Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Texas Food Handlers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Exam of 6 pages for the course Food Handler Card at Food Handler Card (Texas Food Handlers)

Institution
Course

Content preview

Texas Food Handlers
What is the problem with a chef cracking raw eggs and then touching cooked pancakes?
A. The chef needs to use hand sanitizer between activities.
B. The raw egg from his hands can contaminate the cooked pancakes.
C. The chef did nothing wrong in this situation.
D. The chef needs to wipe his hands between activities. - correct answer-B. The raw egg
from his hands can contaminate the cooked pancakes.

An example of contamination would be when food comes into contact with:
A. Unclean utensils, glassware or dishware.
B. Unwashed hands.
C. Unclean work surfaces.
D. All of these are correct - correct answer-D. All of these are correct

Which of the following is most likely to contaminate foods?
A. Food-grade containers.
B. Cleaning supplies stored in a separate storage room.
C. All of these are correct.
D. Raw meat next to cooked meat. - correct answer-D. Raw meat next to cooked meat.

Which of the following foods should require the MOST careful attention.
A. Whole apples
B. Bottles of ketchup
C. Meat and poultry
D. Dried beans - correct answer-C. Meat and poultry

What does TCS stand for?
A. Timed Cooking Station
B. Time/Temperature Control for Safety
C. Teflon Coated Silverware
D. Tender Chicken Strips - correct answer-B. Time/Temperature Control for Safety

What is a good practice while working in food service?
A. Wearing long fingernails, if professionally manicured.
B. Wearing your fingernails short.
C. All of these are correct.
D. Choosing hand sanitizer instead of soap to wash hands. - correct answer-B. Wearing your
fingernails short.

Drinking is permitted...
A. Only in dining areas.
B. In the work area, if using a non-breakable container with a handle, lid and straw (if
permitted by your employer/health department).
C. Only for cold beverages; hot drinks may spill and cause burn injuries.

, D. As long as containers are washed, sanitized, and put away when finished. - correct
answer-B. In the work area, if using a non-breakable container with a handle, lid and straw (if
permitted by your employer/health department).

Which of the following is true?
A. It is OK to use a hand sanitizer, instead of washing your hands with soap and water, if you
are putting on gloves.
B. Gloves may be used for several tasks if carefully washed with soap and water.
C. You must always wash your hands before putting on disposable gloves and after
removing them.
D. You must change gloves at least once per hour. - correct answer-C. You must always
wash your hands before putting on disposable gloves and after removing them.

Working on the cook line can be busy. You should be sure to:
A. Dip your hands into a sanitizer bucket whenever you handle raw food products.
B. Use a hand sanitizer whenever you handle raw food products.
C. Wipe your hands on a cloth towel after you touch raw foods.
D. Wash your hands and use utensils to keep from touching raw foods. - correct answer-D.
Wash your hands and use utensils to keep from touching raw foods.

Where should you wash your hands before preparing food?
A. At a food preparation sink that has warm water, soap and paper towels.
B. At any sink that has warm running water, soap and paper towels.
C. At the sink nearest your workstation.
D. At a handwashing sink that has warm water, soap and paper towels. - correct answer-D.
At a handwashing sink that has warm water, soap and paper towels.

What should you do before putting on kitchen gloves?
A. Make sure the gloves have been rewashed and sanitized.
B. Use a hand sanitizer.
C. Wipe your hands thoroughly on your apron.
D. Wash your hands. - correct answer-D. Wash your hands.

Which of the following times should you wash your hands twice?
A. After cutting raw meat.
B. After using the restroom, and again before handling food.
C. Before touching ready-to-eat food.
D. After taking out the garbage. - correct answer-B. After using the restroom, and again
before handling food.

Which is NOT a characteristic of acceptable fresh beef?
A. Slick or slimy texture
B. Temperature of 41°F or colder
C. Firm to touch
D. Cherry-red color - correct answer-A. Slick or slimy texture

Dairy products are always inspected for...
A. Fresh-looking appearance

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 4, 2024
Number of pages
6
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2772
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
10737
Last sold
2 days ago

4.8

923 reviews

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions