - ANS-Humerus, radius, ulna
The xyphoid process is the: - ANS-pointed structure at the bottom of the sternum.
Which organs are protected by the pelvis? - ANS-Reproductive organs
,Which type of muscle carries out many of the body's automatic functions? -
ANS-smooth muscle
A specialized type of muscle that is found only in the heart is called: - ANS-cardiac
muscle
The central nervous system is composed of the: - ANS-brain and spinal cord
The nerve fibers outside the brain and spinal cord make up the: - ANS-peripheral
nervous system
Problems that occur in the prehospital phase of the emergency medical services (EMS)
operation are MOST often related to: - ANS-A lack of control and coordination of
resources and personnel.
A basic life support (BLS) ambulance is most accurately defined as: - ANS-A properly
equipped vector that is staffed by EMT personnel
The US Department of Transportation's responsibility is to: - ANS-develop the national
education standards for the EMR.
Fire units are often a crucial part of the EMS system because they: - ANS-provide
specialized rescue such as patient extrication.
All of the following are part of the normal grieving process, except:
A) anger
B) violence
C) depression
D) acceptance - ANS-B) Violence
Which of the following statements regarding stress is correct?
A) Mass-casualty incidents typically produce low stress levels.
B) Past experiences may make it difficult to deal with stress.
C) Most emergency calls produce only a minor level of stress.
- ANS-B) Past experiences may make it difficult to deal with stress.
Common signs or symptoms of stress include:
A) Increased appetite
B) Heightened awareness
C) Difficulty sleeping or nightmares. - ANS-C) difficulty sleeping or nightmares.
, The most common cause of death in public safety workers is: - ANS-heart and blood
vessel disease
What effects does caffeine have on the body? - ANS-increased blood pressure and
increased stress
Depression and reduced ability to deal with stress would most likely be caused by:
A) sugar
B) alcohol
C) caffeine
D) coffee or cola - ANS-B) alcohol
A critical incident stress debriefing (CISD) is used to: - ANS-alleviate the stress
reactions caused by high-stress incidents.
The disease-causing agents that are spread through contact with blood or other
secretions are called:
A) viruses
B) bacteria
C) antigens
D) pathogens - ANS-D) pathogens
There is no scientific documentation that the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is
transmitted via urine, nasal secretion, or sputum, unless: - ANS-the secretions contain
visible signs of blood.
Which of the following statements regarding the hepatitis B virus is correct?
A) Hepatitis B is far more contagious than HIV is.
B) Indirect contact with blood spreads hepatitis B.
C) There is no effect vaccine against hepatitis B. - ANS-A) Hepatitis B is far more
contagious than HIV is.
You are asked to accompany a paramedic in the back of the ambulance to take care of
a patient with suspected TB. The patient is coughing and is in severe respiratory
distress. In addition to gloves, what protective measures should you take? - ANS-Put on
a HEPA respirator and apply an oxygen mask to the patient.
The most effective way to prevent exposure to infectious diseases is to: - ANS-Follow
standard precautions on all calls.
AAOS
A patient is in the anatomic position when he or she is: - ANS-Standing facing you with
arms at the side and the palms of the hands facing outward
The term "anterior" refers to the: - ANS-front. p.96
T/F The chest is located on the anterior side of the body. - ANS-True, Anterior = Front.
p.96
During your assessment of a 21-year-old man who fell from a roof, you note the
presence of bruising on the medial side of the anterior trunk. What part of the body is
this describing? - ANS-Toward the midline on the front part of the torso. p.96
In relation to the nose, the eyes are: - ANS-lateral
T/F The wrist is distal to the elbow. - ANS-True.
The location of the lateral body part is: - ANS-Away from the midline of the body
The respiratory system functions by: - ANS-Bringing oxygen into the body and removing
carbon dioxide
The structure that prevents food or liquid from entering the larynx is called the: -
ANS-epiglottis
All of the following are upper airway structures, except the:
A) Larynx
B) Alveoli
C) Pharynx
D) Epiglottis - ANS-B) Alveoli. p.96
The airway within the lungs branches into narrower and narrower passages called: -
ANS-bronchioles
,The rate of a person's breathing increases when: - ANS-the body generates additional
carbon dioxide.
Air is inhaled into the lungs when the diaphragm: - ANS-contracts and moves downward
in the chest.
Exhalation occurs when - ANS-the diaphragm relaxes and moves upward in the chest.
The circulatory system is responsible for: - ANS-pumping blood through the body
After blood picks up oxygen in the lungs, it: - ANS-returns to the left side of the heart
The function of the right ventricle is to: - ANS-pump blood to lungs
The left ventricle is the most muscular chamber of the heart because it: - ANS-must
pump blood throughout the entire body.
In contrast to veins, arteries: - ANS-carry blood away from the heart under high
pressure
The _______ artery produces a pulse at the groin. - ANS-femoral
The spine consists of _____ vertebrae. - ANS-33
Fibrous bands that connect bones to each other are called: - ANS-ligaments
Tendons function by: - ANS-attaching muscles to the bones.
The sections of the spinal column, in descending order, are the: - ANS-cervical,
thoracic, lumbar, sacrum, coccyx
Each shoulder girdle consists of the: - ANS-clavicle, scapula, humerus
The bone of the upper arm is called_____, and the bones of the forearm are called the
_____ and _____. - ANS-Humerus, radius, ulna
The xyphoid process is the: - ANS-pointed structure at the bottom of the sternum.
Which organs are protected by the pelvis? - ANS-Reproductive organs
,Which type of muscle carries out many of the body's automatic functions? -
ANS-smooth muscle
A specialized type of muscle that is found only in the heart is called: - ANS-cardiac
muscle
The central nervous system is composed of the: - ANS-brain and spinal cord
The nerve fibers outside the brain and spinal cord make up the: - ANS-peripheral
nervous system
Problems that occur in the prehospital phase of the emergency medical services (EMS)
operation are MOST often related to: - ANS-A lack of control and coordination of
resources and personnel.
A basic life support (BLS) ambulance is most accurately defined as: - ANS-A properly
equipped vector that is staffed by EMT personnel
The US Department of Transportation's responsibility is to: - ANS-develop the national
education standards for the EMR.
Fire units are often a crucial part of the EMS system because they: - ANS-provide
specialized rescue such as patient extrication.
All of the following are part of the normal grieving process, except:
A) anger
B) violence
C) depression
D) acceptance - ANS-B) Violence
Which of the following statements regarding stress is correct?
A) Mass-casualty incidents typically produce low stress levels.
B) Past experiences may make it difficult to deal with stress.
C) Most emergency calls produce only a minor level of stress.
- ANS-B) Past experiences may make it difficult to deal with stress.
Common signs or symptoms of stress include:
A) Increased appetite
B) Heightened awareness
C) Difficulty sleeping or nightmares. - ANS-C) difficulty sleeping or nightmares.
, The most common cause of death in public safety workers is: - ANS-heart and blood
vessel disease
What effects does caffeine have on the body? - ANS-increased blood pressure and
increased stress
Depression and reduced ability to deal with stress would most likely be caused by:
A) sugar
B) alcohol
C) caffeine
D) coffee or cola - ANS-B) alcohol
A critical incident stress debriefing (CISD) is used to: - ANS-alleviate the stress
reactions caused by high-stress incidents.
The disease-causing agents that are spread through contact with blood or other
secretions are called:
A) viruses
B) bacteria
C) antigens
D) pathogens - ANS-D) pathogens
There is no scientific documentation that the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is
transmitted via urine, nasal secretion, or sputum, unless: - ANS-the secretions contain
visible signs of blood.
Which of the following statements regarding the hepatitis B virus is correct?
A) Hepatitis B is far more contagious than HIV is.
B) Indirect contact with blood spreads hepatitis B.
C) There is no effect vaccine against hepatitis B. - ANS-A) Hepatitis B is far more
contagious than HIV is.
You are asked to accompany a paramedic in the back of the ambulance to take care of
a patient with suspected TB. The patient is coughing and is in severe respiratory
distress. In addition to gloves, what protective measures should you take? - ANS-Put on
a HEPA respirator and apply an oxygen mask to the patient.
The most effective way to prevent exposure to infectious diseases is to: - ANS-Follow
standard precautions on all calls.